Latest News

CADET & JUNIOR EURO CHAMPS 2017 REPORT

10th March 2017

Three Medals in Ten Days in Plovdiv

The Cadet and Junior European Championships took place in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 28 February to 9 March with British fencers competing on every single day.

28 February – Day 1

Cadet Men’s Foil – Individual

Four British foilists took to the piste at the start of the tournament amongst a field of ninety.  Isaac Jolley and Brij Gautam came away with the best results by finishing in the top 32.  Douglas Ashby and Edmund Howlett also made the knockout stages but were eliminated in the round of 64.

Tomasso Marini (ITA) took the first title beating Ivan Troshin (RUS) in the final as the bronze medals went to Jules Andriamampianina (FRA) and Noe Robin (FRA)

Full results here.

Cadet Women’s Sabre – Individual

There were three British entries in this event who lined up in a field of sixty-nine.  Maia Fashokun and Sophia Potter made the round of 64 but Ellen Robbins Wilkinson did not make the first round cut.

Liza Pusztai (HUN) won the event by beating Yoana Ilieva (BUL) in the final.  Lisa Gette (GER) and Adrina Lebel (SUI) picked up the bronze medals.

Full results here.

1 March – Day 2

Cadet Men’s Epee – Individual

The field of one hundred and ten fencers in this event included four from Great Britain.  Benjamin Andrews achieved the best result by finishing in the top 32.  Billy Shepherd, Dominic Paul and Joshua Willcox all made the round of 64.

Davide Di Veroli (ITA) beat teammate Marco Balzano to take the title whilst a third Italian, Giulio Gaetani shared the bronze medal position with Louis Bongard (GER).

Full results here.

Cadet Women’s Foil – Individual

Eighty-four fencers entered this event including four from Great Britain and Yasmin Campbell secured the first British medal of the championships by finishing in the bronze medal position.  She won five of her six first round matches to make the elimination stages.  She then beat Schreiber (SWE) 15-5, Saveanu (ROU) 15-8, Szabelska (POL) 11-6 and Castro (ESP) 15-7 to secure a podium finish.  She lost 15-6 to Ricci (ITA) in the semi-finals. 

Ricci went on to win the title beating teammate Martina Favaretto in the final.  Campbell shared third place with Adelina Bikbulatova (RUS).

Speaking about Campbell’s achievement, coach Ludo Sotto said, “I am very proud and happy for Yasmin.  After many years of commitment, the hard work is getting rewarded. Thank you for all the support from Fighting Fit Fencing Club, British Fencing’s World Class Program and Sport England.”

Foil Talent Coach, Maciej Wojtkowiak added, “It was a remarkable success from the women’s foil squad and I am confident that there is now a strong group of female foilists to move on for future success at junior and senior level.  Thank you very much for the support from the World Class Program and Sport England.  Many congratulations also to all coaches who are working with these girls.”

Isabella Gill also put in a great performance to make the quarterfinals, losing 15-8 to Favaretto (ITA).  Seville Babaeva and Amy Home made the round of 64.

Full results here.

2 March – Day 3

Cadet Women’s Epee – Individual

Another four British fencers were involved in this event in a field of ninety-six.  Laura Sheffield secured Britain’s second medal of the championships by finishing in third place.  She aced her poule by winning all six fights and went on to make the direct elimination stages.  A bye through the round of 128 was followed up by victories over Pawlowska (POL) 15-10, Lentz (GER) 15-13, Coufalova (CZE) 15-8 and Garneri (FRA) 15-12 which confirmed her place in the medal matches.  Her semi-final was against Brych (POL) and she narrowly lost 15-11. 

Brych went on to win the title beating Muhari (HUN) in the final and Rossatti (ITA) shared the bronze medal position with Sheffield.

After the event, Sheffield’s coach, Oana Puiu said, “I’ve been working with Laura since June last year.  This is our best result so far and we hope there is more to come.”

Avery Louis made the round of 32, Jasmine Heaps was eliminated in the round of 64 and Alexandra Powell made the round of 128.

Full results here.

Cadet Men’s Sabre – Individual

There were four British fencers in this event in a field of seventy-three.  Bertie Holsdworth and Noah Matricciani got the best results by finishing in the round of 32.  Joe Pocknell and James Edwards made the 64.

Ibrahim Acar (TUR) took the gold medal by beating Ivan Pysarenko (UKR) in the final.  Mor Milassin (HUN) and Prokhor Svitich (RUS) shared third place.

Full results here.

3 March – Day 4

Cadet Men’s Team Epee

Benjamin Andrews, Dominic Paul, Billy Shepherd and Joshua Willcox were this British team in this event lining up against twenty-two other nations.  Victories over Portugal, 45-30 and Switzerland, 45-26 were followed by defeat 45-34 to Romania in the quarterfinals.  The team then lost 44-32 to Germany and 45-41 to Greece to finish eighth.

Italy won the event beating Russia in the final as Romania beat Hungary to secure the bronze medal.

Full results here.

Cadet Men’s Team Foil

Douglas Ashby, Brij Guatam, Edmund Howlett and Isaac Jolley formed the British team in this event and were part of the nineteen-strong field.  A bye through the 32 was followed by defeat 45-37 to Romania.  The team went on to lose 45-39 to Ukraine, beat Israel 5-22 and then lost 45-40 to Hungary to finish fourteenth.

Russia beat France to the title as the Netherlands took out Poland for the bronze medal.

Full results here.

Cadet Women’s Team Sabre

The British team - Maia Fashokun, Lizzie Moffat, Sophia Potter and Ellen Robbins Wilkinson – were amongst a field of fifteen in this event.  They lost their first match 45-37 to France but went on to beat Greece 45-44 and Ukraine 45-42 before losing 45-31 to Italy to finish tenth.

France went on to win the event beating Hungary in the final as Poland secured the bronze by beating Spain.

Full results here.

4 March – Day 5

 Cadet Women’s Team Epee

Twenty countries entered this event including Great Britian – Jasmine Heaps, Avery Louis, Alexandra Powell and Laura Sheffield.  The British team had a bye through the round of 32 and went on to beat Israel 45-39, Romania 45-38 and Ukraine 39-35 to secure a place in the gold medal match against Hungary.  The Hungarians proved too strong and took the title with a 45-35 victory leaving Britain with the silver medal.  Italy beat Ukraine for the bronze medal.

Epee Head Talent coach, Jon Willis said, “"The epee girls made history here.  I'm so proud of them.  We had a clear plan of how we were going to approach each match.  All the girls bought into it and performed selflessly, fencing above what even they thought they were capable of.  Laura led the team amazingly with Alex, Avery & Jasmine setting up positions for her to finish each fight as planned.  Credit to the personal coaches of the fencers on the day, their clubs and support networks back home.  This is a win for British Epee with four fencers from four different clubs from across the UK coming together to win Great Britain’s first ever cadet epee team medal."

Full results here.

Cadet Women’s Team Foil

Seville Babaeva, Yasmin Campbell, Isabella Gill and Amy Home were the British team in this event and lined up against nineteen other teams.  They had a bye through the round of 32 but then lost 41-29 to Russia.  In the placings matches they bear Israel 45-21, lost 45-34 to Germany but went on to beat Greece 45-39 to finish eleventh.

Italy beat Romania to take the title as Russia secured bronze with a victory over Ukraine.

Full results here.

Cadet Men’s Team Sabre

Sixteen teams entered this event including Great Britain – James Edwards, Bertie Holdsworth, Noah Matricciani and Joe Pocknell.  They beat Slovenia 45-31 and Bulgaria 45-42 to make the semi-finals where they faced Russia.  The British team came agonizingly close but lost 45-44 and face Romania for the bronze medal.  Romania proved to be the stronger team, winning 45-33.  Hungary beat Russia to take the gold.

Full results here.

5 March – Day 6

Junior Men’s Foil – Individual

A field on ninety-one fencers for this event included four from Great Britain.  Harry Bird achieved the best result by making the top sixteen.  Kamal Minott made the 32, Daminic De Almeida the 64 and Daniel Kiss was eliminated in the round of 128.

Guillame Bianchi (ITA) took the title beating Kirill Borodachev (RUS) in the final.  Alexandre Ediri (FRA) and teammate Wallerand Roger took the bronze medals.

Full results here.

Junior Women’s Sabre – Individual

The sixty-two fencers in this event included four from Great Britain.  Maria Chart secured Britain’s best result by finishing in the top 16.  Caitlin Maxwell and Jessica Corby made the 32 whilst Maia Fashokun was eliminated in the round of 64. 

Sofia Pozdniakova (RUS) won the title by beating Liza Pusztai (HUN) in the final.  Theodora Gkountoura (GRE) shared the bronze medal position with Svetlana Sheveleva (RUS).

Full results here.

6 March – Day 7

Junior Men’s Epee – Individual

The field of one hundred and six in this event included another four fencers from Great Britain.  Matthew Cooper was the best performer, finishing in the top 16.  Aml Sinclair went out in the 32, Owen Jordan made the 64 but Matthew Dickinson did not make the first round cut.

Jakub Jurka (CZE) took the gold medal beating Federico Vismara (ITA) in the final as Rico Braun (GER) and Valerio Cuomo (ITA) shared third place.

Full results here.

Junior Women’s Foil – Individual

Just three British fencers lined up in the field off sixty-one in this event.  Kate Beardmore and Isabella Gill both made the round of 32 and Yasmin Campbell made the 64.

Marta Martyanova (RUS) beat teammate Adelya Abdrakhmanova to take the title with Julia Walczyk (POL) and Victoria Yusova (RUS) sharing the bronze medal position.

Full results here.

7 March – Day 8

Junior Women’s Epee – Individual

There were eighty-seven fencers in this event including three from Great Britain.  Danielle Lawson got the best result by making the top 16.  Lydia Stanier and Kerenza Bryson were unable to make it out of the poules.

Vera Kanevski (ISR) won the gold medal beating Inna Brovko (UKR) in the final.  Alessandra Bozza (ITA) and Camille Nabeth (FRA) were the bronze medallists.

Full results here.

Junior Men’s Sabre – Individual

Four British fencers were amongst sixty-four fencers in the last individual event in Bulgaria.  Will Deary was the best of the bunch as he made the top 16.  Joshua Maxwell lost in the round of 32 and James Edwards and George Suddards made the 64.

Vladislav Pozdnyakov (RUS) took the title by beating Dario Cavaliere (ITA) in the final.  Leonardo Dreossi (ITA) and Konstantin Lokhanov (RUS) shared the bronze medals.

Full results here.

8 March – Day 9

Junior Men’s Team Epee

Matthew Cooper, Matthew Dickinson, Owen Jordan and Aml Sinclair formed the British team in a field of twenty-three.  They beat Finland 45-33 before losing 45-34 to Italy.  They went on to beat Belgium 45-38, lose 45-27 to Israel before beating Sweden 45-36 to finish eleventh.

France beat Italy to the gold medal as Hungary defeated Germany for the bronze.

Full results here.

Junior Men’s Team Foil

The British team – Harry Bird, Dominic De Almeida, Daniel Kiss and Kamal Minott came close to a medal in this event which featured teams from eighteen countries.  They had a bye through the round of 32 and then beat Sweden 45-25 and Denmark 45-35.  They then lost their semi-final to Italy 45-38 and followed that up with defeat to Poland 45-26 in the bronze medal match.  Russia went on to beat Italy to take the title.

Full results here.

Junior Women’s Team Sabre

There were thirteen teams in this event including Great Britain – Maria Chart, Jessica Corby, Maia Fashokun and Caitlin Maxwell.  They beat Ukraine 45-29 in the round of 16 before losing 45-35 to Italy.  In the placings matches they beat Poland 45-38 and France 45-39 to finish fifth.

Russia beat Italy to secure the title as Germany beat Hungary to claim the bronze medal.

Full results here.

9 March – Day 10

Junior Women’s Team Epee

Kerenze Bryson , Danielle Lawson and Lydia Stanier lined up for Great Britain in this event in a field of eighteen.  They had a bye through the round of 32 but then lost 45-40 to Israel.  In the placings matches they beat Finland 45-44 before losing 45-33 to Sweden and 45-33 to Romania.

Italy beat France to take the gold medal as Poland secure the bronze with victory over Russia.

Full results here.

Junior Women’s Team Foil

Kate Beardmore, Yasmin Campbell and Isabella Gill were the British team in this event, facing a field of twelve other teams.  They beat Sweden 45-38 before losing 45-31 to Poland.  They went on to lose 45-25 to France and 45-43 to Ukraine to finish eighth.

Russia claimed the title beating Poland in the final as Italy took the bronze medal by beating Hungary.

Full results here.

Junior Men’s Team Sabre

The last event of these championships saw fourteen teams line up including Great Britain – Will Deary, James Edwards, Joshua Maxwell and George Suddards.  They beat Turkey 45-43 in the round of 16 before losing to Italy by the same score.  They followed this up with a 45-44 defeat to Hungary and then beat Belarus by the same score to finish seventh.

Italy claimed the gold medal by beating Russian in the final.  France secured bronze with a victory over Poland.

Full results here.

Archived Items