Latest News

INTERNATIONAL RESULTS SUMMARY

22nd December 2016

Last International Action of 2016

Senior Sabre – Cancun Grand Prix

Mexico hosted the final senior event of 2016 in Cancun.  Alexandra Davis was Great Britain’s only entry into the women’s event and was amongst a field of one hundred and fourteen.  She won one fight in the first round which was not enough to see her progress.  Yana Egorian (RUS) won the tournament beating Anna Marton (HUN) in the final.  Cecilia Berder (FRA) and Kim Jiyeon (KOR) were the bronze medallists.

Will Deary and James Honeybone took part in the men’s event for Great Britain amongst a field of one hundred and fourteen.  Deary won four of his six first round fights which was enough to see him progress directly to the round of 64.  Honeybone won three of his six first round fights and went on to beat Ho (HKG) 15-9 in the preliminary knockouts to join Deary in the 64.  On the second day of the event, Deary fell to Samele (ITA) 15-6 and Honeybone lost out, 15-9 to Montano (ITA).  Luigi Samele went on to win the tournament by beating Lee Jonghyun (KOR) in the final.  Csanad Gemesi (HUN) and Ilya Motorin (RUS) were awarded the bronze medals.

Full men’s results here.

Full women’s results here.

Junior Men’s Epee – Basel World Cup

The field of one hundred and eighty-six in Basel included eight from Great Britain and it was a tough day for them all.  Only James Russell, Aml Sinclair and Joshua Stevens progressed to the elimination stages but all of them were knocked out in the round of 128.  Will East, Matthew Dickinson, Owen Jordan, Robert Maclennan and Benjamin Schneider were knocked out in the first round.

Gergely Siklosi (HUN) beat his teammate David Nagy to win the event as Rico Braun (GER) and Josef Mahringer (AUT) picked up the bronze medals.

In the team event, Great Britain (Dickinson, Jordan, Sinclair & Russell) beat Finland 45-26 in the round of 32 but then lost by the same score to France.  In the placings matches, the British team beat Denmark 45-44, lost 45-41 to Israel and then beat Japan 45-32 to finish eleventh.  France won the event beating Hungary 45-40 in the final as Russia beat Italy for the bronze medal.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Junior Women’s Epee – Burgos World Cup

There were one hundred and fifty-four fencers competing in this event including six from Great Britain.  Danielle Lawson walked away with the best British results, finishing twenty-first.  She won five of her six first round matches before going on to beat Trabada (ESP) 15-6 and Jallot (FRA) 15-8.  She went out in the round of 32, 11-10 to Bozza (ITA).  Caitlin Philbin, Elsa Phillipson, Bethan Plant and Lydia Stanier made the round of 128 but Alix Turley did not make the first round cut.

Daria Filina (RUS) beat Camille Nabeth (FRA) to win the event and the bronze medals went to Greta Candreva (USA) and Irina Okhotnikova (RUS).

Lawson, Plant, Stanier and Turley represented Great Britain in the team event.  They lost 45-40 to France in the round of sixteen but then beat Japan 45-33 and Estonia 45-35 before losing 45-35 to Switzerland to finish tenth.  Italy beat Russia for the gold medal and the USA beat France for the bronze.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Junior Men’s Foil – London (Eden) World Cup

One hundred and ninety-eight fencers took part in the Junior World Cup in London at the weekend including twenty from Great Britain.  Douglas Ashby, Harry Bird, Isaac Jolley and Kamal Minott achieved the best British results, going out in the round of 64 to Marino (GER), Hamlescher (GER), Egyenes Porsok (SVK) and Kumbla (USA), respectively.  Ciaran Archer, Ben Bates, Connor Head and Sebastian Pallier made the round of 128; Dominic De Almeida, Kieran De Lange, Samuel Finch, Edmund Howlett and Robert Williams made the 256.  Euan Deamer, Brij Guatam, Daniel Kiss, Alan Lozovik, Sebastian Monnet, Benjamin Stezaker and Aiden Wooley did not progress through the poules.

Geoffrey Tourette (USA) won the title, beating Toshiya Saito (JPN) in the gold medal match.  Sidarth Kumbla (USA) shared the bronze medal position with Alexander Sirotkin (RUS).

In the team event, Great Britain (Bird, De Almeida, Kiss and Minott) had a bye through the round of 32 and then beat Canada 45-16 before losing 44-39 to Russia.  In the placings matches, they beat Germany 45-32 but then lost 45-21 to Japan to finish sixth.  The USA won the event, beating France in the final as Russia piped Poland to the bronze medal.

Kamal Minott was the best of the Brits at the Leon Paul Satellite event on Sunday finishing with a creditable top sixteen result.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Leon Paul Satellite results here.

Junior Women’s Foil – Lyon World Cup

Kate Beardmore was Great Britain’s sole representative amongst a field of one hundred and twenty-five at this event.  She won three of her six first round fights and then beat Posgay (GER) 15-9 to make the round of 64.  There, she lost 15-6 to Tangherlini (ITA).  Julia Walczyk (POL) won the gold medal over Karin Miyawaki (JPN).  Julia Chrzanowska (POL) and Janka Toth (HUN) were the bronze medallists. 

Full individual results here.

Archived Items