Latest News

INTERNATIONAL RESULTS SUMMARY

10th January 2017

Maxwell Starts 2017 with fifth place in Budapest

Junior Sabre – Budapest World Cup

Women’s Individual

Caitlin Maxwell started 2017 with a fifth place finish at the Budapest World Cup at the weekend.  She was one of nine British fencers who took part in this event making up a field of one hundred and twenty-six.  She aced her poule winning all six fights and was joined in the elimination stages by Shreya Anil, Maria Chart, Jessica Corby, Alexandra Davis and Maia Fashokun.  Jenna Bray, Daisy Hutton and Ella Nightingale did not progress through the first round.  Fashokun, Anil, Davis and Chart went out in the round of 128 and Corby fell in the next round.

Maxwell earned a bye through the round of 128 and went on to beat Bosetti (ITA) 15-13, Ilieva (BUL) 15-9 and Battiston (ITA) 15-14 to make the quarterfinals.  Lisa Pusztai (HUN) edged a close fight to progress 15-13.  The Hungarian went on to win the tournament, beating Svetlana Sheveleva (RUS) in the final as Lucia Lucarini (ITA) and Valentina Nagy (HUN) secured the bronze medals.

Full individual results here.

Men’s Individual

Will Deary achieved the best British result in the men’s event by finishing thirteenth.  There were nine British fencers in total in a field of one hundred and sixty-five.  Jamie Craze and Simon Dacey were eliminated after the poule stage; James Edwards, George Suddards and Ethan Ren were knocked out in the round of 128; Nicholas Howes made the round of 64 and Joshua Maxwell and Bertie Holdsworth finished in the top 32.

Deary, having won five of his six first round matches, went on to beat Mori (ITA) 15-6, Lademann (POL) 15-11 and Dubarry (FRA) 15-9 before going out 15-13 to Neri (ITA). 

Matteo Neri went on to win the tournament beating teammate Leonardo Dreossi in the gold medal match.  Fares Ferjani (TUN) and Tamas Galgoczy (HUN) were the bronze medallists.

Full individual results here.

Mixed Teams

Great Britain (Chart, Corby, Maxwell, Edwards, Maxwell, Suddards) was one of twelve teams to compete in the mixed event.  Their seeding meant that they had a bye through the round of sixteen but then lost 40-33 to Hungary in the quarterfinals.  They went on to beat Bulgaria 40-37 and Belarus 40-35 to secure fifth place.  Hungary won the tournament, beating Italy in the final as Turkey surprised Russia to take the bronze medal.

Mixed team results here.

Women’s Epee – Dijon World Cup

Nine British fencers lined up for this event amongst a field of one hundred and twenty-six and it was a tough day for them all.  Amelia McCormack did not do enough to progress through the first round but the rest did.  Lydia Stanier, Danielle Lawson, Elsa Phillipson, Laura Sheffield, Charlie Follett and Caitlin Philbin were all knocked out in the round of 128.  Kerenza Bryson and Bethan Plant made the round of 64 but were beaten 15-10 by De Marchi (ITA) and 15-7 by Jallot (FRA), respectively.

Federica Isola (ITA) won the title by beating Camille Nabeth (FRA) in the final.  Alessandra Bozza (ITA) and Anna Mroszczak (POL) were the bronze medallists.

In the team event, Great Britain (Bryson, Lawson, Sheffield, Stanier) lined up in a field of eleven.  They beat the Czech Republic 43-36 in the round of 16 before losing 45-37 to Italy in the next round.  They went on to lose 45-38 to Israel and 45-33 to Romania to finish eighth.

France won the event beating Germany in the final as Italy secured the bronze medal with victory over Poland. 

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Archived Items