Latest News

2017 Cadet & Junior Championships Report

4th July 2017

University of Nottingham Host Successful Championships

The David Ross Sports Village at the University of Nottingham hosted this year Cadet & Junior Championships for the first time this year.  This excellent facility saw two days of the highest level of cadet and junior fencing.

Day 1 – Cadet Championships

All six individual disciplines were contested on Saturday.

Men’s Epee

There were fifty-six entries into this event and Tarriq Roach (Brixton) emerged from the poule stage as top seed followed by Luke Toogood (Activ8), Ethan Kew (Redhil Reigate Epee) and Edward Scott Payne (Swindon).  Roach progressed through to the semi-finals where he met Ethan Kew who also came through the field.  In the bottom half of the draw Scott Payne was eliminated by Myles Ashforth (CADS) in the round of 16 but Ashforth fell to Luke Mason (Raven) in the quarterfinals.  Toogood also fell in the round of 16 to Dylan Ballard (Delittante) who went on to make the medal matches.

Kew squeezed past Roach 15-13 in the first semi-final and Mason eased past Ballard 15-9.  The final was close but Luke Mason became the champion with a 15-12 victory over Kew.

Full results here.

Women’s Epee

Sixty-three fencers took part in this event and it was Jacqueline Oien (Leon Paul Epee) who topped the rankings after the first round, followed by Alex Stewart (West Fife), Maia Henderson-Roe (Keszler) and Rachael Lever (Oundle Peterborough Stamford Epee).  Henderson-Roe fell in the round of 16 and Lever went out in the quarterfinals but Oien and Stewart progressed to the medal matches.

Ellie Parmar (Redhill Reigate Epee) and Constance Simmonds (Abingdon) won there semi-finals leaving Oien and Stewart having to settle for the bronze medals.  It was Parmar who was to clinch the 2017 title in this event with a gold medal match victory over Simmonds.

Full results here.

Men’s Foil

There were seventy-two fencers in this event and Brij Gautam (Salle Paule) emerged from the poules as top seed followed by Duncan Morrison (Salle Holyrood), William Lonsdale (Louth) and Louis Guennou (Escrime Academy).  None of them were to make the medal matches as Gautam and Lonsdale went out in the round of 16 and Guennou and Morrsion did not get through their quarterfinal matches.

In the first semi-final Alessandro Gill (Salle Paul) beat Luca Plastow (Salle Boston) 15-10 and in the second Benjamin Udrzal (Newham Swords) defeated Cameron Evans (Unattached) 15-13.  Gill took the title beat Udrzal 15-5 in the gold medal match.

Full results here.

Women’s Foil

Forty-three fencers took to the piste in this event and Teagan Williams-Stewart (Newham Swords), Henna Raiyat (Much Wenlock), Charity Weeks (Laszlo) and Madeleine Gale (Brentwood) topped the rankings after the first round.  Gale fell in the round of 32, Raiyat and Williams-Stewart in the 16 and Weeks in the quarterfinals.

Bronwen Granville (Bath Sword) beat Phoebe Dawn (Russell Swords) 15-10 in the first semi-final and Phoebe Newton-Hughes (Sheffield Buccaneers) defeated Rachel Jones (Salle Kiss) 15-11 in the second.  Granville went on to clinch the title with a 15-14 victory over Newton-Hughes in the final.

Full results here.

Men’s Sabre

There were forty-six fencers in this event and after the first round Ian Ren (Leon Paul Sabre) was the number one seed for the elimination stages.  He was followed by Archie Watts (Shakespeare Swords), Mark Alvares-Peres (Salle Ossian) and Gabriel Van Hoffelen (Leon Paul Sabre).  Only Ren was able to make the medal matches as Watt went out in the round of 16 and Alvares-Peres and Van Hoffelen were eliminated in the quarterfinals.

Ren fell 15-14 to Luke Haynes (Truro) in the first semi-final as Julian Richards II (Unattached) beat Samuel Boorne (Truro) 15-6 in the second.  Haynes took the title edging a tight gold medal match 15-14 over Richards II.

Full results here.

Women’s Sabre

A small field of twenty-five lined up for this event and Maia Fashokun (Truro) emerged from the poules as top seed followed by Eslie Llewellyn (Sancroft Blades), Lumeng Yan (Camden) and Bea Abram-Moore (Truro).  All four held their seeding throughout to progress to the medal matches.

Fashokun overcame Abram-Moore 15-10 in the first semi-final and Llewellyn defeated Yang 15-13 in the second.  Llewellyn took the 2017 title with victory over Fashokun in the fold medal match.

Full results here.

Day 2 – Junior Championships

All six individual disciplines were hosted on Sunday.

Men’s Epee

Seventy fencers took part in this event and George Morris (Leon Paul Epee) topped the rankings for the elimination stages followed by Owen Jordan (Leon Paul Epee), Matthew Cooper (Wingerworth) and Maz Kurz Jordan (Haverstock).  Kurz Jordan was eliminated the round of 32, Morris fell in the round of 16 followed by Jordan in the quarterfinals. 

Cooper made the medal matches and beat Antoine Belot (Escrime Academy) 15-11 in the semi-finals.  Matthew Dickinson (Laszlo) defeated Dylan Morrison (Edinburgh) 15-10 in the other semi-final.  The extremely tight final was won by Cooper, 15-14 over Dickinson.

Full results here.

Women’s Epee

Sixty-one fencers took part in this event and after the first round, Laura Sheffield (Brixton) topped the rankings.  Abigail Watkins (Malvern Hills Sword), Eleanor Taylor (Salle Hadalin Stevenage) and Danielle Lawson (Malvern Hills Sword) completed the top four.  Taylor went out in the round of 16 and Watkins went out in the quarterfinals.

Sheffield and Lawson made the semi-finals where they faced each other.  Lawson prevailed 15-7.  Alex Stewart (West Fife) beat Jacqueline Oien (Haverstock) 15-9 in the other semi-final.  Lawson dominated the final over Stewart, winning 15-4.

Full results here.

Men’s Foil

There were seventy-three entries in this events and Matthew Abrahams (ZFW) topped the rankings after the first round.  Edmund Howlett (Fernwood Sword), Seabastian Pallier (Fencers Club London) and Douggie Ashby (St Benedicts) were the next highest seeds.  Ashby fell in the round of 32 and Abrahams, Pallier and Howlett were all eliminated in the quarterfinals.

Conor Head (Salle Boston) beat Ciaran Archer (Newham Swords) 15-12 in the first semi-final and Ben Bates (Bath Sword) took out Samuel Wilson (Salle Boston) 15-4 in the second.  Bates went on to claim the title, beating Head 15-11 in the gold medal match.

Full results here.

Women’s Foil

There were forty-two fencers competing in this event.  Alice Campbell (Newham Swords) topped the rankings after the first round, followed by Isabella Gill (Salle Paul), Yasmin Campbell (Fighting Fit) and Teagan Williams-Stewart (Newham Swords).  Williams-Stewart went out in the round of 32 and Alice Campbell fell in the quarterfinals.

Yasmin Campbell and Gill made the semi-finals, where they faced each other.  Campbell won that fight 15-10.  In the other semi-final Arianna Balestrieri (Newham Swords) beat Amy Home (Salle Kiss) 11-10.  Balestrieri went on to claim the title, beating Home 15-8 in the gold medal match.

Full results here.

Men’s Sabre

Fifty-three fencers took part in this event.  Jamie Craze (Truro) was the number one seed after the first round followed by teammate Bertie Holsdworth, James Edwards (Marshall) and Noah Mattricianni (Queens City).  All four made the quarterfinals but James Edwards fell to George Suddards (Truro) at that stage.

In the first semi-final Craze beat Mattricianni 15-7 and in the second Suddards beat Holsdworth 15-10.  Craze continued his domination by winning the gold medal match and the title, 15-13.

Full results here.

Women’s Sabre

There were thirty-nine entries into this event and Maria Chart (Truro) emerged as the top seeds after the poule stage.  She was followed up in the rankings by teammate, Caitlin Maxwell, Sophia Potter (Shakespeare’s Swords) and Jessica Corby (Salle Ossian). 

All four progressed to the semi-finals where Chart beat Corby 15-9 and Maxwell defeated Potter 15-6.  In the all-Truro final Maxwell took the title again, beating Chart 15-13.

Full results here.

Archived Items