Final Results

Tournament: Welsh Open 2014
Location: WIS, Cardiff
Event: Open Senior Men's Foil
Event Class: Unrated
Date: 08 November 2014 - 08:45

Place Name Member # Club
1 BILLING, Matthew 51164 Sussex House
2 ROBINSON, Daniel 44176 Zfw
3T NAGLE, Christopher 110975 Salle Boston
3T CORLETT, Thomas 54485 Salle Kiss
5 BROSNAN, James 57275 Salle Paul
6 MACCHIAROLA, Alessandro 102584 Salle Boston
7 KURSISS, Edgars 127353 Bjssj Latvia
8 EXETER, Tom 48194 University Of Leeds
9 NAGLE, Conor 384 Pembroke
10 BURN, Joshua 106467 Cocks Moors Woods Fencing Club
11T LENNON, Christopher 115001 Cardiff University
11T BEWSHER, Justin 122250 Oxford University Fc
13 BATES (C), Ben 101817 Bath Sword
14T LEE, Toby 58390 Sussex House
14T SHILLINGFORD, Warren 52962 Bath Sword
16 ROBINSON, Alexander 53061 Oxford Fc
17 CHEW, Michael 113572 Salle Paul
18 DEAMER, Luke 55434 Cardiff University
19 KRAATZ, Ingvar 105594 University Of Leeds
20 SIBERT, Edward 50779 Nottingham Cavaliers
21 PRIESTLEY, Ben 107736 Team Melia
22 BERNSTEIN, Richard 57549 Millfield
23 CRIPWELL, Phillip XXXX Pembroke
24 PURDIE (V), Richard FIE LICENSE ONLY Uts Sydney
25 HOULSTON, Jack 98981 Cardiff University
26 WILLIAMS (V), Tony 42734 Bath Sword
27 DAWKINS (V), Jonathan 49449 Bristol Fc
28 LEWIS (C), Celyn 108063 Cardiff
29 TUSHINGHAM, Samuel 106593 Swindon
30 SADIQ, Hussain 51100 Academy
31 JESSEL KENYON, Misha 97390 Exeter University Fc
32 WYATT, John IFF 795 Pembroke
33 MORRIS, Richard 53788 Cambridge University
34 MATHIAS, Max 100207 Academy
35 SHEPHERD, Benjamin 104322 Bristol Fc
36 VAN AARSEN (V), Geert 122619 Salle Paul
37 POWELL, Matthew 48822 Birmingham
38 KOCAN, Hugh 108405 Gwent Sword Club
39 PAPP, Mike US FENCING Rockford Fencing Club
40 WILLIAMS (C), Rob 102179 Bath Sword
41 COATES, Joshua 51521 Huntingdonshire Fc
42 EDWARDS (C), owen 117361 Wrexham
43 NESBITT, Peter 51693 University Of Leeds
44T RICHARDS (V), Ceri 96893 Gwent Sword Club
44T HOLLOWAY, Tobias 57804 Exeter University Fc
46 LENNON, David James 123894 Saxon
47 GREENHALGH, Sam 121584 University Of Leeds
48 JUNG (C), Jimmy 103463 Academy
49 DI FRANCESCO, Hugo 103001 Academy
50 DE N'YEURT (V), Ira 119086 Bristol Fc
51 PATTERSON, Liam 48673 University Of Leeds
52 MUMFORD, Ned 125524 West Dorset
53 STEPHENS, Ashley 122387 Swansea University
54 AP PHYLIP, Gethin 113189 Lampeter Town Fc
55 YOO, SungKyun 127843 Exeter University Fc
56 CASEY, Mark 51894 Gwent Sword Club
57 WESTLEY (V), Philip 100927 North Tamar Fc
58T TANAKA, Hiroaki 127868 Exeter University Fc
58T COATES (V), Ian 46105 Huntingdonshire Fc
58T MEREDITH-DAVIES, William 114194 Cardiff
61 STENTON (V), Ian 127539 Barnsley
62 ZINN (C), Maximilian 109235 Lampeter Town Fc


Round #1 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
LEWIS (C), Celyn 1   D1 D3 D2 V5 V5 V5   3 21 24 -3 4
NAGLE, Christopher 2 V5   V5 D4 V5 V5 V5   5 29 7 +22 1
WILLIAMS (C), Rob 3 V5 D0   D4 D2 D3 V5   2 19 23 -4 5
CORLETT, Thomas 4 V5 V5 V5   D4 V5 V5   5 29 19 +10 2
CRIPWELL, Phillip 5 D4 D1 V5 V5   V5 V5   4 25 17 +8 3
NESBITT, Peter 6 D4 D0 V5 D2 D0   V5   2 16 23 -7 6
ZINN (C), Maximilian 7 D1 D0 D0 D2 D1 D0     0 4 30 -26 7
Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
HOULSTON, Jack 1   D2 D2 V5 V5 V5 V5   4 24 19 +5 4
LEE, Toby 2 V5   D3 V5 V5 V5 D4   4 27 16 +11 2
ROBINSON, Daniel 3 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5   6 30 12 +18 1
DE N'YEURT (V), Ira 4 D2 D1 D1   V5 D4 D1   1 14 26 -12 6
MEREDITH-DAVIES, William 5 D3 D2 D0 D1   D0 D1   0 7 30 -23 7
LENNON, David James 6 D1 D1 D2 V5 V5   D0   2 14 24 -10 5
SHILLINGFORD, Warren 7 D3 V5 D4 V5 V5 V5     4 27 16 +11 2
Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
COATES, Joshua 1   D1 D4 D1 D1 V5 V5   2 17 22 -5 4
HOLLOWAY, Tobias 2 V5   D3 D0 D2 D2 V5   2 17 25 -8 5
MORRIS, Richard 3 V5 V5   V5 D4 V5 V5   5 29 19 +10 2
KRAATZ, Ingvar 4 V5 V5 D2   V5 V5 V5   5 27 15 +12 1
PURDIE (V), Richard 5 V4 V5 V5 D2   V5 D3   4 24 18 +6 3
RICHARDS (V), Ceri 6 D2 V5 D1 D3 D1   V5   2 17 25 -8 5
DI FRANCESCO, Hugo 7 D1 D4 D4 D4 V5 D3     1 21 28 -7 7
Pool #4   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
JUNG (C), Jimmy 1   D0 V5 V4 D2 D1 D1   2 13 24 -11 5
DEAMER, Luke 2 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5 D2   5 27 14 +13 3
TANAKA, Hiroaki 3 D1 D3   D2 D1 D0 D0   0 7 30 -23 7
STEPHENS, Ashley 4 D3 D2 V5   D1 D1 D0   1 12 26 -14 6
EXETER, Tom 5 V5 D3 V5 V5   V5 V5   5 28 14 +14 2
DAWKINS (V), Jonathan 6 V5 D1 V5 V5 D1   D0   3 17 17 0 4
BROSNAN, James 7 V5 V5 V5 V5 D4 V5     5 29 8 +21 1
Pool #5   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
YOO, SungKyun 1   D0 V5 D0 D0 D2 D1   1 8 28 -20 6
VAN AARSEN (V), Geert 2 V5   V5 D4 V5 D1 D2   3 22 17 +5 4
STENTON (V), Ian 3 D3 D0   D0 D1 D1 D0   0 5 30 -25 7
BATES (C), Ben 4 V5 V5 V5   V5 V5 D1   5 26 13 +13 2
KOCAN, Hugh 5 V5 D2 V5 D0   V5 D1   3 18 20 -2 5
SHEPHERD, Benjamin 6 V5 V5 V5 D4 D4   D1   3 24 19 +5 3
BILLING, Matthew 7 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5     6 30 6 +24 1
Pool #6   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
WYATT, John 1   D1 D1 V5 D3 V5 D3   2 18 25 -7 5
BEWSHER, Justin 2 V5   V5 D3 V5 V5 V5   5 28 14 +14 2
MACCHIAROLA, Alessandro 3 V5 D3   V5 V5 V5 V5   5 28 12 +16 1
BERNSTEIN, Richard 4 D3 V5 D3   V5 V5 V5   4 26 18 +8 3
PATTERSON, Liam 5 V5 D2 D2 D1   D1 D4   1 15 28 -13 6
MUMFORD, Ned 6 D2 D0 D1 D1 V5   D2   1 11 24 -13 7
TUSHINGHAM, Samuel 7 V5 D3 D0 D3 V5 V3     3 19 24 -5 4
Pool #7   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
EDWARDS (C), owen 1   D1 V5 D1 V5 D3 D2   2 17 23 -6 5
LENNON, Christopher 2 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5 D3   5 28 14 +14 2
CASEY, Mark 3 D3 D2   D2 D4 D2 D0   0 13 30 -17 7
BURN, Joshua 4 V5 D3 V5   V5 V5 V5   5 28 10 +18 1
AP PHYLIP, Gethin 5 D0 D2 V5 D0   D1 D2   1 10 29 -19 6
PAPP, Mike 6 V5 D1 V5 D1 V5   D0   3 17 21 -4 4
CHEW, Michael 7 V5 V5 V5 D1 V5 V5     5 26 12 +14 3
Pool #8   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
POWELL, Matthew 1   V4 V5 D2 D3 V5 D2   3 21 20 +1 4
JESSEL KENYON, Misha 2 D3   V5 V5 D2 D0 D3   2 18 19 -1 5
COATES (V), Ian 3 D0 D0   D4 D2 D1 D0   0 7 30 -23 7
GREENHALGH, Sam 4 V5 D0 V5   D0 D3 D2   2 15 26 -11 6
MATHIAS, Max 5 V5 V5 V5 V5   D2 D2   4 24 17 +7 3
KURSISS, Edgars 6 D2 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5   5 27 12 +15 1
SIBERT, Edward 7 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 D1     5 26 14 +12 2
Pool #9   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
WILLIAMS (V), Tony 1   V5 D1 V5 D2 V5   3 18 16 +2 3
SADIQ, Hussain 2 D3   D0 V5 D4 V5   2 17 19 -2 4
NAGLE, Conor 3 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5   5 25 6 +19 1
ROBINSON, Alexander 4 D3 D4 D4   D3 V5   1 19 23 -4 5
PRIESTLEY, Ben 5 V5 V5 D1 V5   V5   4 21 17 +4 2
WESTLEY (V), Philip 6 D0 D0 D0 D3 D3     0 6 25 -19 6

Round #2 - Direct Elimination

Table of 64 Table of 32 Table of 16  
       
 (1) BILLING, Matthew - U      
   (1) BILLING, Matthew - U    
 (64) -BYE-      
     (1) BILLING, Matthew - U  
 (33) LEWIS (C), Celyn - U    15 - 2  
   (33) LEWIS (C), Celyn - U    
 (32) KOCAN, Hugh - U  15 - 5    
       (1) BILLING, Matthew - U
 (17T) MORRIS, Richard - U      15 - 6
   (48) ROBINSON, Alexander - U    
 (48) ROBINSON, Alexander - U  11 - 15    
     (48) ROBINSON, Alexander - U  
 (49) DI FRANCESCO, Hugo - U    15 - 11  
   (16) SIBERT, Edward - U    
 (16) SIBERT, Edward - U  12 - 15    
       
 (9T) LENNON, Christopher - U      
   (9T) LENNON, Christopher - U    
 (56) CASEY, Mark - U  15 - 8    
     (9T) LENNON, Christopher - U  
 (41) WYATT, John - U    15 - 11  
   (41) WYATT, John - U    
 (24) MATHIAS, Max - U  15 - 6    
       (8) KURSISS, Edgars - U
 (25) PURDIE (V), Richard - U      10 - 15
   (25) PURDIE (V), Richard - U    
 (40) EDWARDS (C), owen - U  15 - 9    
     (8) KURSISS, Edgars - U  
 (57) WESTLEY (V), Philip - U    4 - 15  
   (8) KURSISS, Edgars - U    
 (8) KURSISS, Edgars - U  0 - 15    
       
 (5) BROSNAN, James - U      
   (5) BROSNAN, James - U    
 (58T) MEREDITH-DAVIES, William - U  15 - 3    
     (5) BROSNAN, James - U  
 (37) JESSEL KENYON, Misha - U    15 - 6  
   (37) JESSEL KENYON, Misha - U    
 (28) SHEPHERD, Benjamin - U  15 - 12    
       (5) BROSNAN, James - U
 (20T) SHILLINGFORD, Warren - U      15 - 9
   (20T) SHILLINGFORD, Warren - U    
 (43T) HOLLOWAY, Tobias - U  15 - 2    
     (20T) SHILLINGFORD, Warren - U  
 (53) STEPHENS, Ashley - U    15 - 7  
   (12) CHEW, Michael - U    
 (12) CHEW, Michael - U  4 - 15    
       
 (13) DEAMER, Luke - U      
   (13) DEAMER, Luke - U    
 (52) MUMFORD, Ned - U  15 - 3    
     (20T) LEE, Toby - U  
 (45) LENNON, David James - U    6 - 15  
   (20T) LEE, Toby - U    
 (20T) LEE, Toby - U  6 - 15    
       (4) NAGLE, Christopher - U
 (29) VAN AARSEN (V), Geert - U      6 - 15
   (36) SADIQ, Hussain - U    
 (36) SADIQ, Hussain - U  4 - 15    
     (4) NAGLE, Christopher - U  
 (61) STENTON (V), Ian - U    9 - 15  
   (4) NAGLE, Christopher - U    
 (4) NAGLE, Christopher - U  0 - 15    
       
 (3) ROBINSON, Daniel - U      
   (3) ROBINSON, Daniel - U    
 (62) ZINN (C), Maximilian - U  15 - 7    
     (3) ROBINSON, Daniel - U  
 (35) TUSHINGHAM, Samuel - U    15 - 0  
   (35) TUSHINGHAM, Samuel - U    
 (30) POWELL, Matthew - U  15 - 12    
       (3) ROBINSON, Daniel - U
 (19) PRIESTLEY, Ben - U      15 - 10
   (19) PRIESTLEY, Ben - U    
 (46) GREENHALGH, Sam - U  15 - 11    
     (14) BATES (C), Ben - U  
 (51) PATTERSON, Liam - U    7 - 15  
   (14) BATES (C), Ben - U    
 (14) BATES (C), Ben - U  5 - 15    
       
 (9T) EXETER, Tom - U      
   (9T) EXETER, Tom - U    
 (54) AP PHYLIP, Gethin - U  15 - 3    
     (9T) EXETER, Tom - U  
 (43T) RICHARDS (V), Ceri - U    15 - 7  
   (22) BERNSTEIN, Richard - U    
 (22) BERNSTEIN, Richard - U  11 - 15    
       (9T) EXETER, Tom - U
 (27) WILLIAMS (V), Tony - U      15 - 10
   (27) WILLIAMS (V), Tony - U    
 (38) WILLIAMS (C), Rob - U  15 - 11    
     (6) BURN, Joshua - U  
 (58T) COATES (V), Ian - U    5 - 15  
   (6) BURN, Joshua - U    
 (6) BURN, Joshua - U  5 - 15    
       
 (7) MACCHIAROLA, Alessandro - U      
   (7) MACCHIAROLA, Alessandro - U    
 (58T) TANAKA, Hiroaki - U  15 - 3    
     (7) MACCHIAROLA, Alessandro - U  
 (39) COATES, Joshua - U    15 - 9  
   (26) HOULSTON, Jack - U    
 (26) HOULSTON, Jack - U  10 - 15    
       (7) MACCHIAROLA, Alessandro - U
 (23) CRIPWELL, Phillip - U      14 - 7
   (23) CRIPWELL, Phillip - U    
 (42) NESBITT, Peter - U  15 - 12    
     (9T) BEWSHER, Justin - U  
 (55) YOO, SungKyun - U    14 - 15  
   (9T) BEWSHER, Justin - U    
 (9T) BEWSHER, Justin - U  4 - 15    
       
 (15) KRAATZ, Ingvar - U      
   (15) KRAATZ, Ingvar - U    
 (50) DE N'YEURT (V), Ira - U  15 - 6    
     (17T) CORLETT, Thomas - U  
 (47) JUNG (C), Jimmy - U    5 - 15  
   (17T) CORLETT, Thomas - U    
 (17T) CORLETT, Thomas - U  5 - 15    
       (17T) CORLETT, Thomas - U
 (31) DAWKINS (V), Jonathan - U      15 - 9
   (31) DAWKINS (V), Jonathan - U    
 (34) PAPP, Mike - U  15 - 6    
     (2) NAGLE, Conor - U  
 (63) -BYE-    2 - 15  
   (2) NAGLE, Conor - U    
 (2) NAGLE, Conor - U      
       

Round #3 - Direct Elimination

Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
       
 (1) BILLING, Matthew - U      
   (1) BILLING, Matthew - U    
 (8) KURSISS, Edgars - U  15 - 9    
     (1) BILLING, Matthew - U  
 (5) BROSNAN, James - U    15 - 13  
   (4) NAGLE, Christopher - U    
 (4) NAGLE, Christopher - U  11 - 15    
       (1) BILLING, Matthew - U
 (3) ROBINSON, Daniel - U      15 - 10
   (3) ROBINSON, Daniel - U    
 (9T) EXETER, Tom - U  15 - 4    
     (3) ROBINSON, Daniel - U  
 (7) MACCHIAROLA, Alessandro - U    15 - 9  
   (17T) CORLETT, Thomas - U    
 (17T) CORLETT, Thomas - U  10 - 15    
       

Results generated by Fencing Time tournament software: www.FencingTime.com