Final Results

Tournament: Welsh Open 2013
Location: Sport Wales National Centre
Event: Open Senior Men's Foil
Event Class: Unrated
Date: 09 November 2013 - 09:00

Place Name Member # Club Country
1 ROBINSON, Daniel 44176 Hfc GBR
2 OSTACCHINI, Glen 49260 Salle Boston GBR
3T SHILLINGFORD, Warren 52964 Salle Lawrence Fc GBR
3T BROWN, Stephen 102262 Grosvenor Fc GBR
5 SHILLINGFORD, Jason 52963 Salle Lawrence Fc GBR
6 WILLIAMS, Steven 59037 Salle Boston GBR
7 EXETER, Tom 48194 University Of Leeds Fc GBR
8 WEEKES (V), Jonathan 35528 Salle Boston GBR
9 WILLIAMS, Gavin 96120 Liverpool Fc GBR
10T KRAATZ, Ingvar 105594 University Of Leeds Fc GBR
10T WILD, Chris 109539 Cardiff University GBR
12 SIBERT, Edward 50779 Cardiff University GBR
13 NESBITT, Peter 51693 University Of Leeds Fc GBR
14 HIGGS, Michael 59133 Room One-on-one GBR
15 ROBINSON, Alex 50320 Hfc GBR
16 EVE, Tony 90135 Grosvenor Fc GBR
17 GWYNNE, Kris 102034 Grosvenor Fc GBR
18 CAULFIELD, Tristan 94553 University Of Aberdeen GBR
19 WILLIAMS, Alex 101164 Salle Holyrood GBR
20 RIDSDALE, Ethan 92271 Russell Swords GBR
21 CHEW, Michael 113572 Salle Paul GBR
22 POWELL, Matthew 48822 Team Melia GBR
23T WOOD-FISHER, James 57822 Gwent Sword GBR
23T ALDERMAN (C), Shaun 110520 Shetland Fc GBR
25 PERRAS, Jean-Alexandre 123428 Oxford Fc GBR
26 CLEARY, Michael 94476 Bath Sword GBR
27 MORRIS, Richard 53788 Team Melia GBR
28 JOHNSTON, Alastair 101730 Salle Holyrood GBR
29 HOULSTON, Jack 98981 Rls Fencing GBR
30 BODELS, Callum 103889 Belfast GBR
31 POOLEY, Daniel 53625 Ral GBR
32 JESSEL KENYON, Misha 97390 University Of Exeter Fc GBR
33 STANBRIDGE, Paul 57596 Salle Holyrood GBR
34 BERNSTEIN, Richard 57549 Millfield GBR
35 PARISH, Samuel 52031 Sarnia Sword Club GBR
36 CHIU, Stefan 111681 University Of Exeter Fc GBR
37 DE CARTERET, Jamie 54311 Room One-on-one GBR
38T GILLMAN, John 122300 Central London GBR
38T POWELL, Chris 92149 Russell Swords GBR
40 WESTLEY (V), Philip 100927 North Tamar Fc GBR
41 GABB, David 120489 Gloucester GBR
42 SALTER (V), Duncan 114157 Pembroke Fc GBR
43 PEPPER, jonathan 124227 Bristol Fc GBR
44 REID, Callum 124478 University Of Exeter Fc GBR
45 MILLS, James 116282 Stone Fencing Club GBR
46 HALE, Matthew 54069 Room One-on-one GBR
47 LUTKEHUS, Loik 122661 University Of Exeter Fc GBR
48 JAMES (V), Gee 119790 Celtic Sword GBR
49 LENNON, David James 123894 Central London GBR
50 NASH (V), Richard 116103 Wellington Swords GBR
51 TOPLIS (V), Ian 115176 3 Blades GBR
52 SHEPHERD, Benjamin 104322 Bristol Fc GBR
53 DAVIES, Robert 93171 University Of Exeter Fc GBR
54 LITHERLAND, Stephen 116186 Russell Swords GBR
55 STEPHENS, Ashley 122387 Swansea University GBR
56 BRUNDLE (V), Kel 120245 Celtic Sword GBR
57 SAMPSON (C), Mark 112679 Bristol Fc GBR
58T DE N'YEURT, Ira 119086 Bristol Fc GBR
58T NASH (C), Thomas 109181 Wellington Swords GBR
58T MARAIS, Neil 113409 Room One-on-one GBR
61 MOLINO, Maurizio 98809 Cda GBR
62 IDZIASZCZYK, Peter 107138 Russell Swords GBR
63 TOWNSEND (C), DOMINIC 118008 Pembroke Fc GBR


Round #1 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
WILLIAMS, Alex 1   D2 V5 V5 D4 V5 V5   4 26 14 +12 3
PARISH, Samuel 2 V5   D1 V5 D2 V5 D4   3 22 18 +4 4
ROBINSON, Daniel 3 D1 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5   5 26 13 +13 2
STEPHENS, Ashley 4 D1 D1 D1   D0 V5 D3   1 11 27 -16 6
BROWN, Stephen 5 V5 V5 D4 V5   V5 V5   5 29 12 +17 1
IDZIASZCZYK, Peter 6 D0 D0 D2 D2 D1   D2   0 7 30 -23 7
CHIU, Stefan 7 D2 V5 D0 V5 D0 V5     3 17 24 -7 5
Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
OSTACCHINI, Glen 1   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   6 30 12 +18 1
RIDSDALE, Ethan 2 D4   D4 V5 V5 V5 V5   4 28 18 +10 2
DAVIES, Robert 3 D1 V5   D4 D1 D3 D3   1 17 29 -12 6
BRUNDLE (V), Kel 4 D0 D1 V5   D0 D0 D3   1 9 29 -20 7
HOULSTON, Jack 5 D4 D4 V5 V5   D1 V5   3 24 16 +8 4
CHEW, Michael 6 D2 D2 V5 V5 V5   V5   4 24 14 +10 3
MILLS, James 7 D1 D1 V5 V5 D0 D0     2 12 26 -14 5
Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
POOLEY, Daniel 1   D2 V5 D2 D3 D0 V5   2 17 23 -6 4
BODELS, Callum 2 V5   D4 D1 V5 D1 V5   3 21 22 -1 3
LITHERLAND, Stephen 3 D1 V5   D2 D2 D1 D2   1 13 29 -16 7
WILLIAMS, Steven 4 V4 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5   6 29 10 +19 1
PEPPER, jonathan 5 V5 D3 V5 D2   D1 D2   2 18 25 -7 5
SIBERT, Edward 6 V5 V5 V5 D3 V5   V5   5 28 9 +19 2
REID, Callum 7 D3 D2 V5 D0 V5 D1     2 16 24 -8 6
Pool #4   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
POWELL, Chris 1   V5 V5 D3 D1 D1   2 15 17 -2 4
JESSEL KENYON, Misha 2 D2   V5 D2 D4 D4   1 17 24 -7 5
NASH (C), Thomas 3 D0 D4   D3 D0 D0   0 7 25 -18 6
CLEARY, Michael 4 V5 V5 V5   D2 D4   3 21 18 +3 3
WILD, Chris 5 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5   5 25 10 +15 1
STANBRIDGE, Paul 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 D3     4 23 14 +9 2
Pool #5   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
GWYNNE, Kris 1   V5 D2 V5 V5 V5   4 22 11 +11 2
WOOD-FISHER, James 2 D2   D2 V5 V5 V5   3 19 13 +6 3
SHILLINGFORD, Warren 3 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5   5 25 6 +19 1
DE CARTERET, Jamie 4 D4 D2 D1   V5 V5   2 17 15 +2 4
TOWNSEND (C), DOMINIC 5 D0 D1 D0 D0   D1   0 2 25 -23 6
SHEPHERD, Benjamin 6 D0 D0 D1 D0 V5     1 6 21 -15 5
Pool #6   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
HALE, Matthew 1   D4 V5 D3 D0 D4   1 16 22 -6 5
SALTER (V), Duncan 2 V5   V5 D3 D2 D1   2 16 23 -7 4
LUTKEHUS, Loik 3 D2 D4   D3 D0 V5   1 14 24 -10 6
EVE, Tony 4 V5 V5 V5   V5 D4   4 24 15 +9 2
EXETER, Tom 5 V5 V5 V5 D1   V5   4 21 8 +13 1
MORRIS, Richard 6 V5 V5 D4 V5 D1     3 20 19 +1 3
Pool #7   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
GABB, David 1   V5 D1 D2 V5 D1   2 14 19 -5 4
JAMES (V), Gee 2 D1   D1 D2 V5 D2   1 11 21 -10 5
KRAATZ, Ingvar 3 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5   5 25 10 +15 1
ROBINSON, Alex 4 V5 V5 D3   V5 V5   4 23 12 +11 2
MARAIS, Neil 5 D3 D1 D1 D2   D0   0 7 25 -18 6
BERNSTEIN, Richard 6 V5 V5 D4 D1 V5     3 20 13 +7 3
Pool #8   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
SAMPSON (C), Mark 1   D0 D3 D4 D1 D0   0 8 25 -17 6
PERRAS, Jean-Alexandre 2 V5   V5 V5 D0 D3   3 18 14 +4 3
JOHNSTON, Alastair 3 V5 D1   V5 D0 V5   3 16 17 -1 4
TOPLIS (V), Ian 4 V5 D3 D0   D1 D0   1 9 24 -15 5
SHILLINGFORD, Jason 5 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5   5 25 2 +23 1
ALDERMAN (C), Shaun 6 V5 V5 D4 V5 D0     3 19 13 +6 2
Pool #9   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
CAULFIELD, Tristan 1   D3 V5 V5 V5 V5   4 23 14 +9 2
WILLIAMS, Gavin 2 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5   5 25 9 +16 1
WESTLEY (V), Philip 3 D2 D1   V5 D2 V5   2 15 19 -4 4
DE N'YEURT, Ira 4 D2 D1 D2   D0 D2   0 7 25 -18 6
POWELL, Matthew 5 D2 D3 V5 V5   V5   3 20 12 +8 3
LENNON, David James 6 D3 D1 D2 V5 D0     1 11 22 -11 5
Pool #10   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
WEEKES (V), Jonathan 1   V5 V5 D4 V5 V5   4 24 12 +12 1
GILLMAN, John 2 D2   V5 D2 D1 V5   2 15 17 -2 4
NASH (V), Richard 3 D1 D1   D0 D1 V5   1 8 21 -13 5
HIGGS, Michael 4 V5 V5 V5   D4 V5   4 24 13 +11 3
NESBITT, Peter 5 D3 V5 V5 V5   V5   4 23 11 +12 2
MOLINO, Maurizio 6 D1 D1 D1 D2 D0     0 5 25 -20 6

Round #2 - Direct Elimination

Table of 64 Table of 32  
     
 (1) SHILLINGFORD, Jason - U    
   (1) SHILLINGFORD, Jason - U  
 (64) -BYE-    
     (1) SHILLINGFORD, Jason - U
 (33) BODELS, Callum - U    15 - 9
   (33) BODELS, Callum - U  
 (32) PARISH, Samuel - U  8 - 7  
     
 (17) EVE, Tony - U    
   (17) EVE, Tony - U  
 (48) JAMES (V), Gee - U  15 - 5  
     (17) EVE, Tony - U
 (49) LENNON, David James - U    15 - 14
   (16) GWYNNE, Kris - U  
 (16) GWYNNE, Kris - U  0 - 15  
     
 (9) BROWN, Stephen - U    
   (9) BROWN, Stephen - U  
 (56) BRUNDLE (V), Kel - U  15 - 3  
     (9) BROWN, Stephen - U
 (41) POOLEY, Daniel - U    15 - 11
   (41) POOLEY, Daniel - U  
 (24) BERNSTEIN, Richard - U  15 - 11  
     
 (25T) WOOD-FISHER, James - U    
   (25T) WOOD-FISHER, James - U  
 (40) SALTER (V), Duncan - U  15 - 5  
     (8) SIBERT, Edward - U
 (57) SAMPSON (C), Mark - U    13 - 15
   (8) SIBERT, Edward - U  
 (8) SIBERT, Edward - U  10 - 15  
     
 (5) WILLIAMS, Gavin - U    
   (5) WILLIAMS, Gavin - U  
 (58T) MARAIS, Neil - U  15 - 11  
     (5) WILLIAMS, Gavin - U
 (36T) POWELL, Chris - U    15 - 7
   (28) CLEARY, Michael - U  
 (28) CLEARY, Michael - U  10 - 15  
     
 (21) RIDSDALE, Ethan - U    
   (21) RIDSDALE, Ethan - U  
 (44) MILLS, James - U  15 - 3  
     (12) WEEKES (V), Jonathan - U
 (53) DAVIES, Robert - U    9 - 15
   (12) WEEKES (V), Jonathan - U  
 (12) WEEKES (V), Jonathan - U  8 - 15  
     
 (13) NESBITT, Peter - U    
   (13) NESBITT, Peter - U  
 (52) SHEPHERD, Benjamin - U  15 - 9  
     (13) NESBITT, Peter - U
 (45) HALE, Matthew - U    15 - 2
   (20) WILLIAMS, Alex - U  
 (20) WILLIAMS, Alex - U  13 - 15  
     
 (29) MORRIS, Richard - U    
   (29) MORRIS, Richard - U  
 (36T) GILLMAN, John - U  15 - 1  
     (4) OSTACCHINI, Glen - U
 (61) MOLINO, Maurizio - U    5 - 15
   (4) OSTACCHINI, Glen - U  
 (4) OSTACCHINI, Glen - U  3 - 15  
     
 (3) SHILLINGFORD, Warren - U    
   (3) SHILLINGFORD, Warren - U  
 (62) IDZIASZCZYK, Peter - U  15 - 5  
     (3) SHILLINGFORD, Warren - U
 (35) DE CARTERET, Jamie - U    15 - 6
   (30) JOHNSTON, Alastair - U  
 (30) JOHNSTON, Alastair - U  11 - 15  
     
 (18T) STANBRIDGE, Paul - U    
   (46) JESSEL KENYON, Misha - U  
 (46) JESSEL KENYON, Misha - U  12 - 15  
     (14) HIGGS, Michael - U
 (51) TOPLIS (V), Ian - U    4 - 15
   (14) HIGGS, Michael - U  
 (14) HIGGS, Michael - U  3 - 15  
     
 (11) EXETER, Tom - U    
   (11) EXETER, Tom - U  
 (54) LITHERLAND, Stephen - U  15 - 3  
     (11) EXETER, Tom - U
 (43) REID, Callum - U    15 - 8
   (22) CHEW, Michael - U  
 (22) CHEW, Michael - U  7 - 15  
     
 (27) PERRAS, Jean-Alexandre - U    
   (27) PERRAS, Jean-Alexandre - U  
 (38) WESTLEY (V), Philip - U  15 - 5  
     (6T) KRAATZ, Ingvar - U
 (58T) NASH (C), Thomas - U    3 - 15
   (6T) KRAATZ, Ingvar - U  
 (6T) KRAATZ, Ingvar - U  2 - 15  
     
 (6T) WILD, Chris - U    
   (6T) WILD, Chris - U  
 (58T) DE N'YEURT, Ira - U  15 - 4  
     (6T) WILD, Chris - U
 (39) GABB, David - U    15 - 4
   (25T) ALDERMAN (C), Shaun - U  
 (25T) ALDERMAN (C), Shaun - U  8 - 15  
     
 (23) POWELL, Matthew - U    
   (23) POWELL, Matthew - U  
 (42) PEPPER, jonathan - U  15 - 5  
     (10) ROBINSON, Daniel - U
 (55) STEPHENS, Ashley - U    5 - 15
   (10) ROBINSON, Daniel - U  
 (10) ROBINSON, Daniel - U  5 - 15  
     
 (15) ROBINSON, Alex - U    
   (15) ROBINSON, Alex - U  
 (50) NASH (V), Richard - U  15 - 3  
     (15) ROBINSON, Alex - U
 (47) LUTKEHUS, Loik - U    15 - 9
   (18T) CAULFIELD, Tristan - U  
 (18T) CAULFIELD, Tristan - U  11 - 15  
     
 (31) HOULSTON, Jack - U    
   (31) HOULSTON, Jack - U  
 (34) CHIU, Stefan - U  15 - 8  
     (2) WILLIAMS, Steven - U
 (63) TOWNSEND (C), DOMINIC - U    12 - 15
   (2) WILLIAMS, Steven - U  
 (2) WILLIAMS, Steven - U  3 - 15  
     

Round #3 - Direct Elimination

Table of 16  
   
 (1) SHILLINGFORD, Jason - U  
   (1) SHILLINGFORD, Jason - U
 (17) EVE, Tony - U  15 - 12
   
 (9) BROWN, Stephen - U  
   (9) BROWN, Stephen - U
 (8) SIBERT, Edward - U  15 - 12
   
 (5) WILLIAMS, Gavin - U  
   (12) WEEKES (V), Jonathan - U
 (12) WEEKES (V), Jonathan - U  10 - 15
   
 (13) NESBITT, Peter - U  
   (4) OSTACCHINI, Glen - U
 (4) OSTACCHINI, Glen - U  8 - 15
   
 (3) SHILLINGFORD, Warren - U  
   (3) SHILLINGFORD, Warren - U
 (14) HIGGS, Michael - U  15 - 8
   
 (11) EXETER, Tom - U  
   (11) EXETER, Tom - U
 (6T) KRAATZ, Ingvar - U  15 - 12
   
 (6T) WILD, Chris - U  
   (10) ROBINSON, Daniel - U
 (10) ROBINSON, Daniel - U  7 - 15
   
 (15) ROBINSON, Alex - U  
   (2) WILLIAMS, Steven - U
 (2) WILLIAMS, Steven - U  8 - 15
   

Round #4 - Direct Elimination

Table of 8  
   
 (1) SHILLINGFORD, Jason - U  
   (9) BROWN, Stephen - U
 (9) BROWN, Stephen - U  12 - 15
   
 (12) WEEKES (V), Jonathan - U  
   (4) OSTACCHINI, Glen - U
 (4) OSTACCHINI, Glen - U  7 - 15
   
 (3) SHILLINGFORD, Warren - U  
   (3) SHILLINGFORD, Warren - U
 (11) EXETER, Tom - U  15 - 8
   
 (10) ROBINSON, Daniel - U  
   (10) ROBINSON, Daniel - U
 (2) WILLIAMS, Steven - U  15 - 8
   

Round #5 - Direct Elimination

Semi-Finals  
   
 (9) BROWN, Stephen - U  
   (4) OSTACCHINI, Glen - U
 (4) OSTACCHINI, Glen - U  9 - 15
   
 (3) SHILLINGFORD, Warren - U  
   (10) ROBINSON, Daniel - U
 (10) ROBINSON, Daniel - U  12 - 15
   

Round #6 - Direct Elimination

Finals  
   
 (4) OSTACCHINI, Glen - U  
   (10) ROBINSON, Daniel - U
 (10) ROBINSON, Daniel - U  14 - 15
   

Results generated by Fencing Time tournament software: www.FencingTime.com