Final Results
Place Name Member # Club(s) Region Country
1 Bowley, Stan 95907  Aston Uni     
2 Tully, Jacob 103708  Marshall     
3T Bales, Michael 101227  Nottingham Uni     
3T Cooper, Sam 102221  Sheffield University Fencing Club    GBR 
5 Kwan, Wai Yu 109780  Rivington     
6 Waller, Adam 45604  Ridings     
7 Steel, Ed 121175  Liverpool University     
8 Woollands, David 50673  Chillwell Blades     
9 Selig, Michael 106956  Warwick Uni     
10 Cheung, Ryan 127956  Loughborough Students Fencing Club    GBR 
11 Hilliard, John 124113  Section Paloise Escrime    GBR 
12 Chau, Lik Hang Lincoln 131008  Loughborough Students Fencing Club    GBR 
13 Simpson, Edward 40514  Bedford Fencing Club    GBR 
14 Leponis, Stefan 988232  Stockport     
15 Van Cleef, Adam 128851  Nottingham Uni     
16 Truong, Matthew 116868  Saxon     
17 Martland, Peter 114524  Bolton     
18 Santos-Pearcy, Benedict 127480  York Uni    GBR 
19 Moffatt, Carl 104939  Stratford-upon-avon     
20 Gibson, Nathan 96875  Huddersfield Uni     
21 Glancy, Jonathan 121185  Sheffield University Fencing Club     
22 Fisher, Robert 109559  Ridings     
23 Dobel-Ober, Marius 117491  3 Blades     
24 Jopling, Nathan 103033  Marshall     
25 Dobel-Ober, Lucien 117490  3 Blades     
26 Bex, Andy 100880  U/a     
27 Brenda, Christopher 50462  Stratford-upon-avon     
28 Blackwell, Simon 106039  Loughborough Students Fencing Club    GBR 
29 Potter, Jack 116605  Ridings     
30 Wilson, John 109463  Ridings    GBR 
31 Sharp, Stuart 101418  Hull Crusaders     
32 Mullin, Daniel 4444  Durham University Fencing Club    GBR 
33 Robinson, Lee 128140  Northampton Fc    GBR 
34 Murphy, Kevin 127954  Marshall     
35 Bingham, Matt 100194  Northumbria University Fencing Club    GBR 
36 Smith, Rohan 111611  Marshall    GBR 
37 Ray, David 125092  Warwick Uni     
38 Brenda, Paul 52793  Stratford-upon-avon     
39 Rumble, Matt 128187  Warwick Uni     
40 Irvine, James 121390  Russell Swords     
41 Reader-Sullivan, Ralph 117267  Fernwood     
42 Cranston-Selby, Chris 116812  Darlington Sword Club    GBR 
43 Garrity, Mike 49154  Stratford-upon-avon     
44 Kemp, Gavin 125561  Chillwell Blades     
45 Minion, Louis 119750  Ridings    GBR 
46 Ball, Matthew 120745  Army    GBR 
47T Lee, Tomas 122084  Sheffield University Fencing Club    GBR 
47T Melbourne, Terry 123420  Actfa Australia     


Round #1 - Poule - Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Region Country Status
1 Bowley, Stan 43  ASTOU     
2 Cooper, Sam 44  SHEFFIELD UNIVERSITY    GBR 
3 Bales, Michael 45  NOTTU     
4 Moffatt, Carl 53  STRA     
5 Tully, Jacob 55  MARS     
6 Kwan, Wai Yu 57  RIVI     
7 Murphy, Kevin 63  MARS     
8 Jopling, Nathan 75  MARS     
9 Waller, Adam 81  RIDI     
10 Woollands, David 99  CHILB     
11 Hilliard, John 102  SPE    GBR 
12 Martland, Peter 105  BOLT     
13 Brenda, Christopher 120  STRA     
14 Potter, Jack 131  RIDI     
15 Steel, Ed 138  LIVEU     
16 Selig, Michael 144  WARWU     
17 Gibson, Nathan 150  HUDDU     
18 Fisher, Robert 165  RIDI     
19 Truong, Matthew 175  SAXO     
20 Leponis, Stefan 181  STOC     
21 Dobel-Ober, Lucien 183  3B     
22 Glancy, Jonathan 185  SHEFFIELD UNIVERSITY     
23 Irvine, James 185  RUSSS     
24 Dobel-Ober, Marius 198  3B     
25 Ray, David 201  WARWU     
26 Sharp, Stuart 205  HULLC     
27 Van Cleef, Adam 212  NOTTU     
28 Chau, Lik Hang Lincoln 999  LSFC    GBR 
29 Cranston-Selby, Chris 999  DARLINGTON    GBR 
30 Lee, Tomas 999  SHEFFIELD UNIVERSITY    GBR 
31 Bex, Andy 999  U/A     
32 Mullin, Daniel 999  DURHAM    GBR 
33 Ball, Matthew 999  ARMY    GBR 
34 Bingham, Matt 999  NORTHUMBRIA UNIVERSITY    GBR 
35 Reader-Sullivan, Ralph 999  FERN     
36 Cheung, Ryan 999  LSFC    GBR 
37 Melbourne, Terry 999  ACTFA     
38 Rumble, Matt 999  WARWU     
39 Wilson, John 999  RIDI    GBR 
40 Garrity, Mike 999  STRA     
41 Robinson, Lee 999  NORTF    GBR 
42 Kemp, Gavin 999  CHILB     
43 Minion, Louis 999  RIDI    GBR 
44 Smith, Rohan 999  MARS    GBR 
45 Blackwell, Simon 999  LSFC    GBR 
46 Simpson, Edward 999  BEDFORD    GBR 
47 Santos-Pearcy, Benedict 999  YORKU    GBR 
48 Brenda, Paul 999  STRA     

Round #1 - Poule - Scores
Poule #1
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 V V/M HS HR Ind
Smith, Rohan
MARS / GBR
1 D2 V5 D1 V5 D1 D2 2 0.33 16 20 -4
Chau, Lik Hang Lincoln
LSFC / GBR
2 V5 V5 D4 V5 D3 V5 4 0.67 27 18 +9
Cranston-Selby, Chris
DARLINGTON / GBR
3 D0 D0 D1 D4 D0 V5 1 0.17 10 25 -15
Steel, Ed
LIVEU
4 V5 V5 V5 V5 D3 V5 5 0.83 28 15 +13
Garrity, Mike
STRA
5 D0 D2 V5 D2 D2 D2 1 0.17 13 29 -16
Bowley, Stan
ASTOU
6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 6 1.00 30 12 +18
Potter, Jack
RIDI
7 V5 D4 D0 D2 V5 D3 2 0.33 19 24 -5

Poule #2
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 V V/M HS HR Ind
Van Cleef, Adam
NOTTU
1 V5 D2 D2 D2 V5 V5 3 0.50 21 17 +4
Kemp, Gavin
CHILB
2 D1 D1 D0 D1 V5 D0 1 0.17 8 28 -20
Cooper, Sam
SHEFFIELD UNIVERSITY / GBR
3 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 6 1.00 30 8 +22
Bex, Andy
U/A
4 V5 V5 D1 D1 V5 D4 3 0.50 21 21 0
Selig, Michael
WARWU
5 V5 V5 D1 V5 V5 V5 5 0.83 26 12 +14
Minion, Louis
RIDI / GBR
6 D0 D3 D1 D4 D1 D2 0 0.00 11 30 -19
Brenda, Christopher
STRA
7 D1 V5 D2 V5 D2 V5 3 0.50 20 21 -1

Poule #3
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 V V/M HS HR Ind
Gibson, Nathan
HUDDU
1 V5 V5 D0 V5 V5 D3 4 0.67 23 16 +7
Lee, Tomas
SHEFFIELD UNIVERSITY / GBR
2 D1 D3 D0 D0 D0 D1 0 0.00 5 30 -25
Sharp, Stuart
HULLC
3 D0 V5 D0 V5 D0 D2 2 0.33 12 26 -14
Bales, Michael
NOTTU
4 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 6 1.00 30 6 +24
Blackwell, Simon
LSFC / GBR
5 D4 V5 D3 D2 V5 D3 2 0.33 22 22 0
Wilson, John
RIDI / GBR
6 D1 V5 V5 D0 D2 D0 2 0.33 13 20 -7
Martland, Peter
BOLT
7 V5 V5 V5 D4 V5 V5 5 0.83 29 14 +15

Poule #4
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M HS HR Ind
Ray, David
WARWU
1 D2 D0 V5 D0 D1 1 0.20 8 23 -15
Robinson, Lee
NORTF / GBR
2 V5 V5 V5 D3 D3 3 0.60 21 17 +4
Fisher, Robert
RIDI
3 V5 D3 V5 D2 V5 3 0.60 20 14 +6
Mullin, Daniel
DURHAM / GBR
4 D3 D2 D0 D2 D3 0 0.00 10 25 -15
Hilliard, John
SPE / GBR
5 V5 V5 V5 V5 D3 4 0.80 23 12 +11
Moffatt, Carl
STRA
6 V5 V5 D4 V5 V5 4 0.80 24 15 +9

Poule #5
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 V V/M HS HR Ind
Dobel-Ober, Marius
3B
1 V5 D4 D3 V5 D3 V5 3 0.50 25 21 +4
Ball, Matthew
ARMY / GBR
2 D3 D0 D1 D1 D3 D2 0 0.00 10 30 -20
Simpson, Edward
BEDFORD / GBR
3 V5 V5 D4 V5 V5 D2 4 0.67 26 18 +8
Tully, Jacob
MARS
4 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 D2 5 0.83 27 17 +10
Rumble, Matt
WARWU
5 D0 V5 D2 D4 D1 D2 1 0.17 14 26 -12
Truong, Matthew
SAXO
6 V5 V5 D2 D0 V5 D4 3 0.50 21 22 -1
Woollands, David
CHILB
7 D3 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 5 0.83 28 17 +11

Poule #6
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 V V/M HS HR Ind
Melbourne, Terry
ACTFA
1 D1 D0 D0 D4 D0 D0 0 0.00 5 30 -25
Leponis, Stefan
STOC
2 V5 V5 V5 V5 D1 D1 4 0.67 22 16 +6
Bingham, Matt
NORTHUMBRIA UNIVERSITY / GBR
3 V5 D1 D3 V5 D4 D2 2 0.33 20 21 -1
Jopling, Nathan
MARS
4 V5 D3 V5 V5 D4 D2 3 0.50 24 20 +4
Irvine, James
RUSSS
5 V5 D1 D1 D2 D3 D3 1 0.17 15 29 -14
Santos-Pearcy, Benedict
YORKU / GBR
6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 D3 5 0.83 28 17 +11
Kwan, Wai Yu
RIVI
7 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 6 1.00 30 11 +19

Poule #7
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 V V/M HS HR Ind
Murphy, Kevin
MARS
1 D3 V5 V5 D4 D4 D2 2 0.33 23 24 -1
Waller, Adam
RIDI
2 V5 V5 V5 D4 V5 V5 5 0.83 29 14 +15
Brenda, Paul
STRA
3 D2 D3 V5 D3 D2 D2 1 0.17 17 29 -12
Reader-Sullivan, Ralph
FERN
4 D2 D1 D4 V5 D1 D1 1 0.17 14 29 -15
Cheung, Ryan
LSFC / GBR
5 V5 V5 V5 D4 V5 V5 5 0.83 29 23 +6
Glancy, Jonathan
SHEFFIELD UNIVERSITY
6 V5 D1 V5 V5 D4 V5 4 0.67 25 19 +6
Dobel-Ober, Lucien
3B
7 V5 D1 V5 V5 D3 D2 3 0.50 21 20 +1



Round #2 - DE - Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Region Country V V/M HS HR Ind Status
1 Bales, Michael 45  NOTTU      1.00  30  +24  Advanced
2 Cooper, Sam 44  SHEFFIELD UNIVERSITY    GBR  1.00  30  +22  Advanced
3 Kwan, Wai Yu 57  RIVI      1.00  30  11  +19  Advanced
4 Bowley, Stan 43  ASTOU      1.00  30  12  +18  Advanced
5T Martland, Peter 105  BOLT      0.83  29  14  +15  Advanced
5T Waller, Adam 81  RIDI      0.83  29  14  +15  Advanced
7 Selig, Michael 144  WARWU      0.83  26  12  +14  Advanced
8 Steel, Ed 138  LIVEU      0.83  28  15  +13  Advanced
9T Woollands, David 99  CHILB      0.83  28  17  +11  Advanced
9T Santos-Pearcy, Benedict 999  YORKU    GBR  0.83  28  17  +11  Advanced
11 Tully, Jacob 55  MARS      0.83  27  17  +10  Advanced
12 Cheung, Ryan 999  LSFC    GBR  0.83  29  23  +6  Advanced
13 Hilliard, John 102  SPE    GBR  0.80  23  12  +11  Advanced
14 Moffatt, Carl 53  STRA      0.80  24  15  +9  Advanced
15 Chau, Lik Hang Lincoln 999  LSFC    GBR  0.67  27  18  +9  Advanced
16 Simpson, Edward 999  BEDFORD    GBR  0.67  26  18  +8  Advanced
17 Gibson, Nathan 150  HUDDU      0.67  23  16  +7  Advanced
18 Glancy, Jonathan 185  SHEFFIELD UNIVERSITY      0.67  25  19  +6  Advanced
19 Leponis, Stefan 181  STOC      0.67  22  16  +6  Advanced
20 Fisher, Robert 165  RIDI      0.60  20  14  +6  Advanced
21 Robinson, Lee 999  NORTF    GBR  0.60  21  17  +4  Advanced
22 Dobel-Ober, Marius 198  3B      0.50  25  21  +4  Advanced
23 Jopling, Nathan 75  MARS      0.50  24  20  +4  Advanced
24 Van Cleef, Adam 212  NOTTU      0.50  21  17  +4  Advanced
25 Dobel-Ober, Lucien 183  3B      0.50  21  20  +1  Advanced
26 Bex, Andy 999  U/A      0.50  21  21  Advanced
27 Truong, Matthew 175  SAXO      0.50  21  22  -1  Advanced
28 Brenda, Christopher 120  STRA      0.50  20  21  -1  Advanced
29 Blackwell, Simon 999  LSFC    GBR  0.33  22  22  Advanced
30 Murphy, Kevin 63  MARS      0.33  23  24  -1  Advanced
31 Bingham, Matt 999  NORTHUMBRIA UNIVERSITY    GBR  0.33  20  21  -1  Advanced
32 Smith, Rohan 999  MARS    GBR  0.33  16  20  -4  Advanced
33 Potter, Jack 131  RIDI      0.33  19  24  -5  Advanced
34 Wilson, John 999  RIDI    GBR  0.33  13  20  -7  Advanced
35 Sharp, Stuart 205  HULLC      0.33  12  26  -14  Advanced
36 Ray, David 201  WARWU      0.20  23  -15  Advanced
37 Brenda, Paul 999  STRA      0.17  17  29  -12  Advanced
38 Rumble, Matt 999  WARWU      0.17  14  26  -12  Advanced
39 Irvine, James 185  RUSSS      0.17  15  29  -14  Advanced
40 Reader-Sullivan, Ralph 999  FERN      0.17  14  29  -15  Advanced
41 Cranston-Selby, Chris 999  DARLINGTON    GBR  0.17  10  25  -15  Advanced
42 Garrity, Mike 999  STRA      0.17  13  29  -16  Advanced
43 Kemp, Gavin 999  CHILB      0.17  28  -20  Advanced
44 Mullin, Daniel 999  DURHAM    GBR  0.00  10  25  -15  Advanced
45 Minion, Louis 999  RIDI    GBR  0.00  11  30  -19  Advanced
46 Ball, Matthew 999  ARMY    GBR  0.00  10  30  -20  Advanced
47T Lee, Tomas 999  SHEFFIELD UNIVERSITY    GBR  0.00  30  -25  Advanced
47T Melbourne, Terry 999  ACTFA      0.00  30  -25  Advanced

Round #2 - DE - Scores
Table of 64 Table of 32 Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
             
(1) Bales, Michael 
NOTTU  (1) Bales, Michael 
(64) -BYE-   
    (1) Bales, Michael 
(33) Potter, Jack    15 - 3 
RIDI  (32) Potter, Jack   
(32) Smith, Rohan  15 - 12   
MARS / GBR    (1) Bales, Michael 
(17) Gibson, Nathan    15 - 14 
HUDDU  (17) Gibson, Nathan     
(48) Lee, Tomas  15 - 12     
SHEFFIELD UNIVERSITY / GBR    (16) Simpson, Edward   
(49) -BYE-    15 - 6   
  (16) Simpson, Edward   
(16) Simpson, Edward     
BEDFORD / GBR    (1) Bales, Michael 
(9) Santos-Pearcy, Benedict    15 - 13 
YORKU / GBR  (9) Santos-Pearcy, Benedict     
(56) -BYE-       
    (9) Van Cleef, Adam     
(41) Cranston-Selby, Chris    15 - 13     
DARLINGTON / GBR  (24) Van Cleef, Adam       
(24) Van Cleef, Adam  15 - 7       
NOTTU    (8) Steel, Ed   
(25) Dobel-Ober, Lucien    15 - 6   
3B  (25) Dobel-Ober, Lucien     
(40) Reader-Sullivan, Ralph  15 - 11     
FERN    (8) Steel, Ed   
(57) -BYE-    15 - 8   
  (8) Steel, Ed   
(8) Steel, Ed     
LIVEU    (1) Bowley, Stan 
(5) Waller, Adam    15 - 10 
RIDI  (5) Waller, Adam     
(60) -BYE-       
    (5) Waller, Adam     
(37) Brenda, Paul    15 - 13     
STRA  (28) Brenda, Christopher       
(28) Brenda, Christopher  15 - 11       
STRA    (5) Waller, Adam     
(21) Robinson, Lee    15 - 10     
NORTF / GBR  (21) Mullin, Daniel         
(44) Mullin, Daniel  15 - 7         
DURHAM / GBR    (12) Cheung, Ryan       
(53) -BYE-    15 - 7       
  (12) Cheung, Ryan       
(12) Cheung, Ryan         
LSFC / GBR    (4) Bowley, Stan   
(13) Hilliard, John    15 - 12   
SPE / GBR  (13) Hilliard, John     
(52) -BYE-       
    (13) Hilliard, John     
(45) Minion, Louis    15 - 1     
RIDI / GBR  (20) Fisher, Robert       
(20) Fisher, Robert  15 - 4       
RIDI    (4) Bowley, Stan   
(29) Blackwell, Simon    15 - 7   
LSFC / GBR  (29) Blackwell, Simon     
(36) Ray, David  15 - 5     
WARWU    (4) Bowley, Stan   
(61) -BYE-    15 - 5   
  (4) Bowley, Stan   
(4) Bowley, Stan     
ASTOU    Bowley, Stan 
(3) Kwan, Wai Yu    15 - 13 
RIVI  (3) Kwan, Wai Yu     
(62) -BYE-       
    (3) Kwan, Wai Yu     
(35) Sharp, Stuart    15 - 5     
HULLC  (30) Sharp, Stuart       
(30) Murphy, Kevin  15 - 10       
MARS    (3) Kwan, Wai Yu     
(19) Leponis, Stefan    15 - 13     
STOC  (19) Leponis, Stefan         
(46) Ball, Matthew  15 - 5         
ARMY / GBR    (14) Leponis, Stefan       
(51) -BYE-    15 - 10       
  (14) Moffatt, Carl       
(14) Moffatt, Carl         
STRA    (3) Tully, Jacob     
(11) Tully, Jacob    15 - 13     
MARS  (11) Tully, Jacob         
(54) -BYE-           
    (11) Tully, Jacob         
(43) Kemp, Gavin    15 - 0         
CHILB  (22) Dobel-Ober, Marius           
(22) Dobel-Ober, Marius  15 - 7           
3B    (6) Tully, Jacob       
(27) Truong, Matthew    15 - 3       
SAXO  (27) Truong, Matthew         
(38) Rumble, Matt  15 - 8         
WARWU    (6) Truong, Matthew       
(59) -BYE-    15 - 0       
  (6) Martland, Peter       
(6) Martland, Peter         
BOLT    (2) Tully, Jacob   
(7) Selig, Michael    15 - 7   
WARWU  (7) Selig, Michael     
(58) -BYE-       
    (7) Selig, Michael     
(39) Irvine, James    15 - 8     
RUSSS  (26) Bex, Andy       
(26) Bex, Andy  15 - 8       
U/A    (7) Woollands, David     
(23) Jopling, Nathan    15 - 6     
MARS  (23) Jopling, Nathan         
(42) Garrity, Mike  15 - 5         
STRA    (10) Woollands, David       
(55) -BYE-    15 - 8       
  (10) Woollands, David       
(10) Woollands, David         
CHILB    (2) Cooper, Sam   
(15) Chau, Lik Hang Lincoln    15 - 10   
LSFC / GBR  (15) Chau, Lik Hang Lincoln     
(50) -BYE-       
    (15) Chau, Lik Hang Lincoln     
(47) Melbourne, Terry    15 - 14     
ACTFA  (18) Glancy, Jonathan       
(18) Glancy, Jonathan  15 - 2       
SHEFFIELD UNIVERSITY    (2) Cooper, Sam   
(31) Bingham, Matt    15 - 11   
NORTHUMBRIA UNIVERSITY / GBR  (31) Wilson, John     
(34) Wilson, John  15 - 12     
RIDI / GBR    (2) Cooper, Sam   
(63) -BYE-    15 - 7   
  (2) Cooper, Sam   
(2) Cooper, Sam     
SHEFFIELD UNIVERSITY / GBR