Latest News

INTERNATIONAL RESULTS SUMMARY

23rd May 2017

Deary makes 32 at Madrid World Cup as Kruse wins Shanghai Grand Prix

Men’s Sabre – Madrid World Cup

Nine British fencers took part in the latest World Cup on the Men’s Sabre circuit last weekend amongst a field of one hundred and seventy-six.  William Deary (V6D0) qualified directly to the second day, Ethan Ren (V2D4), Nicholas Howes (V3D3), James Honeybone (V3D3), Soji Aiyenuro (V3D3), Curtis Miller (V3D3) and Jonathan Webb (V2D4) all qualified for the preliminary knockout stages but Raphael Van Hoffelen (V1D5) was eliminated at the poule stage.

In the first preliminary knockout, Ren beat J. Escudero (ESP) 15-12 but Howes, Honeybone, Aiyenuro, Miller and Webb were all knocked out by Polossifakis (CAN) 15-7, Patrice (FRA) 15-14, S. Escudero (ESP) 15-5, Tokunan (JPN) 15-9 and Pianfetti (FRA) 15-10, respectively.  Ren fell at the next stage 15-10 to Voronov (ISR).

In the round of 64 Deary beat Ocinski (POL) 15-11 but then lost 15-8 to Szatmari (HUN).  The Hungarian went on to claim the bronze medal – a position he shared with his teammate Szilagyi.  Max Hartung (GER) beat Eli Dershwitz (USA) in the final.

Deary, Honeybone, Miller and Webb lined up for Great Britain in the team event in a field of twenty-one.  A bye through the round of 32 was followed by defeat 45-41 to France.  In the placings matches, GBR beat Turkey 45-38 and Japan 45-44 before losing 45-35 to Georgia to finish tenth.  Italy beat Russia 45-34 to take gold as Hungary beat Romania 45-43 to claim the bronze medal.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Men’s Foil – Shanghai Grand Prix

Five British fencers were amongst the field of one hundred and forty-nine in China at the weekend.  Richard Kruse won the event beating Alessio Foconi (ITA) in the final.  Erwan Le Pechoux (FRA) and Dmitry Zherebchenko (RUS) shared the bronze medal position.  A full report of Richard’s win is available here.

The remaining four Brits all qualified for the preliminary knockout stages – Marcus Mepstead (V4D2), James-Andrew Davis (V5D1), Ben Peggs (V3D3) and Glen Ostacchini (V3D3).  Mepstead, Davis and Peggs had byes through the first of two preliminaries but Ostacchini lost 15-12 to Shi (CHN).  In the second qualifier, Mepstead beat Klein (GER) 15-11 and Davis beat Shi (CHN) 15-13 but Peggs lost 15-4 to Tony Helissey (FRA).  Mepstead beat Abe (JPN) 15-6 in the round of 64 but Davis lost 15-10 to Bianchi (ITA).  Mepstead then fell 15-12 to Cheung (HKG) in the round of 32.

Full individual results here.

Women’s Foil – Shanghai Grand Prix

Just two British fencers lined up for this event in a field of one hundred and thirty-five.  Jade Rowland (V2D4) and Chiara McDermott (V0D6) did not qualify through the poule stage.  Martina Batini (ITA) beat Inna Deriglazova (RUS) to claim the last foil Grand Prix title of the season as Ysaora Thibus (FRA) and Svetlana Tripapina (RUS) shared the bronze medal position.

Full individual results here.

Archived Items