Latest News

EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS REPORT

17th June 2017

Davis and Kruse Lead the Line in Tbilisi

The European Championships concluded in Tbilisi, Georgia today with James-Andrew Davis and Richard Kruse both making quarterfinal finishes in the men’s individual foil.

An event summary follows.

Day 1

Men’s Foil

James-Andrew Davis (V6D0), Richard Kruse (V5D1), Marcus Mepstead (V4D2) and Kamal Minott (V3D3) all progressed through the first round.  Davis received a bye through the incomplete round of 64, before beating Tofalides (CYP) 15-14 and Rzadkowski (POL) 15-8 but then lost 15-12 to reigning Olympic Champion, Garozzo (ITA) in the quarterfinal.  Kruse beat Pranz (AUT) 15-11, Arslanov (RUS) 15-12 and Zherebchenko (RUS) 15-10 before losing 15-11 to Avola (ITA).  Mepstead beat Minott 15-14 in the round of 64 before losing 15-8 to Rzadkowski (POL).

Daniele Garozzo (ITA) went on to win the event beating Timur Safin (RUS) in the final as Giorgio Avola (ITA) and Jeremy Cadot (FRA) picked up the bronze medals.

Full results here.

Women’s Sabre

Aliya Itzkowitz was Great Britain’s sole representative in this event and she came through the poule stage with three victories from six fights.  Facing Zhovnir (UKR) in the round of 64, she fell 15-10.

Surprise package Teodora Kakhiani (GEO) delighted the home crowd by taking the title beating sixteen year old, Liza Pusztai (HUN) in the final as Rosella Gregorio (ITA) and Bianca Pascu (ROU) were the bronze medal recipients. 

Full results here.

Day 2

Women’s Foil

Kate Beardmore flew the Union Jack alone in this event but was unable to progress through the first round winning one fight from five.

Arianna Errigo (ITA) secured the title beating Inna Deriglazova (RUS) in a brilliant final.  Ysaora Thibus (FRA) and Alice Volpi (ITA) sealed the bronze medals.

Full results here.

Men’s Epee

There were no British entries in this event which was won by Yannick Borel (FRA).  He beat Paolo Pizzo (ITA) in the finals as the bronze medals were awarded to Nikolai Novosjolov (EST) and Sergey Khodos (RUS).

Full results here.

Day 3

Men’s Team Foil

Great Britain (Davis, Mepstead, Minott) faced Israel in the round of 16 and beat them 45-39 before losing by the same score to Germany in the quarterfinals.  In the placings matches, they lost 45-42 to Poland before beating Turkey 45-18 to finish seventh. 

France beat Russia to win the gold medal as Italy took out Germany for the bronze medal.

Full results here.

Women’s Team Sabre

Great Britain did not compete in this event which was won by Italy 45-44 over Russia.  France secured the bronze medal over Hungary 45-36.

Full results here.

Day 4

Women’s Epee

There were no British fencers in this event.  Violetta Kolobova (RUS) won the title beating Alexandra Ndolo (GER) 15-10 in the final.  The bronze medals went to Julia Belyayeva (EST) and Emese Szasz-Kowacs (HUN)

Full results here.

Men’s Sabre

Will Deary (V2D3), James Honeybone (V2D3), Curtis Miller (V3D3) and Jonathan Webb (V2D4) all progressed through the first round.  Miller then beat Honeybone in the round of 64, 15-9 and Deary took out Kosikov (ARM) by the same score, but Webb lost 15-12 to Bazadze (GEO).  Both Brits lost in the round of 32 to Hungarians as Desci overcame Muller 15-7 and Szilagyi defeated Deary 15-6.

Aron Szilagyi went on to make the final where he lost 15-7 to Max Hartung (GER).  Sandro Bazadze (GEO) and Luca Curatoli (ITA) picked up the bronze medals.

Day 5

Women’s Team Foil

The seven teams competing in this event did not include Great Britain.  Italy beat Russia 45-31 in a one-sided gold medal match as Germany were even more dominant in the bronze medal match where they beat Hungary 45-18.

Full results here.

Men’s Team Epee

Great Britain did not enter this event.  Russia edged Ukraine 33-32 to take the title as the Czech Republic beat Germany 23-22 to win the bronze.

Full results here.

Day 6

Women’s Team Epee

Again there was no British involvement in this event.  France surprised Russia by winning the gold medal match 42-41 on time as Romania beat Estonia 45-38 for the bronze medal.

Full results here.

Men’s Team Sabre

Great Britain (Deary, Honeybone, Miller, Webb) drew Ukraine in the round of 16 in the last event of the Championships and lost 45-31.  In the placings matches they had a bye through the first match, then lost 45-44 to Poland before beating Turkey 45-31 to finish eleventh.

Russia won the gold medal match over Italy 45-41 as Hungary beat Germany 45-28 to take the bronze.

Full results here.

Italy topped the medal table with four gold medals, three silver and four bronze.  Russia was second with France third.

British Fencing would also like to congratulate Adrian Speakman who refereed the men's individual and team gold medal matches as well as the women's team epee bronze medal match.  He also assisted both team foil finals.

Archived Items