Latest News

INTERNATIONAL ROUND UP 12 DECEMBER 2017

12th December 2017

Report from Doha, Dormagen, Grenoble & Cabries 

Men’s Epee Grand Prix – Doha

Three British fencers lined up in a field of one hundred and seventy-nine in Doha at the weekend.  Elliott Grover and Christopher Hay achieved the best results by making the first preliminary elimination fight.

Full results here.

Women’s Epee Grand Prix – Doha

Katrina Smith was Britain’s only entry in a field of one hundred and twenty-seven in the women’s event but was cut after the poules stages having won two fights from six.

Full results here.

Women’s Foil Satellite – Antalya

There were five British entries amongst a field of thirty-five in Turkey at the weekend.  Yvonne Chart was the highest ranked at the end, making the top 16.

Full results here.

Junior Men’s Sabre World Cup – Dormagen

There were eleven entries from Great Britain who lined up in a field of one hundred and seventy-one.  Barnaby Halliwell achieved the best result by making the round of 32.

Full results here.

Junior Women’s Sabre World Cup – Dormagen

Seven British fencers took part in this event amongst a field of one hundred and thirty-one.  Maria Chart and Jessica Corby came away with the best results making the round of 64.

Full results here.

Cadet Men’s Epee EFC Circuit – Grenoble

Fourteen British fencers lined up for the individual event in a field of one hundred and eighty-seven.  Benjamin Andrews, Steven MacPherson, Luke Mason and Joshua Willcox made the round of 64, the best GB results.

In the team event GBR 1 (Andrews, Foulsham, MacPherson and Willcox) finished seventeenth out of 26.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Cadet Women’s Epee EFC Circuit – Grenoble

There were fifteen British fencers in the women’s event who lined up in a field of one hundred and eighty-eight.  Keira Papdopulous achieved the best result by making the round of 32.

GBR 1 (Foxwell-Moss, Henderson-Roe, Louis & Taylor) finished the team event eighteenth out of twenty-nine.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Cadet Men’s Foil EFC Circuit - Cabries

There were fourteen British fencers in a field of two hundred and thirty-eight in the men’s event and Jean-Baptiste Baigneres and Rafael Rhy Pollitt made the round of 64, the best British results.

They were joined by Evans and Lonsdale to make up GBR 1 for the team event in a field of forty-eight, finishing ninth.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Cadet Women’s Foil EFC Circuit - Cabries

There were a further fifteen British entries into this event amongst a field of one hundred and seventy-seven.  Amy Home achieved the best result by making the round of 32.

Home was joined by Curwen, Granville and Williams-Stewart to make up GBR 1 in a team event that included thirty-three teams.  They finished tenth.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Archived Items