Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you, including when you visit our website. Personal data is information that can be used to identify or contact a single person.

By visiting http://www.britishfencing.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

By joining British Fencing as a member you are joining British Fencing Association Ltd (and your Home Country Association) and you or your legal guardian consent to the member being bound by all relevant rules, codes and policies governing the activities and conduct of the membership including, without limitation, the Byelaws, Technical Regulations, Codes of Conduct, Child Protection and Anti Doping Policies of The Associations. Codes of conduct and other relevant policies can be found by clicking here.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is British Fencing Association Ltd.

What personal data do we collect?

We collect the minimum data that we can to enable us to deliver the services that we offer.

You may give us this information by filling in forms on our (or our partners) website(s), by corresponding with us by telephone, e-mail, by completing surveys or otherwise.

Where we ask you for personal data we will make it clear why the data is being requested.

You are not required to provide the personal information that we have requested. If you chose not to do so, in some cases we will not be able to provide you with our products or services or respond to any queries you may have.

In some cases we are required to collect sensitive personal information (eg equality information) in order to provide anonymised reports to Public Funding Bodies. Where possible, we will always give you the option to ‘Prefer not to say’.

In addition to the data you choose to provide us with, British Fencing (or organisations acting for us) may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about your use of our website with regards to each of your visits to our website. This may include: (i) details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access; and (ii) technical information, such as traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you from other organisations that we work closely with.

Any information you give us may be added to our database and will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will never sell, rent, or otherwise provide your personally identifiable information to any third parties (excluding those trusted organisations such as those that carry out functions or membership services on our behalf or partner organisations) unless you give us permission to do so, or we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it or where it is necessary for the purpose of or in connection with legal proceedings or in order to exercise or defend legal rights.

 

Communications

We will communicate with you through email, notices posted on our websites and other means.  By joining British Fencing you are indicating your consent to receive statutory notices to the email address you supply and accept that you are responsible for updating our records if your email address or other personal details change.

Our communications may include emails which help inform you about matters relevant to your membership and emails related to the proper functioning of your account.

There is some information that you can choose not to receive electronically, please check the appropriate options which can be accessed on your membership profile. If you believe you have received electronic communications in error please contact British Fencing Head Office immediately so that we can rectify the problem. It is not the intention of British Fencing to send you communication you do not wish to receive. In an effort to keep costs down we may not in all cases be able to provide you with an alternative communication method.

All email messages to or from British Fencing may be monitored to ensure compliance with internal policies and for our mutual protection.

 

Keeping your data safe

All pages are encrypted via a 256-bit Secure Socket Layer protocol (SSL) certificate

 

Third Party/Partner Websites

From time to time we work with partner organisations to manage and deliver some of the services that we offer our membership. We will work with them to ensure that their Privacy Policies are aligned with ours, and you have the information that you need to make an informed choice about providing your personal data to these organisations.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, affiliates and advertisers. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.