Latest News

NEW GRAND PRIX SEASON KICKS OFF IN TURIN

5th December 2016

Italy hosts first Grand Prix of new season as Stanier and Matticciani makes 16’s

Senior Foil – Turin Grand Prix

Eight British fencers took part in the first foil Grand Prix of the season amongst a field of one hundred and fifty-three.  Richard Kruse, on his first outing since the Rio Olympic Games, had a bye through to the round of 64 and was joined by Ben Peggs who won five of his six first round matches.  The remainder of the British contingent were making their debuts at this level.  Jai Birch and Alex Lloyd did enough in the first round, to progress to the preliminary qualifiers.  Birch, in fact, earned a bye through the first fight and Lloyd went on to beat Guerra (ITA) 15-14.  In the second preliminary Simon (FRA) defeated Birch 15-7 and Lari (ITA) took out Lloyd by the same score.  Harry Bird, Dominic De Almeida, Kamal Minott and Glen Ostaccini did not do enough to make the first round cut.

In the round of 64, Kuts (RUS) eliminated Peggs 15-12 and Kruse lost 15-10 to Reichetzer (AUT).  Alessio Foconi (ITA) won the event, beating Alexander Massialas (USA) 15-7 whilst Kim Hyogon (KOR) and Enzo Lefort (FRA) picked up the bronze medals.

Full individual results here.

There were one hundred and twenty-five entries into the women’s event, including four from Great Britain.  Yasmin Campbell, Chloe Dickson and Philippa Mullins did not do enough to progress through the first round but Kate Beardmore impressed on her debut at this level.  She won three of her six first round matches which was enough to make the preliminary qualifier.  There she faced the experienced Polish fencer, Synoradska who beat her 15-4.

Lee Kiefer of the USA beat her teammate, Nicole Ross 15-8 to take the title as Arianna Errigo and Alice Volpi – both of Italy – had to settle for the bronze medals.

Full individual results here.

Men’s Sabre World Cup - Gyor

The field of one hundred and eighty-three at this event included twelve fencers from Great Britain.  Harry Boteler, Nicholas Howes, Ethan Ren and Kirk Slankard did not do enough in the first round to progress.  James Honeybone won all six of his fights to qualify directly for the round of 64, whilst Soji Aiyenuro, Jamie Craze, Will Deary, Joshua Maxwell, Curtis Miller, Noah Rogerson and Jonathan Webb all did enough to make the preliminary knockout stage.  In the first of the two elimination fights to make the round of 64, Deary beat Sulamanidze (GEO) 15-13, Rogerson eliminated Gyorgy (HUN) 15-12 and Webb thrashed Correa Vila (COL) 15-5 but Aiyenuro was beaten 15-12 by Yildrim (TUR) 15-12, Craze lost 15-9 to Gordon (CAN), Won (KOR) beat Maxwell 15-11 and Prochniak (USA) saw off Miller 15-13.  Only Deary was able to join Honeybone on day two of the event as he beat Ocinski (POL) 15-12.  Rogerson was taken out 15-10 by Voronov (ISR) as Yoo (KOR) beat Webb 15-13.

In the round of 64 Honeybone easily handled Laurence (FRA), beating him 15-8 but Curatoli (ITA) took out Deary 15-9.  Honeybone was unable to progress any further as Teodosiu (ROU) edged a close fight against him 15-14.

Two Koreans fought off for the gold medal and it was Oh Sanguk who took the title, beating Gu Bongil 15-13 in the final.  Bolade Apithy (FRA) and Andras Szatmari (HUN) shared the bronze medal position.

In the team event, Great Britain had a bye through the round of 32 before going on to face a buoyant Korean team in the next round.  The Koreans were simply too much for the young British team and beat them 45-20.  In the placings matches they lost 45-37 to Bulgaria, beat Spain 45-42 and then lost 45-19 to Poland to finish fourteenth.  The Korean went on to contend the gold medal with Italy but the European team won 45-40.  Russia beat France 45-44 in a great third-place play off.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Under-23 EFC Women’s Epee – Modling

Lydia Stanier was the only British representative in this Austrian event amongst a field of eighty-nine.  She won three of her six first round matches to progress to the round of 64.  She then went on to beat Panuschka (AUT) 15-13 and Hille-Dahl (SUI) 15-14 before losing 15-10 to Pauline Brunner (SUI) in the round of 16.  Brunner went on to share the bronze medal with another Swiss fencer Laura Staehli as Roberta Marzani (ITA) beat teammate Nicole Foietta for the gold medal.

Full individual results here.

Junior Women’s Epee – Bratislava World Cup

Three British fencers were part of the field of one hundred and fifty-four in Slovakia at the weekend.  Danielle Lawson and Charlie Follett got the best British result, by finishing in the top 128.  Lawson won three of her six first round fights before losing 15-13 to Bochenkova (USA) in the first elimination fight.  Follett won two from six poules matches but then lost 15-8 to Falinska (POL).  Rebecca Wakefield did not make it out of the poule stages.

Federica Isola (ITA) won the event, beating teammate Elenora De Marchi in the final whilst Anna Coufalova (CZE) and Aurore Favre (SUI) shared the bronze medal position.

Full results here.

Cadet Men’s Sabre – Eislingen

Fifteen British fencers lined up in a massive field of two hundred and thirteen at this German event at the weekend and Noah Mattriciani got the best result, finishing in tenth place.  He sailed through the first round winning all six of his fights thus earning fifth seed for the direct elimination stage.  He followed up a bye through the round of 256 with wins over Lazzaro (ITA) 15-8, Chignoli (ITA) 15-9 and Smith (USA) 15-14, before losing 15-9 to Zhao (USA).

Mitchell Saron (USA) won the event beating Alberto Fornasir (ITA) in the final as Nikita Prenov (RUS) and Ryamond Zhao shared the bronze medal spot.

James Edwards and Joe Pocknell made the round of 32, Barnaby Halliwell and Alex Le Maitre picked up top 64 results, Bertie Holdsworth, Ian Ren, Drew Thornley, William Jolley, Luke Haynes, Sam McLellan and Mark Alvares-Peres all made the 128 and Samuel Boorne and Gabriel Van Hoffelen made the round of 256.  Katejan McDonnell did not make the first round cut.

In the team event GBR A (Edwards, Holdsworth, Matricciani and Pocknell) picked up the bronze medal.  Ranked second for the tournament, they had a bye through the round of 32 and followed that up with victories over Hungary 2, 45-26, GBR B (Halliwell, Haynes, Thornley), 45-28, Russia 2, 45-35, before losing 45-43 to the USA.  They went on to beat Bulgaria 45-25 in the third place play-off.  The USA team lost out 45-34 to Romania in the gold medal match.

GBR B ended up finishing 6th whilst GBR C (Jolly, Le Maitre, Ren) took 19th place and GBR D (Boorne, McDonnell, Van Hoffelen) 23rd.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Cadet Women’s Sabre – Eislingen

Sophia Potter achieved the best British result in the women’s individual event in German at the weekend with a top 32 finish.  In a field of two hundred and eight, Potter claimed six first round victories from six fights leaving her ranked sixteenth for the elimination stages.  She had a bye through the 256 which she followed up with 15-13 wins over Stapf (GER) and Made (HUN) before losing 15-8 to Marton (HUN). 

Julika Funke (GER) beat Yoana Ilieva (BUL) 15-10 to claim the gold medal as Anna Kudryaeva (RUS) and Daniella Timofeyev (USA) completed the podium in the bronze medal positions.

Maia Fashokun, Phoebe Haslegrave, Lizzie Moffat, Hannah O’Reilly and Lumeng Yang finished in the top 64 and Annabel Eastwood, Elise Llewellyn, Ellen Robbins Wilkinson and Megan Ware all made the 256.  Aneesah Khan Catriona Stewart, Catriona Thomson and Molly Wood did not make the knockout rounds.

In the team event, GBR A (Fashokun, Moffat, Potter, Robbins Wilkinson) finished 17th, GBR B (Haslegrave, Llewellyn, Yang) 23rd, GBR D (Eastwood, Khan, O’Reilly) 26th and GBR C (Thomson, Ware, Wood)29th.  Germany beat Russia 2 for the gold medal as Russia 3 beat USA 1 for the bronze medal.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Archived Items