Final Results

Tournament: Welsh Open 2012 - Day 1
Location: Sport Wales National Centre
Event: Open Senior Men's Foil
Event Class: Unrated
Date: 10 November 2012 - 09:00

Place Name Club Division Country Rating Earned
1 ROBINSON, Daniel Excalibur NATIONAL GBR U  
2 POTTERTON, Tom Bristol Grammar NATIONAL GBR U  
3T SHILLINGFORD, Warren Uwe NATIONAL GBR U  
3T SHILLINGFORD, Jason Salle Lawrence NATIONAL GBR U  
5 WILLIAMS, Steven Salle Boston NATIONAL GBR U  
6 WILD, Chris Cardiff University NATIONAL GBR U  
7 WOOD-FISHER, James Gwent Sword NATIONAL GBR U  
8 CAULFIELD, Tristan Bath Sword NATIONAL GBR U  
9 WILLIAMS, Gavin Liverpool Fc NATIONAL GBR U  
10 ALLEN, Richard Salle Boston NATIONAL GBR U  
11 WEEKES, Jonathan Salle Boston NATIONAL GBR U  
12T NESBITT, Peter University Of Leeds NATIONAL GBR U  
12T SIBERT, Edward Cardiff University NATIONAL GBR U  
14 DOBBELSTEYN, Michael (dam) Damocles NATIONAL GBR U  
15 ORCHART, George Swansea NATIONAL GBR U  
16 PATRICK, Kieran Dundee University NATIONAL GBR U  
17 CARPENTER, Sion Swansea University NATIONAL GBR U  
18 EXETER, Tom University Of Leeds NATIONAL GBR U  
19 NG, Grant Salle Boston NATIONAL GBR U  
20 MALDOOM, Edz Saxon NATIONAL GBR U  
21 DE CARTERET, Jamie Sarnia Sword Club NATIONAL GBR U  
22 CHEW, Michael Plymouth NATIONAL GBR U  
23 MITA, Charles Truro NATIONAL GBR U  
24 WILLIAMS, Alex Salle Hollyrood NATIONAL GBR U  
25 MARAIS, Neil Sarnia Sword Club NATIONAL GBR U  
26 CAFARO (C), Jack Llantwit Major NATIONAL GBR U  
27 HIBBERT, Paul Shetland Fc NATIONAL GBR U  
28 GABB, David Gloucester NATIONAL GBR U  
29 JESSEL KENYON, Misha University Of Exeter NATIONAL GBR U  
30 ELLIS, Roby A&c NATIONAL GBR U  
31 MASSEY, Oliver Aberystwyth NATIONAL GBR U  
32 PATTERSON, Liam Salle Paul NATIONAL GBR U  
33 DAWKINS (V), Jonanthan Bristol Fc NATIONAL GBR U  
34 DE BURGH (V), Etienne Salle Gadaski NATIONAL GBR U  
35 ELLIS, Matthew A&c NATIONAL GBR U  
36 ATTWELL, Demian Bristol Fc NATIONAL GBR U  
37 LITHERLAND, Stephen Cardiff University NATIONAL GBR U  
38 CRUICKSHANK, Adam Edinburgh University Fencing Club NATIONAL GBR U  
39 MURRAY, Mark Salle Boston NATIONAL GBR U  
40 CLARE, Stephen Plymouth NATIONAL GBR U  
41 ZINN (C), Maximilian Lampeter Town NATIONAL GBR U  
42 TUSHINGHAM (C), Samuel Swindon NATIONAL GBR U  
43 CARPENTER, Nigel Solihull NATIONAL GBR U  
44 RANKIN, Mark Cotswold NATIONAL GBR U  
45 BRUNDLE (V), Kel Celtic Sword NATIONAL GBR U  
46 DE N'YEURT (V), Ira Bristol Fc NATIONAL GBR U  
47 IDZIASZCZYK (C), Peter Russell Swords NATIONAL GBR U  
48 MEREDITH-DAVIES (C), William Cardiff NATIONAL GBR U  
49 SALTER (V), Duncan Pembroke Fencing Club NATIONAL GBR U  
50 JONES (V), Kenny Fighting Fit NATIONAL GBR U  
51 PARKS, Edward Cardiff University NATIONAL GBR U  
52 TOPLIS (V), Ian Foiled Again NATIONAL GBR U  
53 TRETHEWEY (V), David Fighting Fit NATIONAL GBR U  
54 FOLLON (C), Jaxom Lampeter Town NATIONAL GBR U  
55T JOHNSON (V), Perry Huntingdon NATIONAL GBR U  
55T MAYFORD (C), Zach Celtic Sword NATIONAL GBR U  


Round #1 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
CARPENTER, Sion 1   V5 V5 V5 V5 D0 V5   5 25 18 +7 2
CLARE, Stephen 2 D1   D4 D2 V5 D0 V5   2 17 21 -4 5
DAWKINS (V), Jonanthan 3 D4 V5   V5 V5 D3 V5   4 27 17 +10 3
HIBBERT, Paul 4 D4 V5 D3   V5 D4 V5   3 26 18 +8 4
JOHNSON (V), Perry 5 D1 D1 D0 D0   D1 D0   0 3 30 -27 7
SHILLINGFORD, Warren 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5   6 30 8 +22 1
MEREDITH-DAVIES (C), William 7 D3 D0 D0 D1 V5 D0     1 9 25 -16 6
Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
ORCHART, George 1   V5 V5 D1 D2 V5 V5   4 23 19 +4 4
IDZIASZCZYK (C), Peter 2 D4   D0 D3 D4 D3 V5   1 19 25 -6 6
DOBBELSTEYN, Michael 3 D4 V5   D3 V5 V5 V5   4 27 14 +13 3
POTTERTON, Tom 4 V5 V5 V5   D4 V5 V5   5 29 14 +15 1
ALLEN, Richard 5 V5 V5 D3 V5   V5 V5   5 28 17 +11 2
ZINN (C), Maximilian 6 D1 V5 D0 D2 D2   V5   2 15 25 -10 5
MAYFORD (C), Zach 7 D0 D0 D1 D0 D0 D2     0 3 30 -27 7
Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
MURRAY, Mark 1   D4 D0 D0 V5 V5   2 14 22 -8 5
ATTWELL, Demian 2 V5   D3 D0 V5 D2   2 15 19 -4 4
NESBITT, Peter 3 V5 V5   D1 V5 V5   4 21 14 +7 2
SHILLINGFORD, Jason 4 V5 V5 V5   V5 V5   5 25 3 +22 1
SALTER (V), Duncan 5 D4 D0 D4 D0   D4   0 12 25 -13 6
JESSEL KENYON, Misha 6 D3 V5 D2 D2 V5     2 17 21 -4 3
Pool #4   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
PATTERSON, Liam 1   D0 V5 D2 D0 D4   1 11 24 -13 5
CHEW, Michael 2 V5   V5 D2 D3 V5   3 20 13 +7 3
PARKS, Edward 3 D4 D1   D2 D1 D2   0 10 25 -15 6
ROBINSON, Daniel 4 V5 V5 V5   V5 V5   5 25 12 +13 1
CAULFIELD, Tristan 5 V5 V5 V5 D4   V5   4 24 10 +14 2
CRUICKSHANK, Adam 6 V5 D2 V5 D2 D1     2 15 21 -6 4
Pool #5   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
CARPENTER, Nigel 1   D0 V5 D4 D0 D4   1 13 21 -8 4
WILLIAMS, Steven 2 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5   5 25 1 +24 1
PATRICK, Kieran 3 D1 D0   V5 D4 D1   1 11 21 -10 5
DE N'YEURT (V), Ira 4 V5 D0 D1   D1 D0   1 7 24 -17 6
DE BURGH (V), Etienne 5 V5 D0 V5 V5   D4   3 19 15 +4 3
SIBERT, Edward 6 V5 D1 V5 V5 V5     4 21 14 +7 2
Pool #6   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
MARAIS, Neil 1   V5 D2 V5 V5 D0   3 17 16 +1 3
RANKIN, Mark 2 D3   D1 D2 V5 D0   1 11 21 -10 5
WEEKES, Jonathan 3 V5 V5   V5 V5 D2   4 22 8 +14 2
MASSEY, Oliver 4 D3 V5 D0   V5 D0   2 13 17 -4 4
FOLLON (C), Jaxom 5 D0 D1 D0 D0   D0   0 1 25 -24 6
WILD, Chris 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5     5 25 2 +23 1
Pool #7   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
WOOD-FISHER, James 1   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   5 25 9 +16 1
ELLIS, Roby 2 D1   V5 D2 D1 V5   2 14 18 -4 4
LITHERLAND, Stephen 3 D0 D2   V5 D2 V5   2 14 18 -4 4
GABB, David 4 D4 V5 D3   D1 V5   2 18 18 0 3
EXETER, Tom 5 D4 V5 V5 V5   V5   4 24 10 +14 2
TRETHEWEY (V), David 6 D0 D1 D0 D1 D1     0 3 25 -22 6
Pool #8   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
NG, Grant 1   V5 V5 V5 D3 V5   4 23 10 +13 2
TOPLIS (V), Ian 2 D2   D4 D1 D1 D1   0 9 25 -16 6
BRUNDLE (V), Kel 3 D2 V5   D0 D2 D2   1 11 24 -13 5
WILLIAMS, Alex 4 D0 V5 V5   D2 V5   3 17 14 +3 3
WILLIAMS, Gavin 5 V4 V5 V5 V5   V5   5 24 10 +14 1
ELLIS, Matthew 6 D2 V5 V5 D3 D2     2 17 18 -1 4
Pool #9   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
MALDOOM, Edz 1   V5 V5 D1 V5 V5   4 21 12 +9 1
JONES (V), Kenny 2 D2   D1 D2 D3 D3   0 11 25 -14 6
TUSHINGHAM (C), Samuel 3 D2 V5   D4 D4 D0   1 15 21 -6 5
DE CARTERET, Jamie 4 V5 V5 V5   V5 D4   4 24 16 +8 2
CAFARO (C), Jack 5 D2 V5 V5 D4   V5   3 21 21 0 4
MITA, Charles 6 D1 V5 V5 V5 D4     3 20 17 +3 3

Round #2 - Direct Elimination

Table of 64 Table of 32  
     
 (1) WILLIAMS, Steven - U    
   (1) WILLIAMS, Steven - U  
 (64) -BYE-    
     (1) WILLIAMS, Steven - U
 (33T) ELLIS, Roby - U    15 - 5
   (33T) ELLIS, Roby - U  
 (32) ATTWELL, Demian - U  15 - 12  
     
 (17T) SIBERT, Edward - U    
   (17T) SIBERT, Edward - U  
 (48) MEREDITH-DAVIES (C), William - U  15 - 3  
     (17T) SIBERT, Edward - U
 (49) SALTER (V), Duncan - U    15 - 7
   (16) DE CARTERET, Jamie - U  
 (16) DE CARTERET, Jamie - U  9 - 15  
     
 (9) ALLEN, Richard - U    
   (9) ALLEN, Richard - U  
 (55T) MAYFORD (C), Zach - U  15 - 2  
     (9) ALLEN, Richard - U
 (41) CARPENTER, Nigel - U    15 - 11
   (24) MITA, Charles - U  
 (24) MITA, Charles - U  6 - 15  
     
 (25) WILLIAMS, Alex - U    
   (25) WILLIAMS, Alex - U  
 (40) TUSHINGHAM (C), Samuel - U  15 - 6  
     (8) POTTERTON, Tom - U
 (57) -BYE-    8 - 15
   (8) POTTERTON, Tom - U  
 (8) POTTERTON, Tom - U    
     
 (5) WOOD-FISHER, James - U    
   (5) WOOD-FISHER, James - U  
 (60) -BYE-    
     (5) WOOD-FISHER, James - U
 (37) MURRAY, Mark - U    15 - 6
   (28) HIBBERT, Paul - U  
 (28) HIBBERT, Paul - U  11 - 15  
     
 (21) ORCHART, George - U    
   (21) ORCHART, George - U  
 (44T) BRUNDLE (V), Kel - U  15 - 2  
     (21) ORCHART, George - U
 (53) TRETHEWEY (V), David - U    15 - 13
   (11T) EXETER, Tom - U  
 (11T) EXETER, Tom - U  0 - 15  
     
 (13) WEEKES, Jonathan - U    
   (13) WEEKES, Jonathan - U  
 (52) TOPLIS (V), Ian - U  15 - 4  
     (13) WEEKES, Jonathan - U
 (44T) PATTERSON, Liam - U    15 - 9
   (44T) PATTERSON, Liam - U  
 (20) DAWKINS (V), Jonanthan - U  15 - 13  
     
 (29) GABB, David - U    
   (29) GABB, David - U  
 (36) CRUICKSHANK, Adam - U  15 - 13  
     (4) SHILLINGFORD, Jason - U
 (61) -BYE-    9 - 15
   (4) SHILLINGFORD, Jason - U  
 (4) SHILLINGFORD, Jason - U    
     
 (3) SHILLINGFORD, Warren - U    
   (3) SHILLINGFORD, Warren - U  
 (62) -BYE-    
     (3) SHILLINGFORD, Warren - U
 (35) MASSEY, Oliver - U    15 - 8
   (35) MASSEY, Oliver - U  
 (30) ELLIS, Matthew - U  15 - 5  
     
 (19) DOBBELSTEYN, Michael - U    
   (19) DOBBELSTEYN, Michael - U  
 (46) DE N'YEURT (V), Ira - U  15 - 7  
     (19) DOBBELSTEYN, Michael - U
 (51) PARKS, Edward - U    15 - 9
   (14) NG, Grant - U  
 (14) NG, Grant - U  5 - 15  
     
 (11T) CAULFIELD, Tristan - U    
   (11T) CAULFIELD, Tristan - U  
 (54) FOLLON (C), Jaxom - U  15 - 2  
     (11T) CAULFIELD, Tristan - U
 (42T) RANKIN, Mark - U    15 - 10
   (22) CHEW, Michael - U  
 (22) CHEW, Michael - U  0 - 0  
     
 (27) CAFARO (C), Jack - U    
   (27) CAFARO (C), Jack - U  
 (38) CLARE, Stephen - U  15 - 7  
     (6) WILLIAMS, Gavin - U
 (59) -BYE-    3 - 15
   (6) WILLIAMS, Gavin - U  
 (6) WILLIAMS, Gavin - U    
     
 (7) ROBINSON, Daniel - U    
   (7) ROBINSON, Daniel - U  
 (58) -BYE-    
     (7) ROBINSON, Daniel - U
 (39) ZINN (C), Maximilian - U    15 - 5
   (26) MARAIS, Neil - U  
 (26) MARAIS, Neil - U  8 - 15  
     
 (23) DE BURGH (V), Etienne - U    
   (42T) PATRICK, Kieran - U  
 (42T) PATRICK, Kieran - U  13 - 15  
     (42T) PATRICK, Kieran - U
 (55T) JOHNSON (V), Perry - U    15 - 11
   (10) CARPENTER, Sion - U  
 (10) CARPENTER, Sion - U  0 - 15  
     
 (15) MALDOOM, Edz - U    
   (15) MALDOOM, Edz - U  
 (50) JONES (V), Kenny - U  15 - 9  
     (17T) NESBITT, Peter - U
 (47) IDZIASZCZYK (C), Peter - U    7 - 15
   (17T) NESBITT, Peter - U  
 (17T) NESBITT, Peter - U  8 - 15  
     
 (31) JESSEL KENYON, Misha - U    
   (31) JESSEL KENYON, Misha - U  
 (33T) LITHERLAND, Stephen - U  15 - 13  
     (2) WILD, Chris - U
 (63) -BYE-    6 - 15
   (2) WILD, Chris - U  
 (2) WILD, Chris - U    
     

Round #3 - Direct Elimination

Table of 16 Table of 8  
     
 (1) WILLIAMS, Steven - U    
   (1) WILLIAMS, Steven - U  
 (17T) SIBERT, Edward - U  15 - 8  
     (8) POTTERTON, Tom - U
 (9) ALLEN, Richard - U    10 - 15
   (8) POTTERTON, Tom - U  
 (8) POTTERTON, Tom - U  4 - 15  
     
 (5) WOOD-FISHER, James - U    
   (5) WOOD-FISHER, James - U  
 (21) ORCHART, George - U  15 - 12  
     (4) SHILLINGFORD, Jason - U
 (13) WEEKES, Jonathan - U    10 - 15
   (4) SHILLINGFORD, Jason - U  
 (4) SHILLINGFORD, Jason - U  6 - 15  
     
 (3) SHILLINGFORD, Warren - U    
   (3) SHILLINGFORD, Warren - U  
 (19) DOBBELSTEYN, Michael - U  15 - 12  
     (3) SHILLINGFORD, Warren - U
 (11T) CAULFIELD, Tristan - U    15 - 12
   (11T) CAULFIELD, Tristan - U  
 (6) WILLIAMS, Gavin - U  15 - 9  
     
 (7) ROBINSON, Daniel - U    
   (7) ROBINSON, Daniel - U  
 (42T) PATRICK, Kieran - U  15 - 0  
     (7) ROBINSON, Daniel - U
 (17T) NESBITT, Peter - U    15 - 4
   (2) WILD, Chris - U  
 (2) WILD, Chris - U  5 - 15  
     

Round #4 - Direct Elimination

Semi-Finals Finals  
     
 (8) POTTERTON, Tom - U    
   (8) POTTERTON, Tom - U  
 (4) SHILLINGFORD, Jason - U  15 - 14  
     (7) ROBINSON, Daniel - U
 (3) SHILLINGFORD, Warren - U    8 - 15
   (7) ROBINSON, Daniel - U  
 (7) ROBINSON, Daniel - U  7 - 15  
     

Results generated by Fencing Time tournament software: www.FencingTime.com