Final Results

Tournament: Sussex Open2014
Location: Portslade
Event: Open Senior Men's Epee
Event Class: Unrated
Date: 04 October 2014 - 09:00

Place Name Club
1 Joyner, Joe Gravesham
2 Leahey, John Apocalypse
3T Gardner, Aaron Crawley Sword Club
3T Paul, Steven Tunbridge Wells
5 Ayanwale, Kola Bexley
6 Moulton, Gavin Streatham
7 O'Donoghue, Odhran Lewes
8 Townson, Paul CADS
9 Callaway, Gary Seacourt
10 Raj, Jeremy Tunbridge Wells
11 Russell, James Surrey Sword
12 Richardson, Mark Wimbledon
13 Yakovlev, Yuri Sussex University
14 Stuart, Jamie Redhill & Reigate
15 Alcock, Robert Streatham
16 Baillache, Paul Tunbridge Wells
17 Hyde, John Tenterden Fencing Club
18 Pink, Simon Tunbridge Wells
19 Rees-Gildea, Fergus Sussex University
20 Stanbury, Jonathan Gastonbury
21 Bilic, David Morley Blades
22 Elliott, Robin Chichester sword Club
23 Ireland, Jethro Chichester Community Club
24 Bonini, Matt Lewes
25 Mathieson, Ryan Gravesham
26 Alcock, Charlie Streatham
27 Whelan, Jim Portslade
28 Ireland, Morys Chichester Community Club
29 Paternott, Alexander Sussex University
30 Harker, Michael Crawley Sword Club
31 Fleming-Fido, James Sittingbourne
32 Peel-Barnard, P UWE
33 Briffett, Joshua Chichester Fencing Club
34 Sales, Kris UEA
35 Mankelow, Gordon Lewes
36 Jackson, Nicholas Surrey University
37 Skelt, Richard Worthing
38 Raymond-Wells, Tom Chichester sword Club
39 Rees, John Seacourt
40 Clark, Chris Unattached (or unknown)
41 Kirk, James Chichester Fencing Club
42 Westley, Phillip North Tamar


Round #1 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Bilic, David 1   V4 D3 V5 D4 V5 D4   3 25 24 +1 3
Peel-Barnard, P 2 D3   D4 V4 D4 D3 D4   1 22 27 -5 7
Gardner, Aaron 3 V5 V5   V5 V3 V5 V5   6 28 11 +17 1
Kirk, James 4 D2 D3 D2   D1 V5 V5   2 18 25 -7 4
Leahey, John 5 V5 V5 D2 V5   V5 V5   5 27 14 +13 2
Fleming-Fido, James 6 D4 V5 D0 D2 D1   V5   2 17 27 -10 6
Baillache, Paul 7 V5 V5 D0 D4 D1 D4     2 19 28 -9 5
Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Raj, Jeremy 1   V5 V5 V5 V5 D4 V5   5 29 16 +13 1
Jackson, Nicholas 2 D1   D4 D1 V3 D3 D3   1 15 27 -12 7
Briffett, Joshua 3 D2 V5   V5 V2 D4 V2   4 20 19 +1 3
Mathieson, Ryan 4 D4 V5 D3   V5 D1 V5   3 23 22 +1 4
Harker, Michael 5 D2 D2 D1 D3   D2 V5   1 15 23 -8 6
Moulton, Gavin 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   D4   5 29 19 +10 2
Skelt, Richard 7 D2 V5 D1 D3 D3 V5     2 19 24 -5 5
Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Raymond-Wells, Tom 1   D1 D1 D4 D3 V5 D2   1 16 29 -13 7
Rees-Gildea, Fergus 2 V5   D0 V5 D4 D3 V5   3 22 20 +2 3
Hyde, John 3 V5 V5   V5 V5 D3 V5   5 28 14 +14 1
Rees, John 4 V5 D2 D3   D3 D4 D2   1 19 29 -10 6
Bonini, Matt 5 V5 V5 D3 V5   D2 D3   3 23 25 -2 4
Stanbury, Jonathan 6 D4 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5   5 29 17 +12 2
Alcock, Charlie 7 V5 D2 D2 V5 V5 D0     3 19 22 -3 5
Pool #4   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Clark, Chris 1   D4 D3 D2 V5 D1 D2   1 17 27 -10 6
Elliott, Robin 2 V5   D2 D3 V5 V5 V5   4 25 21 +4 3
Ireland, Jethro 3 V5 V5   D4 V5 V5 D4   4 28 19 +9 2
Ayanwale, Kola 4 V5 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5   6 30 14 +16 1
Westley, Phillip 5 D2 D2 D1 D3   D2 D2   0 12 30 -18 7
Stuart, Jamie 6 V5 D2 D3 D0 V5   V5   3 20 22 -2 5
Sales, Kris 7 V5 D3 V5 D2 V5 D4     3 24 23 +1 4
Pool #5   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Alcock, Robert 1   D1 D1 V5 V5 D3 D1   2 16 23 -7 6
Richardson, Mark 2 V5   D4 V5 V5 V5 D3   4 27 23 +4 3
Pink, Simon 3 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5 D1   5 26 18 +8 2
Whelan, Jim 4 D2 D4 D2   V5 D2 V5   2 20 26 -6 5
Mankelow, Gordon 5 D1 D4 D4 D2   D3 D1   0 15 30 -15 7
Yakovlev, Yuri 6 V5 D4 D2 V5 V5   D3   3 24 23 +1 4
Callaway, Gary 7 V5 V5 V5 D4 V5 V5     5 29 14 +15 1
Pool #6   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Paternott, Alexander 1   D3 D4 D3 D2 V5 D2   1 19 28 -9 6
Ireland, Morys 2 V5   D4 D4 D3 D3 D0   1 19 28 -9 6
Townson, Paul 3 V5 V5   D4 D1 V5 V5   4 25 20 +5 3
O'Donoghue, Odhran 4 V5 V5 V5   D3 V5 V5   5 28 23 +5 2
Joyner, Joe 5 V5 V5 V5 V5   D2 V5   5 27 15 +12 1
Paul, Steven 6 D3 V5 D1 D3 V5   D2   2 19 25 -6 5
Russell, James 7 V5 V5 D1 D4 D1 V5     3 21 19 +2 4

Round #2 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Westley, Phillip 1   D4 V5 D2 D2 D2   1 15 18 -3 5
Richardson, Mark 2 V5   V5 D4 D3 V5   3 22 19 +3 3
Kirk, James 3 D0 D2   D2 D2 D3   0 9 24 -15 6
Gardner, Aaron 4 V5 V5 V5   V5 D3   4 23 15 +8 1
Elliott, Robin 5 V5 V5 V5 D3   D2   3 20 17 +3 4
Paul, Steven 6 V3 D3 V4 V4 V5     4 19 15 +4 2
Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Whelan, Jim 1   V5 D2 D2 D4 D3   1 16 23 -7 5
Alcock, Robert 2 D3   V5 V5 D4 D4   2 21 20 +1 4
Briffett, Joshua 3 V5 D1   D3 D4 D1   1 14 21 -7 6
Ayanwale, Kola 4 V5 D4 V4   V5 V5   4 23 19 +4 2
Townson, Paul 5 V5 V5 V5 D4   V5   4 24 18 +6 1
Mankelow, Gordon 6 V5 V5 V5 D5 D1     3 21 18 +3 3
Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Baillache, Paul 1   D3 D4 V5 D4 D4   1 20 23 -3 5
Skelt, Richard 2 V5   D1 D4 D0 D0   1 10 23 -13 6
Raymond-Wells, Tom 3 V5 V5   D2 D1 D1   2 14 20 -6 4
Ireland, Jethro 4 D3 V5 V5   D4 D2   2 19 21 -2 3
Rees-Gildea, Fergus 5 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5   5 25 12 +13 1
Callaway, Gary 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 D3     4 23 12 +11 2
Pool #4   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Fleming-Fido, James 1   D2 D3 D1 D3 D3   0 12 25 -13 6
Jackson, Nicholas 2 V5   V5 D2 D4 D2   2 18 21 -3 4
Alcock, Charlie 3 V5 D4   D1 D3 D3   1 16 23 -7 5
Hyde, John 4 V5 V5 V5   V5 D3   4 23 12 +11 1
Russell, James 5 V5 V5 V5 D3   V5   4 23 17 +6 2
O'Donoghue, Odhran 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 D2     4 22 16 +6 3
Pool #5   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Pink, Simon 1   V5 V5 D4 V5 V5   4 24 11 +13 1
Raj, Jeremy 2 D0   V5 V5 V5 V5   4 20 18 +2 3
Clark, Chris 3 D2 D4   D2 V5 D0   1 13 23 -10 5
Bilic, David 4 V5 D3 V5   V5 V5   4 23 15 +8 2
Peel-Barnard, P 5 D2 D2 D3 D1   D2   0 10 25 -15 6
Stuart, Jamie 6 D2 D4 V5 D3 V5     2 19 17 +2 4
Pool #6   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Moulton, Gavin 1   D2 V5 V5 V5 V5   4 22 17 +5 2
Leahey, John 2 V5   V5 D4 V5 V5   4 24 15 +9 1
Harker, Michael 3 D2 D4   D1 D3 V4   1 14 22 -8 5
Yakovlev, Yuri 4 D4 V5 V5   D1 V5   3 20 18 +2 3
Bonini, Matt 5 D4 D3 V5 V5   D4   2 21 19 +2 4
Rees, John 6 D2 D1 D2 D3 V5     1 13 23 -10 6
Pool #7   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Joyner, Joe 1   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   5 25 7 +18 1
Mathieson, Ryan 2 D3   D2 D0 V5 V5   2 15 18 -3 3
Ireland, Morys 3 D0 V5   V5 D4 D2   2 16 20 -4 4
Sales, Kris 4 D2 V5 D3   D2 D3   1 15 20 -5 6
Paternott, Alexander 5 D1 D1 V5 V5   D4   2 16 21 -5 5
Stanbury, Jonathan 6 D1 D2 V5 V5 V5     3 18 19 -1 2

Round #3 - Direct Elimination

Table of 64 Table of 32 Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
             
 (1) Joyner, Joe - U            
   (1) Joyner, Joe - U          
 (64) -BYE-            
     (1) Joyner, Joe - U        
 (33) Jackson, Nicholas - U    15 - 8        
   (32) Paternott, Alexander - U          
 (32) Paternott, Alexander - U  11 - 15          
       (1) Joyner, Joe - U      
 (17) Elliott, Robin - U      15 - 12      
   (17) Elliott, Robin - U          
 (48) -BYE-            
     (16) Richardson, Mark - U        
 (49) -BYE-    14 - 15        
   (16) Richardson, Mark - U          
 (16) Richardson, Mark - U            
         (1) Joyner, Joe - U    
 (9) Raj, Jeremy - U        15 - 14    
   (9) Raj, Jeremy - U          
 (56) -BYE-            
     (9) Raj, Jeremy - U        
 (41) Peel-Barnard, P - U    15 - 8        
   (41) Peel-Barnard, P - U          
 (24) Briffett, Joshua - U  9 - 8          
       (8) Moulton, Gavin - U      
 (25) Sales, Kris - U      12 - 15      
   (40) Fleming-Fido, James - U          
 (40) Fleming-Fido, James - U  12 - 15          
     (8) Moulton, Gavin - U        
 (57) -BYE-    9 - 15        
   (8) Moulton, Gavin - U          
 (8) Moulton, Gavin - U            
           (1) Joyner, Joe - U  
 (5) Hyde, John - U          9 - 2  
   (5) Hyde, John - U          
 (60) -BYE-            
     (28) Baillache, Paul - U        
 (37) Rees, John - U    9 - 15        
   (28) Baillache, Paul - U          
 (28) Baillache, Paul - U  8 - 15          
       (12) Townson, Paul - U      
 (21) Bonini, Matt - U      9 - 15      
   (21) Bonini, Matt - U          
 (44) -BYE-            
     (12) Townson, Paul - U        
 (53) -BYE-    10 - 15        
   (12) Townson, Paul - U          
 (12) Townson, Paul - U            
         (20) Paul, Steven - U    
 (13) Stanbury, Jonathan - U        8 - 15    
   (13) Stanbury, Jonathan - U          
 (52) -BYE-            
     (20) Paul, Steven - U        
 (45) -BYE-    10 - 11        
   (20) Paul, Steven - U          
 (20) Paul, Steven - U            
       (20) Paul, Steven - U      
 (29) Mankelow, Gordon - U      15 - 12      
   (36) Harker, Michael - U          
 (36) Harker, Michael - U  12 - 15          
     (4) Callaway, Gary - U        
 (61) -BYE-    12 - 15        
   (4) Callaway, Gary - U          
 (4) Callaway, Gary - U            
             (1) Joyner, Joe - U
 (3) Ayanwale, Kola - U            15 - 7
   (3) Ayanwale, Kola - U          
 (62) -BYE-            
     (3) Ayanwale, Kola - U        
 (35) Raymond-Wells, Tom - U    15 - 10        
   (30) Whelan, Jim - U          
 (30) Whelan, Jim - U  14 - 15          
       (3) Ayanwale, Kola - U      
 (19) Yakovlev, Yuri - U      15 - 13      
   (19) Yakovlev, Yuri - U          
 (46) -BYE-            
     (19) Yakovlev, Yuri - U        
 (51) -BYE-    15 - 9        
   (14) Bilic, David - U          
 (14) Bilic, David - U            
         (6) Leahey, John - U    
 (11) Rees-Gildea, Fergus - U        13 - 15    
   (11) Rees-Gildea, Fergus - U          
 (54) -BYE-            
     (22) Stuart, Jamie - U        
 (43) -BYE-    8 - 15        
   (22) Stuart, Jamie - U          
 (22) Stuart, Jamie - U            
       (6) Leahey, John - U      
 (27) Alcock, Charlie - U      12 - 15      
   (27) Alcock, Charlie - U          
 (38) Clark, Chris - U  15 - 12          
     (6) Leahey, John - U        
 (59) -BYE-    5 - 15        
   (6) Leahey, John - U          
 (6) Leahey, John - U            
           (6) Leahey, John - U  
 (7) Pink, Simon - U          15 - 14  
   (7) Pink, Simon - U          
 (58) -BYE-            
     (26) Alcock, Robert - U        
 (39) Kirk, James - U    12 - 15        
   (26) Alcock, Robert - U          
 (26) Alcock, Robert - U  14 - 15          
       (10) O'Donoghue, Odhran - U      
 (23) Mathieson, Ryan - U      8 - 15      
   (23) Mathieson, Ryan - U          
 (42) Westley, Phillip - U  12 - 6          
     (10) O'Donoghue, Odhran - U        
 (55) -BYE-    13 - 15        
   (10) O'Donoghue, Odhran - U          
 (10) O'Donoghue, Odhran - U            
         (2) Gardner, Aaron - U    
 (15) Russell, James - U        10 - 15    
   (15) Russell, James - U          
 (50) -BYE-            
     (15) Russell, James - U        
 (47) -BYE-    15 - 4        
   (18) Ireland, Jethro - U          
 (18) Ireland, Jethro - U            
       (2) Gardner, Aaron - U      
 (31) Ireland, Morys - U      13 - 15      
   (31) Ireland, Morys - U          
 (34) Skelt, Richard - U  12 - 11          
     (2) Gardner, Aaron - U        
 (63) -BYE-    10 - 15        
   (2) Gardner, Aaron - U          
 (2) Gardner, Aaron - U            
             

Results generated by Fencing Time tournament software: www.FencingTime.com