Final Results

Tournament: Liverpool University Open Fencing Tournament
Location: Liverpool University
Event: Open Senior Men's Saber
Event Class: Unrated
Date: 10 May 2014 - 09:00

Place Name Member # Club
1 MARSHALL, Stuart   Marshall
2 GUZANOV, Pavel   Oxford Uni
3T JACOB, Michael 98902 Birmingham Fencing Club
3T RAPIER, Richard 95707 Truro Fencing Club
5 MCGAVIN, Robert 118123 Wrekin Sword
6 THOMAS, Ben 55829 Sheffield Sword
7 MITCHELL-GOUGH, Warick 114372 Wrekin Sword
8 BOWLEY, Stan 95907 Aston Uni
9 GRAY, Alexander 109576 Ridings Sabre Club
10 BYRNE, Kieran 103413 Ashton Tameside Fencing Club
11 CHAPMAN-JONES, Elliot   Liverpool Uni
12 EDWARDS, Thomas 116230 Marshall Fencing
13 EGAN, Niall   Kiveton Park And Wales
14 SWIFFIN, Michael   Marshall
15 TRUONG, Matthew   Leeds
16 TAYLOR, David John 121583 Stockport
17 BRENDA, Christopher 50462 Stratford Fencing Club
18 ANWYL, Chris 119579 Lancaster Uni
19 ROBERTS, Daniel George 114580 Wrexham
20 POTTER, James 103818 Colchester & District Fencing Club
21 NYUGEN, Linh Tuan   Liverpool University
22 MOFFATT, Carl   Stratford-upon-avon
23 EDWARDS, James 116353 Marshall Fencing
24 ALEXANDER, Kevin 31529 Nlsc
25 THORNLEY, Andrew 120403 Marshall Fencing
26 CAMPBELL, Charlie   Mosslands School
27 SO, Yuet 124544 Newcastle University Fencing Club
28 BROADBENT, Isaac   Fencing @
29 RUSHTON, Tom   Stockport
30 TULLY, Jacob 103708 Marshall Fencing
31 ROBERTSON, Cameron   Liverpool Uni
32 BRENDA, Paul 52793 Stratford Fencing Club
33 DRINKWATER, Richard   Unattached (or unknown)
34 WOODWARD, Paul 96136 Unattached
35 GARRITY, Mike 49154 Stratford-upon-avon
36 MOLE, Matthew 126701 De Montfort Student's Fencing Club
37 BANKS, Daniel 109156 Birmingham Fencing Club
38 ELLIOTT, Phil 116589 St Albans Fencing Club
39 MELBOURNE, Terry 123420 Liverpool Fencing Club


Round #1 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
WOODWARD, Paul 1   D3 D3 D0 D2 D4 D2   0 14 30 -16 7
EGAN, Niall 2 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5 D4   5 29 20 +9 2
DRINKWATER, Richard 3 V5 D2   D1 D0 D3 D0   1 11 28 -17 6
BOWLEY, Stan 4 V5 D4 V5   D1 V5 V5   4 25 14 +11 3
CHAPMAN-JONES, Elliot 5 V5 D3 V5 V5   V5 V5   5 28 12 +16 1
BROADBENT, Isaac 6 V5 D3 V5 D1 D4   D1   2 19 27 -8 5
BRENDA, Christopher 7 V5 V5 V5 D2 D0 V5     4 22 17 +5 4
Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
TRUONG, Matthew 1   D3 V5 V5 V5 D3 V5   4 26 18 +8 2
ROBERTS, Daniel George 2 V5   D0 V5 V5 D3 V5   4 23 24 -1 3
SO, Yuet 3 D3 V5   D2 V5 D0 V5   3 20 20 0 4
NYUGEN, Linh Tuan 4 D1 D4 V5   D3 D2 V5   2 20 25 -5 5
BRENDA, Paul 5 D2 D3 D1 V5   D3 V5   2 19 27 -8 6
JACOB, Michael 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5   6 30 13 +17 1
ELLIOTT, Phil 7 D2 D4 D4 D3 D4 D2     0 19 30 -11 7
Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
POTTER, James 1   D2 V5 V5 D2 V5 V5   4 24 17 +7 3
THOMAS, Ben 2 V5   V5 V5 D3 V5 V5   5 28 11 +17 2
MELBOURNE, Terry 3 D1 D0   D2 D0 D2 D0   0 5 30 -25 7
ANWYL, Chris 4 D2 D2 V5   D0 V5 V5   3 19 24 -5 4
MARSHALL, Stuart 5 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5 V5   6 30 6 +24 1
MOLE, Matthew 6 D2 D0 V5 D4 D1   D0   1 12 27 -15 6
THORNLEY, Andrew 7 D2 D2 V5 D3 D0 V5     2 17 20 -3 5
Pool #4   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
ALEXANDER, Kevin 1   V5 D1 D2 D3 V5   2 16 17 -1 4
TAYLOR, David John 2 D0   D4 V5 D2 V5   2 16 22 -6 5
MITCHELL-GOUGH, Warick 3 V5 V5   V5 D3 V5   4 23 14 +9 2
EDWARDS, James 4 V5 D4 D3   D4 V5   2 21 19 +2 3
RAPIER, Richard 5 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5   5 25 14 +11 1
GARRITY, Mike 6 D2 D3 D1 D2 D2     0 10 25 -15 6
Pool #5   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
GUZANOV, Pavel 1   V5 V5 D4 V5 V5   4 24 14 +10 2
ROBERTSON, Cameron 2 D3   D1 D0 D3 D2   0 9 25 -16 6
TULLY, Jacob 3 D1 V5   D3 D4 D3   1 16 21 -5 5
GRAY, Alexander 4 V5 V5 V5   V5 V5   5 25 8 +17 1
RUSHTON, Tom 5 D3 V5 V5 D1   D1   2 15 22 -7 4
SWIFFIN, Michael 6 D2 V5 V5 D0 V5     3 17 16 +1 3
Pool #6   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
BYRNE, Kieran 1   V5 V5 V5 V5 D0   4 20 9 +11 2
EDWARDS, Thomas 2 D2   V5 V5 V5 D1   3 18 18 0 3
CAMPBELL, Charlie 3 D0 D3   V5 D3 D3   1 14 20 -6 5
BANKS, Daniel 4 D1 D3 D0   D3 D0   0 7 25 -18 6
MOFFATT, Carl 5 D1 D2 V5 V5   D4   2 17 21 -4 4
MCGAVIN, Robert 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5     5 25 8 +17 1

Round #2 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
RUSHTON, Tom 1   V5 D1 D1 D4 D1 D4   1 16 25 -9 7
WOODWARD, Paul 2 D0   D0 D3 V5 D0 V5   2 13 27 -14 6
BOWLEY, Stan 3 V5 V5   V5 V5 D4 V5   5 29 13 +16 2
TAYLOR, David John 4 V5 V5 D3   V5 D2 D4   3 24 22 +2 3
TRUONG, Matthew 5 V5 D3 D1 D3   D0 V5   2 17 26 -9 5
MARSHALL, Stuart 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5   6 30 10 +20 1
ROBERTSON, Cameron 7 V5 D4 D3 V5 D2 D3     2 22 28 -6 4
Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
BANKS, Daniel 1   D2 V5 D1 D2 D0 D0   1 10 28 -18 7
MOFFATT, Carl 2 V5   D2 D0 V5 V5 D4   3 21 20 +1 3
THORNLEY, Andrew 3 D3 V5   D1 V5 D3 D3   2 20 25 -5 5
JACOB, Michael 4 V5 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5   6 30 7 +23 1
GARRITY, Mike 5 V5 D2 D3 D2   D2 D2   1 16 27 -11 6
POTTER, James 6 V5 D1 V5 D1 V5   D1   3 18 20 -2 4
MITCHELL-GOUGH, Warick 7 V5 V5 V5 D2 V5 V5     5 27 15 +12 2
Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
GUZANOV, Pavel 1   V5 V5 D4 V5 V5 V5   5 29 12 +17 1
MELBOURNE, Terry 2 D0   D1 D1 D1 D0 D0   0 3 30 -27 7
NYUGEN, Linh Tuan 3 D0 V5   V5 V5 V5 D2   4 22 21 +1 4
BRENDA, Christopher 4 V5 V5 D4   V5 V5 V5   5 29 20 +9 2
ELLIOTT, Phil 5 D0 V5 D4 D2   D3 D2   1 16 26 -10 6
ALEXANDER, Kevin 6 D3 V5 D2 D4 V5   D4   2 23 23 0 5
GRAY, Alexander 7 D4 V5 V5 D4 V5 V5     4 28 18 +10 3
Pool #4   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
DRINKWATER, Richard 1   D1 D2 D1 V5 D1   1 10 24 -14 5
ROBERTS, Daniel George 2 V5   D0 V5 V5 D1   3 16 18 -2 3
BYRNE, Kieran 3 V5 V5   V5 V5 D3   4 23 13 +10 2
EDWARDS, James 4 V5 D3 D4   V5 D1   2 18 17 +1 4
BRENDA, Paul 5 D4 D4 D2 D1   D0   0 11 25 -14 6
MCGAVIN, Robert 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5     5 25 6 +19 1
Pool #5   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
BROADBENT, Isaac 1   V5 D2 D2 D4 D2   1 15 21 -6 5
MOLE, Matthew 2 D1   D0 D1 D2 D1   0 5 25 -20 6
SWIFFIN, Michael 3 V5 V5   D0 V5 D2   3 17 14 +3 3
ANWYL, Chris 4 V5 V5 V5   V5 D3   4 23 11 +12 2
EGAN, Niall 5 V5 V5 D2 D3   D2   2 17 21 -4 4
RAPIER, Richard 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5     5 25 10 +15 1
Pool #6   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
TULLY, Jacob 1   D3 D2 D4 V5 D4   1 18 23 -5 5
EDWARDS, Thomas 2 V5   V5 D2 V5 V5   4 22 16 +6 2
CHAPMAN-JONES, Elliot 3 V5 D4   D4 V5 V5   3 23 15 +8 3
THOMAS, Ben 4 V5 V5 V5   V5 V5   5 25 16 +9 1
SO, Yuet 5 D3 D3 D2 D2   D4   0 14 25 -11 6
CAMPBELL, Charlie 6 V5 D1 D1 D4 V5     2 16 23 -7 4

Round #3 - Direct Elimination

Table of 64 Table of 32 Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
             
 (1) MARSHALL, Stuart - U            
   (1) MARSHALL, Stuart - U          
 (64) -BYE-            
     (1) MARSHALL, Stuart - U        
 (33) DRINKWATER, Richard - U    15 - 0        
   (32) BRENDA, Paul - U          
 (32) BRENDA, Paul - U  6 - 15          
       (1) MARSHALL, Stuart - U      
 (17) SWIFFIN, Michael - U      15 - 7      
   (17) SWIFFIN, Michael - U          
 (48) -BYE-            
     (17) SWIFFIN, Michael - U        
 (49) -BYE-    15 - 8        
   (16) ROBERTS, Daniel George - U          
 (16) ROBERTS, Daniel George - U            
         (1) MARSHALL, Stuart - U    
 (9) BYRNE, Kieran - U        15 - 10    
   (9) BYRNE, Kieran - U          
 (56) -BYE-            
     (9) BYRNE, Kieran - U        
 (41) -BYE-    15 - 5        
   (24) ALEXANDER, Kevin - U          
 (24) ALEXANDER, Kevin - U            
       (8) MITCHELL-GOUGH, Warick - U      
 (25) THORNLEY, Andrew - U      9 - 15      
   (25) THORNLEY, Andrew - U          
 (40) -BYE-            
     (8) MITCHELL-GOUGH, Warick - U        
 (57) -BYE-    11 - 15        
   (8) MITCHELL-GOUGH, Warick - U          
 (8) MITCHELL-GOUGH, Warick - U            
           (1) MARSHALL, Stuart - U  
 (5) THOMAS, Ben - U          15 - 8  
   (5) THOMAS, Ben - U          
 (60) -BYE-            
     (5) THOMAS, Ben - U        
 (37) BANKS, Daniel - U    15 - 6        
   (28) BROADBENT, Isaac - U          
 (28) BROADBENT, Isaac - U  14 - 15          
       (5) THOMAS, Ben - U      
 (21) MOFFATT, Carl - U      15 - 13      
   (21) MOFFATT, Carl - U          
 (44) -BYE-            
     (12) CHAPMAN-JONES, Elliot - U        
 (53) -BYE-    9 - 15        
   (12) CHAPMAN-JONES, Elliot - U          
 (12) CHAPMAN-JONES, Elliot - U            
         (4) RAPIER, Richard - U    
 (13) EDWARDS, Thomas - U        11 - 15    
   (13) EDWARDS, Thomas - U          
 (52) -BYE-            
     (13) EDWARDS, Thomas - U        
 (45) -BYE-    15 - 12        
   (20) NYUGEN, Linh Tuan - U          
 (20) NYUGEN, Linh Tuan - U            
       (4) RAPIER, Richard - U      
 (29) RUSHTON, Tom - U      11 - 15      
   (29) RUSHTON, Tom - U          
 (36) MOLE, Matthew - U  15 - 5          
     (4) RAPIER, Richard - U        
 (61) -BYE-    6 - 15        
   (4) RAPIER, Richard - U          
 (4) RAPIER, Richard - U            
             (1) MARSHALL, Stuart - U
 (3) MCGAVIN, Robert - U            15 - 10
   (3) MCGAVIN, Robert - U          
 (62) -BYE-            
     (3) MCGAVIN, Robert - U        
 (35) GARRITY, Mike - U    15 - 8        
   (30) TULLY, Jacob - U          
 (30) TULLY, Jacob - U  6 - 15          
       (3) MCGAVIN, Robert - U      
 (19) TRUONG, Matthew - U      15 - 8      
   (19) TRUONG, Matthew - U          
 (46) -BYE-            
     (19) TRUONG, Matthew - U        
 (51) -BYE-    15 - 13        
   (14) ANWYL, Chris - U          
 (14) ANWYL, Chris - U            
         (6T) GUZANOV, Pavel - U    
 (11) BRENDA, Christopher - U        14 - 15    
   (11) BRENDA, Christopher - U          
 (54) -BYE-            
     (22) TAYLOR, David John - U        
 (43) -BYE-    12 - 15        
   (22) TAYLOR, David John - U          
 (22) TAYLOR, David John - U            
       (6T) GUZANOV, Pavel - U      
 (27) SO, Yuet - U      11 - 15      
   (27) SO, Yuet - U          
 (38) ELLIOTT, Phil - U  15 - 12          
     (6T) GUZANOV, Pavel - U        
 (59) -BYE-    2 - 15        
   (6T) GUZANOV, Pavel - U          
 (6T) GUZANOV, Pavel - U            
           (6T) GUZANOV, Pavel - U  
 (6T) GRAY, Alexander - U          15 - 8  
   (6T) GRAY, Alexander - U          
 (58) -BYE-            
     (6T) GRAY, Alexander - U        
 (39) MELBOURNE, Terry - U    15 - 3        
   (26) CAMPBELL, Charlie - U          
 (26) CAMPBELL, Charlie - U  3 - 15          
       (10) BOWLEY, Stan - U      
 (23) EDWARDS, James - U      6 - 15      
   (23) EDWARDS, James - U          
 (42) -BYE-            
     (10) BOWLEY, Stan - U        
 (55) -BYE-    9 - 15        
   (10) BOWLEY, Stan - U          
 (10) BOWLEY, Stan - U            
         (2) JACOB, Michael - U    
 (15) EGAN, Niall - U        10 - 15    
   (15) EGAN, Niall - U          
 (50) -BYE-            
     (15) EGAN, Niall - U        
 (47) -BYE-    15 - 12        
   (18) POTTER, James - U          
 (18) POTTER, James - U            
       (2) JACOB, Michael - U      
 (31) ROBERTSON, Cameron - U      8 - 15      
   (31) ROBERTSON, Cameron - U          
 (34) WOODWARD, Paul - U  15 - 10          
     (2) JACOB, Michael - U        
 (63) -BYE-    7 - 15        
   (2) JACOB, Michael - U          
 (2) JACOB, Michael - U            
             

Results generated by Fencing Time tournament software: www.FencingTime.com