Latest News

INTERNATIONAL RESULTS SUMMARY

20th February 2017

Itkowitz makes top 32 at Athens World Cup

Women’s Sabre – Athens World Cup

Six British fencers were amongst the field of one hundred and fifty-five in Athens at the weekend where Aliya Itzkowitz achieved a top 32 finish.  She won five of his six first round matches to qualify directly for the round of 64 on day two of the event.  There she beat Kovaleva (RUS) 15-13 before she lost 15-9 to London 2012 Olympic Champion, Kim Jiyeon (KOR).  Kate Daykin and Sarah-Jane Hampson qualified through the poule stages but both went out in their first preliminary knockout fight.  Bridget Pleasant, Alexandra Davis and Letitia Steer all went out in the first round.  Anna Marton (HUN) won the title by beating Manon Brunet (FRA) in the gold medal match as Charlotte Lembach (FRA) and Kim Jiyeon shared the bronze medal position.

Great Britain was not one of the twenty-two countries to enter the team event, which was won by Russia who beat Korea in the final.  Italy beat Ukraine for the bronze medal.

Full individual results.

Full team results.

Junior Epee – Udine World Cup

Women’s Individual

Three British fencers were amongst the field of one hundred and forty at this event.  Lydia Stanier achieved the best result by making the top 64.  She won two of her first round matches and went on to beat Bochenkiova (USA) 15-14 before going out 14-11 to Gallina (ITA).  Rebecca Wakefield also qualified for the knockout stages but was eliminated in the round of 128 whilst Holly Snellin did not make the first round cut.

Anastasia Soldatova (RUS) won the event from Tamara Gnam (HUN) as Beatrice Cagnin (ITA) and Oceane Tahe (FRA) secured the bronze medals.

Full individual results.

Men’s Individual

Matthew Dickinson was the only British entry in the field of one hundred and fifty-three in this event.  Two victories from six first round matches was not enough for him to progress.  Valerio Cuomo (ITA) took the title, beating Tibor Andrasfi (HUN) in the final.  Gianpaolo Buzzacchino (ITA) and Mate Koch (HUN) shared the bronze medals.

Full individual results.

Archived Items