Final Results

Tournament: Welsh Open 2014
Location: WIS, Cardiff
Event: Open Senior Men's Epee
Event Class: Unrated
Date: 09 November 2014 - 08:45

Place Name Member # Club
1 CHALMERS (V), john 93428 Bath Sword
2 COOKE, James 99872 Pentathlongb
3T BEW, Kieran 108151 Haverstock
3T WEST (V), Howard 2371 Ltfc
5 BOYLE, Sam 97960 Tsca Swords
6 HILLIER, David 50014 Reading
7 STEED, Oliver 94022 Skipton Fencing Club
8 COLLIGNON, Nicolas 122312 Uclu Fencing Club
9 MYATT, James 96256 Pentathlongb
10 BOMBRINI, Andrea 124375 Haverstock
11 NORTHAM, Stephen 40127 Birmingham
12 TOOLIS, Thomas 112004 Pentathlongb
13 NORRIS, Andrew 56472 Southampton Epee Club
14 DOBIE, nick 111070 Swindon
15 TASKER, Luke 124666 Pentathlongb
16 HALL, Richard 109452 Salle Ursa
17 LEAHEY (V), john 9763 Apocalypse
18 WHELAN (C), Roo 103901 Millfield
19 LOCKYER, james 47520 Skipton
20 MURPHY, Nicholas 58035 Northwich
21 POLLARD (V), Anton 663 Haverstock
22 GRESHAM, Julian 124209 Millfield
23 PURDIE (V), Richard FIE LICENSE ONLY Uts Sydney
24 CAFARO (C), jack 109950 Llantwit Major
25 WINTER, Andrew 93679 Efc
26 LEES, Tom 98860 Pentathlongb
27 OSBALDESTON (V), william 36690 Truro
28 CLARKE, Christopher 57179 Haverstock
29 EVANS, Joe 112172 Pentathlongb
30 BROOKS (V), Rob 53166 Gloucester
31 HELLINGS (C), Joshua 109142 Plymouth Fencing Club
32 STONEMAN, Adrian 109013 Cardiff
33 DE BURGH (V), Etienne 98739 Gadaski
34 EDWARDS (C), owen 117361 Wrexham
35 MUNN (V), Stephan 96748 Haverstock
36 RAMSDEN (V), Michael 57958 Salle Ursa
37 MASSEY, Oliver 91800 Aberystwyth Town
38 MARTYN (C), George 103863 Marlborough
39 DAVIES (V), Peter 90751 Mold Cavaliers
40T STURGEON, William 101390 Haverstock
40T HAWKSWORTH, George 91234 Cardiff
40T MOLINO (V), Maurizio 98809 Cda
43 RICHARDS, Huw 98164 Haverstock
44 PHELPS (V), robert 108949 Gloucester
45 LEES, Kevin 119552 Regent Fencing
46T CHRISP (V), Tom 95731 Wingerworth
46T SCOTT, Alex 103430 Tiverton Swords
48 BLACKWELL, liam 123332 Gloucester
49 MEREDITH-DAVIES, William 114194 Cardiff
50 TOWNSON (V), Paul 35725 Cads
51 HAWKSWORTH (V), Nick 91235 Cardiff
52 PAPP, Mike US FENCING Rockford Fencing Club
53T HIX, Thomas 127866 Exeter University Fc
53T DEWEY, Mathew 113011 Wessex Blades
55 DISHMAN (V), Ben 94737 Bath Sword
56 DONNELLY, paul 122031 Wessex Blades
57 NUTE, Rupert 120812 Whitchurch
58T COWELL, Toby 104681 Cardiff University
58T BARTON, Joe 126142 Millfield
58T WILLMOTT (V), Paul 51675 Northampton
61 COURT, Sam 98113 Russell Swords


Round #1 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
HAWKSWORTH (V), Nick 1   D4 V5 D2 D3 D3 D4   1 21 27 -6 6
EDWARDS (C), owen 2 V5   V5 D1 D2 V5 V5   4 23 23 0 3
DEWEY, Mathew 3 D2 D3   D2 D1 V5 D4   1 17 28 -11 7
BOMBRINI, Andrea 4 V5 V5 V5   D3 V5 V5   5 28 18 +10 2
LOCKYER, james 5 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5 D4   5 29 17 +12 1
BROOKS (V), Rob 6 V5 D4 D3 D4 D3   V5   2 24 25 -1 5
LEES, Tom 7 V5 D2 V5 D4 V5 D2     3 23 27 -4 4
Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
STONEMAN, Adrian 1   D1 D3 D0 V5 V5 D3   2 17 27 -10 5
STEED, Oliver 2 V5   D2 D1 V5 V5 V5   4 23 13 +10 3
MYATT, James 3 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5   6 30 13 +17 1
BEW, Kieran 4 V5 V1 D4   V5 V5 V5   5 25 11 +14 2
BARTON, Joe 5 D4 D4 D0 D1   D3 D1   0 13 30 -17 7
HIX, Thomas 6 D3 D2 D3 D3 V5   D1   1 17 28 -11 6
WINTER, Andrew 7 V5 D0 D1 D1 V5 V5     3 17 20 -3 4
Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
NORTHAM, Stephen 1   V5 V5 V5 V5 D2 V5   5 27 17 +10 2
RICHARDS, Huw 2 D3   D4 V5 V5 D3 D3   2 23 26 -3 5
MURPHY, Nicholas 3 D2 V5   V5 V5 V4 V5   5 26 16 +10 3
COWELL, Toby 4 D2 D2 D1   D4 D0 D4   0 13 30 -17 7
DONNELLY, paul 5 D4 D4 D1 V5   D0 D2   1 16 29 -13 6
WHELAN (C), Roo 6 V5 V5 D3 V5 V5   V5   5 28 13 +15 1
DAVIES (V), Peter 7 D1 V5 D2 V5 V5 D4     3 22 24 -2 4
Pool #4   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
PHELPS (V), robert 1   D3 D4 D3 D2 V5 V5   2 22 26 -4 5
NORRIS, Andrew 2 V5   V5 V5 V5 D4 D1   4 25 19 +6 2
MOLINO (V), Maurizio 3 V5 D2   V5 D2 D3 V5   3 22 25 -3 4
CHRISP (V), Tom 4 V5 D2 D4   D2 V2 D3   2 18 24 -6 7
WEST (V), Howard 5 V5 D2 V5 V5   V5 V5   5 27 14 +13 1
LEES, Kevin 6 D2 V5 V5 D1 D2   D4   2 19 24 -5 6
MARTYN (C), George 7 D4 V5 D2 V5 D1 V5     3 22 23 -1 3
Pool #5   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
WILLMOTT (V), Paul 1   D4 D1 D1 D2 D2 D3   0 13 30 -17 7
HAWKSWORTH, George 2 V5   D4 D2 V5 V5 D1   3 22 25 -3 5
CHALMERS (V), john 3 V5 V5   V5 D4 V5 V5   5 29 20 +9 1
TASKER, Luke 4 V5 V5 D2   D4 D4 V5   3 25 20 +5 4
PURDIE (V), Richard 5 V5 D4 V5 V5   V5 D4   4 28 23 +5 3
HELLINGS (C), Joshua 6 V5 D2 D4 V5 D3   D2   2 21 26 -5 6
DE BURGH (V), Etienne 7 V5 V5 D4 D2 V5 V5     4 26 20 +6 2
Pool #6   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
PAPP, Mike 1   D2 D3 V5 D3 D2 D3   1 18 26 -8 7
EVANS, Joe 2 V5   V5 D4 D4 D4 D4   2 26 23 +3 5
DOBIE, nick 3 V5 D1   V5 V5 V5 D1   4 22 17 +5 2
SCOTT, Alex 4 D1 V5 D1   D3 V5 D3   2 18 24 -6 6
STURGEON, William 5 V5 V5 D1 V5   D3 D3   3 22 25 -3 3
OSBALDESTON (V), william 6 V5 V5 D2 D0 V5   D2   3 19 24 -5 4
LEAHEY (V), john 7 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5     6 30 16 +14 1
Pool #7   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
BOYLE, Sam 1   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   6 30 15 +15 1
RAMSDEN (V), Michael 2 D4   D2 D2 V5 V5 V5   3 23 23 0 4
MASSEY, Oliver 3 D2 V5   V5 D3 D1 V5   3 21 21 0 5
DISHMAN (V), Ben 4 D1 V5 D0   D4 D1 D4   1 15 26 -11 6
MUNN (V), Stephan 5 D4 D3 V5 V5   D3 V5   3 25 23 +2 3
GRESHAM, Julian 6 D4 D2 V5 V4 V5   V5   4 25 16 +9 2
NUTE, Rupert 7 D0 D3 D4 V5 D1 D1     1 14 29 -15 7
Pool #8   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
COOKE, James 1   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   5 25 10 +15 1
CAFARO (C), jack 2 D1   V5 V5 V5 D3   3 19 18 +1 3
COURT, Sam 3 D2 D1   D4 D1 D0   0 8 25 -17 6
HALL, Richard 4 D2 D3 V5   V5 D4   2 19 21 -2 4
MEREDITH-DAVIES, William 5 D3 D4 V5 D2   D2   1 16 21 -5 5
POLLARD (V), Anton 6 D2 V5 V5 V5 V5     4 22 14 +8 2
Pool #9   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
HILLIER, David 1   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   5 25 12 +13 1
BLACKWELL, liam 2 D4   V5 D3 D3 D3   1 18 23 -5 5
TOWNSON (V), Paul 3 D0 D3   D3 D3 V5   1 14 21 -7 6
CLARKE, Christopher 4 D1 V5 V5   D4 D4   2 19 21 -2 3
TOOLIS, Thomas 5 D4 V5 V5 V5   V5   4 24 17 +7 2
COLLIGNON, Nicolas 6 D3 V5 D1 V5 D2     2 16 22 -6 4

Round #2 - Direct Elimination

Table of 64 Table of 32 Table of 16  
       
 (1) MYATT, James - U      
   (1) MYATT, James - U    
 (64) -BYE-      
     (1) MYATT, James - U  
 (33) WINTER, Andrew - U    15 - 12  
   (33) WINTER, Andrew - U    
 (30T) MOLINO (V), Maurizio - U  15 - 8    
       (16) STEED, Oliver - U
 (17) GRESHAM, Julian - U      10 - 15
   (17) GRESHAM, Julian - U    
 (48) BLACKWELL, liam - U  15 - 5    
     (16) STEED, Oliver - U  
 (49) MEREDITH-DAVIES, William - U    11 - 15  
   (16) STEED, Oliver - U    
 (16) STEED, Oliver - U  1 - 15    
       
 (9) LOCKYER, james - U      
   (9) LOCKYER, james - U    
 (56) DONNELLY, paul - U  15 - 11    
     (24) TASKER, Luke - U  
 (41) RICHARDS, Huw - U    13 - 15  
   (24) TASKER, Luke - U    
 (24) TASKER, Luke - U  12 - 15    
       (8) WEST (V), Howard - U
 (25) MUNN (V), Stephan - U      10 - 15
   (40) BROOKS (V), Rob - U    
 (40) BROOKS (V), Rob - U  14 - 15    
     (8) WEST (V), Howard - U  
 (57) NUTE, Rupert - U    11 - 15  
   (8) WEST (V), Howard - U    
 (8) WEST (V), Howard - U  13 - 15    
       
 (5) HILLIER, David - U      
   (5) HILLIER, David - U    
 (58T) WILLMOTT (V), Paul - U  15 - 5    
     (5) HILLIER, David - U  
 (36T) CLARKE, Christopher - U    15 - 9  
   (36T) CLARKE, Christopher - U    
 (28) MARTYN (C), George - U  15 - 8    
       (5) HILLIER, David - U
 (21) DOBIE, nick - U      15 - 7
   (21) DOBIE, nick - U    
 (44) LEES, Kevin - U  15 - 4    
     (21) DOBIE, nick - U  
 (53T) HIX, Thomas - U    15 - 12  
   (12) MURPHY, Nicholas - U    
 (12) MURPHY, Nicholas - U  7 - 15    
       
 (13) CHALMERS (V), john - U      
   (13) CHALMERS (V), john - U    
 (52) PAPP, Mike - U  15 - 9    
     (13) CHALMERS (V), john - U  
 (45T) CHRISP (V), Tom - U    15 - 10  
   (20) PURDIE (V), Richard - U    
 (20) PURDIE (V), Richard - U  10 - 15    
       (13) CHALMERS (V), john - U
 (29) DAVIES (V), Peter - U      15 - 14
   (36T) HALL, Richard - U    
 (36T) HALL, Richard - U  11 - 15    
     (36T) HALL, Richard - U  
 (61) COURT, Sam - U    15 - 9  
   (4) LEAHEY (V), john - U    
 (4) LEAHEY (V), john - U  13 - 15    
       
 (3) COOKE, James - U      
   (3) COOKE, James - U    
 (62) -BYE-      
     (3) COOKE, James - U  
 (35) OSBALDESTON (V), william - U    15 - 5  
   (35) OSBALDESTON (V), william - U    
 (30T) STURGEON, William - U  15 - 11    
       (3) COOKE, James - U
 (19) NORRIS, Andrew - U      15 - 8
   (19) NORRIS, Andrew - U    
 (45T) SCOTT, Alex - U  15 - 3    
     (19) NORRIS, Andrew - U  
 (51) HAWKSWORTH (V), Nick - U    15 - 12  
   (14) POLLARD (V), Anton - U    
 (14) POLLARD (V), Anton - U  8 - 15    
       
 (11) NORTHAM, Stephen - U      
   (11) NORTHAM, Stephen - U    
 (53T) DEWEY, Mathew - U  15 - 9    
     (11) NORTHAM, Stephen - U  
 (43) HELLINGS (C), Joshua - U    15 - 12  
   (43) HELLINGS (C), Joshua - U    
 (22) EDWARDS (C), owen - U  15 - 7    
       (38) COLLIGNON, Nicolas - U
 (27) MASSEY, Oliver - U      9 - 15
   (38) COLLIGNON, Nicolas - U    
 (38) COLLIGNON, Nicolas - U  9 - 15    
     (38) COLLIGNON, Nicolas - U  
 (58T) BARTON, Joe - U    15 - 13  
   (6) WHELAN (C), Roo - U    
 (6) WHELAN (C), Roo - U  6 - 15    
       
 (7) BEW, Kieran - U      
   (7) BEW, Kieran - U    
 (58T) COWELL, Toby - U  15 - 1    
     (7) BEW, Kieran - U  
 (39) EVANS, Joe - U    15 - 6  
   (39) EVANS, Joe - U    
 (26) RAMSDEN (V), Michael - U  15 - 14    
       (7) BEW, Kieran - U
 (23) CAFARO (C), jack - U      15 - 11
   (23) CAFARO (C), jack - U    
 (42) PHELPS (V), robert - U  15 - 8    
     (10) BOMBRINI, Andrea - U  
 (55) DISHMAN (V), Ben - U    12 - 15  
   (10) BOMBRINI, Andrea - U    
 (10) BOMBRINI, Andrea - U  2 - 15    
       
 (15) TOOLIS, Thomas - U      
   (15) TOOLIS, Thomas - U    
 (50) TOWNSON (V), Paul - U  15 - 12    
     (15) TOOLIS, Thomas - U  
 (47) STONEMAN, Adrian - U    15 - 8  
   (47) STONEMAN, Adrian - U    
 (18) DE BURGH (V), Etienne - U  7 - 6    
       (2) BOYLE, Sam - U
 (30T) HAWKSWORTH, George - U      10 - 15
   (34) LEES, Tom - U    
 (34) LEES, Tom - U  13 - 15    
     (2) BOYLE, Sam - U  
 (63) -BYE-    9 - 15  
   (2) BOYLE, Sam - U    
 (2) BOYLE, Sam - U      
       

Round #3 - Direct Elimination

Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
       
 (16) STEED, Oliver - U      
   (8) WEST (V), Howard - U    
 (8) WEST (V), Howard - U  14 - 15    
     (13) CHALMERS (V), john - U  
 (5) HILLIER, David - U    13 - 15  
   (13) CHALMERS (V), john - U    
 (13) CHALMERS (V), john - U  10 - 15    
       (13) CHALMERS (V), john - U
 (3) COOKE, James - U      15 - 13
   (3) COOKE, James - U    
 (38) COLLIGNON, Nicolas - U  15 - 2    
     (3) COOKE, James - U  
 (7) BEW, Kieran - U    15 - 11  
   (7) BEW, Kieran - U    
 (2) BOYLE, Sam - U  15 - 10    
       

Results generated by Fencing Time tournament software: www.FencingTime.com