Final Results

Tournament: Welsh Open 2015
Location: Sport Wales National Centre
Event: Open Senior Men's Epee
Event Class: Unrated
Date: 08 November 2015 - 10:00

Place Name Member # Club
1 HENDERSON, Matt 94593 Leon Paul Epee
2 EDWARDS, Tom 98606 Redhill & Reigate Epee
3T CHOONG, JOSEPH 114827 Pentathlon Gb
3T HAY, Christopher 54972 Exeter City Fencing Club
5 TOOLIS, Thomas 112004 Pentathlon Gb
6 MAYNARD, Calum 99714 Egham
7 DEVENPORT, Timothy 114806 University Of Leicester
8 WOODLEY, William 99738 Millfield
9 COOKE, James 99872 Pentathlon Gb
10 WHELAN, Roo 103901 Millfield
11 WEST (V), Howard 2371 Ltfc
12 TAYLOR, james 92611 Cardiff
13 KENDALL, Olly 130240 University Of Essex
14 CAFARO, jack 109950 Llantwit Major
15 EVANS, Joe 112172 Pentathlon Gb
16 DOBIE, nick 111070 Reading
17 CHALMERS (V), John 93428 Bath Sword
18 NUTE, Rupert 120812 Whitchurch
19 WINTER, Andrew 93679 Efc
20 EDWARDS, Owen 117361 Wrexham
21 COOPER, Matthew 124110 Wingerworth
22 MACLENNAN (C), Robert 118624 Abingdon
23 PILLAGE, Myles 97670 Plymouth
24 MURPHY, Nicholas 58035 Northwich
25 TASKER, Luke 124666 Pentathlon Gb
26 LEE, Sebastian 129994 Wellington Swords
27 ASH, Tom 56362 Bath Sword
28 GIBBON, Krystof 121999 Cardiff University
29 MILLER (V), Nathan 121944 Truro
30 LEAHEY (V), john 9763 Apocalypse
31 TCHERUKINE, Dimitri 102011 Birmingham
32 MEREDITH-DAVIES, William 114194 Cardiff
33 EDWARDS, Alex 100152 Redhill & Reigate Epee
34 GALLIMORE-TALLEN, Will 99818 Four Of Clubs
35 STEPHENS, James 101172 Touche
36 DE BURGH (V), Etienne 98739 Haverstock
37 SYKES, Harry 121347 Malvern Fencing Club
38 MCINTYRE, Lewis 120556 Four Of Clubs
39 NORRIS, Andrew 56472 Southampton Epee Club
40 DONNELLY (V), Paul 122031 Wessex Blades
41 HUARD, Philip 97971 University Of Leicester
42 RICHARDS, Huw 98164 Haverstock
43 MURRAY, Oliver 122578 Pentathlon Gb
44 POLLARD (V), Anton 663 Haverstock
45 CURTIS, Alexandre 116021 University Of Exeter
46 CARPENTER, George 118469 Wessex Blades
47 MUNN (V), Stephan 96748 Haverstock
48 SUTTON, Bradley 130983 Reading
49 CLARK, Edward 127887 Plymouth
50 PRICE, Adam 115453 Pentathlon Gb
51 BARNETT (V), Keith 35251 Truro
52 SCOTT, Alexander 103430 Tiverton Swords
53 PILKINGTON (V), Jim 36977 Wellington Swords
54 GEORGE (C), Ieuan 108560 Bath Sword
55 BROOKS (V), Rob 53166 Raven
56 CHAN, Hui Haang 130984 University Of Exeter
57 ABERCROMBIE, Gregor 124364 Millfield
58 BLACKWELL, Liam 123332 Gloucester
59 SHANNON, James 126753 Plymouth
60 PHELPS (V), Robert 108949 Gloucester
61 DALY, James 130850 Cardiff University
62T TING, Brian 128257 University Of Exeter
62T STONEMAN, Adrian 109013 Cardiff
64 SHEARN, Andrew 36972 Bath Sword


Round #1 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
SHANNON, James 1   D4 D2 D4 D3 D1 D4   0 18 30 -12 7
CHAN, Hui Haang 2 V5   D0 D4 D4 D1 D4   1 18 29 -11 6
COOKE, James 3 V5 V5   V5 V5 D4 V5   5 29 16 +13 2
MACLENNAN (C), Robert 4 V5 V5 D4   V5 D3 V5   4 27 21 +6 3
DONNELLY (V), Paul 5 V5 V5 D1 D2   D1 V5   3 19 25 -6 4
HENDERSON, Matt 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5   6 30 14 +16 1
SUTTON, Bradley 7 V5 V5 D4 D1 D3 D4     2 22 28 -6 5
Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
CLARK, Edward 1   D4 V5 D2 V5 D1 D1   2 18 28 -10 7
MUNN (V), Stephan 2 V5   D3 D4 V5 D4 D2   2 23 27 -4 5
MEREDITH-DAVIES, William 3 D4 V5   D4 D2 D3 V5   2 23 27 -4 5
STEPHENS, James 4 V5 V5 V5   D1 D0 V5   4 21 24 -3 2
EVANS, Joe 5 D4 D3 V5 V5   D4 V5   3 26 20 +6 3
EDWARDS, Tom 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5   6 30 16 +14 1
CARPENTER, George 7 V5 V5 D4 D4 D2 D4     2 24 23 +1 4
Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
DALY, James 1   D3 D2 D3 D3 D0 D2   0 13 30 -17 7
NORRIS, Andrew 2 V5   D3 D2 V5 D2 V4   3 21 24 -3 5
CHOONG, JOSEPH 3 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5 D3   5 28 14 +14 1
HAY, Christopher 4 V5 V5 D1   V5 V5 V5   5 26 17 +9 2
BROOKS (V), Rob 5 V5 D3 D3 D3   D3 D2   1 19 28 -9 6
MCINTYRE, Lewis 6 V5 V5 D0 D3 V5   D2   3 20 20 0 4
WOODLEY, William 7 V5 D3 V5 D1 V5 V5     4 24 18 +6 3
Pool #4   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
PILLAGE, Myles 1   V5 V5 V5 D0 D3 V5   4 23 20 +3 4
SHEARN, Andrew 2 D2   D2 D2 D2 D3 D0   0 11 30 -19 7
ABERCROMBIE, Gregor 3 D1 V5   D3 D2 D2 D0   1 13 27 -14 6
MAYNARD, Calum 4 D3 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5   5 28 21 +7 1
COOPER, Matthew 5 V5 V5 V5 D4   V5 D2   4 26 18 +8 3
GIBBON, Krystof 6 V5 V5 V5 D3 D4   D2   3 24 23 +1 5
GALLIMORE-TALLEN, Will 7 D4 V5 V5 D4 V5 V5     4 28 14 +14 2
Pool #5   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
WHELAN, Roo 1   D4 V5 V5 V5 V5   4 24 9 +15 1
DEVENPORT, Timothy 2 V5   D4 V5 V5 V5   4 24 18 +6 2
ASH, Tom 3 D0 V5   D3 V5 V5   3 18 20 -2 4
DE BURGH (V), Etienne 4 D1 D4 V5   V5 V5   3 20 15 +5 3
STONEMAN, Adrian 5 D0 D2 D2 D0   D3   0 7 25 -18 6
PRICE, Adam 6 D3 D3 D4 D2 V5     1 17 23 -6 5
Pool #6   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
TCHERUKINE, Dimitri 1   D3 D2 V5 V5 D2   2 17 20 -3 4
MURPHY, Nicholas 2 V5   D4 V5 V5 D2   3 21 18 +3 3
EDWARDS, Owen 3 V5 V5   V5 V5 D1   4 21 19 +2 2
DOBIE, nick 4 D4 D4 D4   V5 D4   1 21 21 0 5
TING, Brian 5 D1 D1 D4 D1   D0   0 7 25 -18 6
CHALMERS (V), John 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5     5 25 9 +16 1
Pool #7   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
SCOTT, Alexander 1   D0 D3 D2 V5 D3   1 13 22 -9 5
TAYLOR, james 2 V5   D2 V5 V5 V5   4 22 12 +10 1
CAFARO, jack 3 V5 V5   V5 V5 D4   4 24 17 +7 2
MURRAY, Oliver 4 V5 D3 D4   V5 D3   2 20 20 0 4
PHELPS (V), Robert 5 D2 D4 D3 D3   D0   0 12 25 -13 6
WINTER, Andrew 6 V5 D0 V5 V5 V5     4 20 15 +5 3
Pool #8   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
RICHARDS, Huw 1   D3 V5 D3 V5 D3   2 19 18 +1 4
TOOLIS, Thomas 2 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5   5 25 12 +13 1
GEORGE (C), Ieuan 3 D0 D1   D4 V5 D1   1 11 23 -12 5
SYKES, Harry 4 V5 D2 V5   V5 D2   3 19 19 0 3
BLACKWELL, Liam 5 D3 D4 D3 D2   D3   0 15 25 -10 6
KENDALL, Olly 6 V5 D2 V5 V5 V5     4 22 14 +8 2
Pool #9   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
LEAHEY (V), john 1   D4 V5 D2 V5 D3   2 19 21 -2 4
NUTE, Rupert 2 V5   D3 V5 V5 V5   4 23 13 +10 2
WEST (V), Howard 3 D4 V5   V5 V5 V5   4 24 14 +10 1
PILKINGTON (V), Jim 4 V5 D0 D1   D2 D3   1 11 22 -11 6
BARNETT (V), Keith 5 D2 D1 D2 V5   D4   1 14 22 -8 5
TASKER, Luke 6 V5 D3 D3 V5 V5     3 21 20 +1 3
Pool #10   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
MILLER (V), Nathan 1   D2 D3 V5 V5 D4   2 19 17 +2 4
HUARD, Philip 2 V5   D4 V5 D4 D4   2 22 18 +4 3
EDWARDS, Alex 3 V5 V5   D3 V5 V5   4 23 18 +5 1
POLLARD (V), Anton 4 D0 D1 V5   D4 V5   2 15 19 -4 5
LEE, Sebastian 5 D2 V5 D3 V5   V5   3 20 21 -1 2
CURTIS, Alexandre 6 V5 V5 D3 D1 D3     2 17 23 -6 6

Round #2 - Direct Elimination

Table of 64 Table of 32 Table of 16  
       
 (1) HENDERSON, Matt - U      
   (1) HENDERSON, Matt - U    
 (64) SHEARN, Andrew - U  15 - 9    
     (1) HENDERSON, Matt - U  
 (33) MCINTYRE, Lewis - U    15 - 10  
   (32) GIBBON, Krystof - U    
 (32) GIBBON, Krystof - U  12 - 15    
       (1) HENDERSON, Matt - U
 (17) WINTER, Andrew - U      15 - 9
   (17) WINTER, Andrew - U    
 (48) CLARK, Edward - U  15 - 9    
     (49) DOBIE, nick - U  
 (49) DOBIE, nick - U    11 - 15  
   (49) DOBIE, nick - U    
 (16) EDWARDS, Alex - U  15 - 11    
       
 (9) WHELAN, Roo - U      
   (9) WHELAN, Roo - U    
 (56) CHAN, Hui Haang - U  15 - 4    
     (9) WHELAN, Roo - U  
 (41) TCHERUKINE, Dimitri - U    15 - 9  
   (41) TCHERUKINE, Dimitri - U    
 (24) STEPHENS, James - U  15 - 8    
       (8) MAYNARD, Calum - U
 (25) DE BURGH (V), Etienne - U      7 - 15
   (40) LEAHEY (V), john - U    
 (40) LEAHEY (V), john - U  14 - 15    
     (8) MAYNARD, Calum - U  
 (57) ABERCROMBIE, Gregor - U    14 - 15  
   (8) MAYNARD, Calum - U    
 (8) MAYNARD, Calum - U  7 - 15    
       
 (5) CHOONG, JOSEPH - U      
   (5) CHOONG, JOSEPH - U    
 (60) PHELPS (V), Robert - U  15 - 7    
     (5) CHOONG, JOSEPH - U  
 (37) MILLER (V), Nathan - U    15 - 8  
   (37) MILLER (V), Nathan - U    
 (28) SYKES, Harry - U  15 - 4    
       (5) CHOONG, JOSEPH - U
 (21) MACLENNAN (C), Robert - U      15 - 14
   (21) MACLENNAN (C), Robert - U    
 (44) CARPENTER, George - U  15 - 10    
     (12) TAYLOR, james - U  
 (53) PILKINGTON (V), Jim - U    13 - 15  
   (12) TAYLOR, james - U    
 (12) TAYLOR, james - U  2 - 15    
       
 (13) KENDALL, Olly - U      
   (13) KENDALL, Olly - U    
 (52) SCOTT, Alexander - U  15 - 6    
     (13) KENDALL, Olly - U  
 (45T) MUNN (V), Stephan - U    15 - 13  
   (20) COOPER, Matthew - U    
 (20) COOPER, Matthew - U  9 - 15    
       (4) TOOLIS, Thomas - U
 (29) LEE, Sebastian - U      10 - 15
   (29) LEE, Sebastian - U    
 (36) HUARD, Philip - U  15 - 8    
     (4) TOOLIS, Thomas - U  
 (61) DALY, James - U    12 - 15  
   (4) TOOLIS, Thomas - U    
 (4) TOOLIS, Thomas - U  11 - 15    
       
 (3) EDWARDS, Tom - U      
   (3) EDWARDS, Tom - U    
 (62T) TING, Brian - U  15 - 9    
     (3) EDWARDS, Tom - U  
 (35) DONNELLY (V), Paul - U    15 - 5  
   (30) ASH, Tom - U    
 (30) ASH, Tom - U  8 - 15    
       (3) EDWARDS, Tom - U
 (19) GALLIMORE-TALLEN, Will - U      15 - 11
   (45T) MEREDITH-DAVIES, William - U    
 (45T) MEREDITH-DAVIES, William - U  12 - 15    
     (14) CAFARO, jack - U  
 (51) BARNETT (V), Keith - U    8 - 13  
   (14) CAFARO, jack - U    
 (14) CAFARO, jack - U  12 - 15    
       
 (11) NUTE, Rupert - U      
   (11) NUTE, Rupert - U    
 (54) GEORGE (C), Ieuan - U  15 - 5    
     (22) WOODLEY, William - U  
 (43) CURTIS, Alexandre - U    11 - 15  
   (22) WOODLEY, William - U    
 (22) WOODLEY, William - U  11 - 15    
       (22) WOODLEY, William - U
 (27) TASKER, Luke - U      12 - 9
   (27) TASKER, Luke - U    
 (38) RICHARDS, Huw - U  15 - 4    
     (6) COOKE, James - U  
 (59) SHANNON, James - U    7 - 15  
   (6) COOKE, James - U    
 (6) COOKE, James - U  6 - 15    
       
 (7) HAY, Christopher - U      
   (7) HAY, Christopher - U    
 (58) BLACKWELL, Liam - U  15 - 9    
     (7) HAY, Christopher - U  
 (39) MURRAY, Oliver - U    15 - 11  
   (26) MURPHY, Nicholas - U    
 (26) MURPHY, Nicholas - U  9 - 15    
       (7) HAY, Christopher - U
 (23) PILLAGE, Myles - U      15 - 10
   (23) PILLAGE, Myles - U    
 (42) POLLARD (V), Anton - U  15 - 9    
     (10) WEST (V), Howard - U  
 (55) BROOKS (V), Rob - U    13 - 15  
   (10) WEST (V), Howard - U    
 (10) WEST (V), Howard - U  14 - 15    
       
 (15) DEVENPORT, Timothy - U      
   (15) DEVENPORT, Timothy - U    
 (50) PRICE, Adam - U  15 - 8    
     (15) DEVENPORT, Timothy - U  
 (47) SUTTON, Bradley - U    15 - 9  
   (18) EDWARDS, Owen - U    
 (18) EDWARDS, Owen - U  11 - 15    
       (15) DEVENPORT, Timothy - U
 (31) EVANS, Joe - U      15 - 9
   (31) EVANS, Joe - U    
 (34) NORRIS, Andrew - U  15 - 4    
     (31) EVANS, Joe - U  
 (62T) STONEMAN, Adrian - U    15 - 14  
   (2) CHALMERS (V), John - U    
 (2) CHALMERS (V), John - U  8 - 15    
       

Round #3 - Direct Elimination

Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
       
 (1) HENDERSON, Matt - U      
   (1) HENDERSON, Matt - U    
 (8) MAYNARD, Calum - U  15 - 12    
     (1) HENDERSON, Matt - U  
 (5) CHOONG, JOSEPH - U    15 - 13  
   (5) CHOONG, JOSEPH - U    
 (4) TOOLIS, Thomas - U  15 - 10    
       (1) HENDERSON, Matt - U
 (3) EDWARDS, Tom - U      15 - 14
   (3) EDWARDS, Tom - U    
 (22) WOODLEY, William - U  15 - 7    
     (3) EDWARDS, Tom - U  
 (7) HAY, Christopher - U    15 - 7  
   (7) HAY, Christopher - U    
 (15) DEVENPORT, Timothy - U  15 - 7    
       

Results generated by Fencing Time tournament software: www.FencingTime.com