Final Results

Tournament: Wrexham Open 2013
Location: Rossett
Event: Open Senior Men's Saber
Event Class: Unrated
Date: 08 June 2013 - 09:00

Place Name Member # Born Club Division Country Rating Earned
1 Concannon, Stephen IFF T110   Salle Dublin NATIONAL IRL U  
2 Byrne, Kieran 103413   Univ of Salford NATIONAL GBR U  
3T Bowley, Stan 95907 1995 Rivington Park NATIONAL GBR U  
3T Jacob, Michael 98902   Aberystwyth Uni NATIONAL GBR U  
5 van Gemeren, Evert 56461 1972 Wingerworth NATIONAL GBR U  
6 Potter, Steve 38025 1972 Stourbridge NATIONAL GBR U  
7 Basford, Andy 57971   Sheffield Swords NATIONAL GBR U  
8 Lindley, Thomas 111607 1995 Marshall Fencing NATIONAL GBR U  
9 Brenda, Christopher 50462   Stratford NATIONAL GBR U  
10 Dobel-Ober, David 106475   3 Blades NATIONAL GBR U  
11 Leponis, Stefan 98823 1972 Stockport NATIONAL GBR U  
12 Jobson-Pargeter, William 57180   Bangor University NATIONAL GBR U  
13 Dobel-Ober, Marius 117491   3 Blades NATIONAL GBR U  
14 Jopling, Nathan 103033 1995 Doncaster NATIONAL GBR U  
15 Taylor, Simon 122566   Bangor University NATIONAL GBR U  
16 Woodward, Paul 96136   Swords (Wallasey) NATIONAL GBR U  
17 Roberts, Daniel 114580 1995 Wrexham NATIONAL GBR U  
18 Brenda, Paul 52793 1972 Stratford NATIONAL GBR U  
19 Lloyd, Mark 108079   fencing@ NATIONAL GBR U  
20 Smith, Nathan   1995 Bramhall Sword Club NATIONAL GBR U  


Round #1 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Brenda, Christopher 1   V5 D1 V5 V5   3 16 10 +6 2
Lloyd, Mark 2 D1   D1 D1 D2   0 5 20 -15 5
Concannon, Stephen 3 V5 V5   D0 V5   3 15 10 +5 3
van Gemeren, Evert 4 D4 V5 V5   V5   3 19 6 +13 1
Roberts, Daniel 5 D0 V5 D3 D0     1 8 17 -9 4
Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Jacob, Michael 1   D3 V5 D3 V5   2 16 12 +4 2
Bowley, Stan 2 V5   V5 V5 V5   4 20 8 +12 1
Taylor, Simon 3 D0 D1   V5 V5   2 11 14 -3 4
Lindley, Thomas 4 V5 D3 D2   V5   2 15 14 +1 3
Smith, Nathan 5 D2 D1 D2 D1     0 6 20 -14 5
Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Dobel-Ober, David 1   D2 V5 V5 V5   3 17 13 +4 2
Jobson-Pargeter, William 2 V5   V5 V5 D4   3 19 13 +6 1
Brenda, Paul 3 D0 D3   D2 D0   0 5 20 -15 5
Leponis, Stefan 4 D4 D3 V5   V5   2 17 14 +3 3
Basford, Andy 5 D4 V5 V5 D2     2 16 14 +2 4
Pool #4   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Jopling, Nathan 1   D2 V5 D3 D0   1 10 19 -9 4
Byrne, Kieran 2 V5   V5 V5 V5   4 20 7 +13 1
Woodward, Paul 3 D4 D3   D3 D3   0 13 20 -7 5
Dobel-Ober, Marius 4 V5 D2 V5   D1   2 13 16 -3 3
Potter, Steve 5 V5 D0 V5 V5     3 15 9 +6 2

Round #2 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Potter, Steve 1   V5 V5 D4 V5 V5 V5   5 29 18 +11 2
Byrne, Kieran 2 D4   V5 D2 D4 V5 V5   3 25 18 +7 4
Dobel-Ober, Marius 3 D0 D1   D1 D3 V5 V5   2 15 24 -9 5
Concannon, Stephen 4 V5 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5   6 30 10 +20 1
Lindley, Thomas 5 D4 V5 V5 D2   V5 V5   4 26 22 +4 3
Brenda, Paul 6 D3 D1 D1 D0 D2   V5   1 12 26 -14 6
Smith, Nathan 7 D2 D1 D3 D1 D3 D1     0 11 30 -19 7
Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Basford, Andy 1   D1 V5 D4 V5 V5 V5   4 25 16 +9 3
Bowley, Stan 2 V5   V5 D2 V5 V5 V5   5 27 15 +12 1
Taylor, Simon 3 D0 D4   D3 V5 D3 D4   1 19 26 -7 5
Brenda, Christopher 4 V5 V5 V5   V5 D2 V5   5 27 16 +11 2
Lloyd, Mark 5 D2 D1 D1 D1   D1 V5   1 11 28 -17 7
Dobel-Ober, David 6 D1 D3 V5 V5 V5   V5   4 24 17 +7 4
Woodward, Paul 7 D3 D1 V5 D1 D3 D1     1 14 29 -15 6
Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Leponis, Stefan 1   V5 V5 V5 V5 D1   4 21 16 +5 2
Jacob, Michael 2 D4   V5 D4 V5 D4   2 22 16 +6 3
Jobson-Pargeter, William 3 D0 D0   V5 V5 D4   2 14 22 -8 5
Jopling, Nathan 4 D3 V5 D4   V5 D1   2 18 19 -1 4
Roberts, Daniel 5 D4 D1 D3 D0   D4   0 12 25 -13 6
van Gemeren, Evert 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5     5 25 14 +11 1

Round #3 - Direct Elimination

Table of 32 Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
           
 (1) Concannon, Stephen - U          
   (1) Concannon, Stephen - U        
 (32) -BYE-          
     (1) Concannon, Stephen - U      
 (17) Woodward, Paul - U    15 - 8      
   (17) Woodward, Paul - U        
 (16) Roberts, Daniel - U  15 - 7        
       (1) Concannon, Stephen - U    
 (9) Basford, Andy - U      15 - 6    
   (9) Basford, Andy - U        
 (24) -BYE-          
     (9) Basford, Andy - U      
 (25) -BYE-    15 - 7      
   (8) Leponis, Stefan - U        
 (8) Leponis, Stefan - U          
         (1) Concannon, Stephen - U  
 (5) Brenda, Christopher - U        15 - 14  
   (5) Brenda, Christopher - U        
 (28) -BYE-          
     (12) Jacob, Michael - U      
 (21) -BYE-    12 - 15      
   (12) Jacob, Michael - U        
 (12) Jacob, Michael - U          
       (12) Jacob, Michael - U    
 (13) Dobel-Ober, Marius - U      15 - 9    
   (13) Dobel-Ober, Marius - U        
 (20) Smith, Nathan - U  15 - 2        
     (4) Potter, Steve - U      
 (29) -BYE-    11 - 15      
   (4) Potter, Steve - U        
 (4) Potter, Steve - U          
           (1) Concannon, Stephen - U
 (3) van Gemeren, Evert - U          15 - 5
   (3) van Gemeren, Evert - U        
 (30) -BYE-          
     (3) van Gemeren, Evert - U      
 (19) Lloyd, Mark - U    15 - 13      
   (14) Jopling, Nathan - U        
 (14) Jopling, Nathan - U  11 - 15        
       (6) Byrne, Kieran - U    
 (11) Jobson-Pargeter, William - U      10 - 15    
   (11) Jobson-Pargeter, William - U        
 (22) -BYE-          
     (6) Byrne, Kieran - U      
 (27) -BYE-    8 - 15      
   (6) Byrne, Kieran - U        
 (6) Byrne, Kieran - U          
         (6) Byrne, Kieran - U  
 (7) Dobel-Ober, David - U        15 - 14  
   (7) Dobel-Ober, David - U        
 (26) -BYE-          
     (10) Lindley, Thomas - U      
 (23) -BYE-    12 - 15      
   (10) Lindley, Thomas - U        
 (10) Lindley, Thomas - U          
       (2) Bowley, Stan - U    
 (15) Taylor, Simon - U      9 - 15    
   (15) Taylor, Simon - U        
 (18) Brenda, Paul - U  15 - 8        
     (2) Bowley, Stan - U      
 (31) -BYE-    6 - 15      
   (2) Bowley, Stan - U        
 (2) Bowley, Stan - U          
           

Results generated by Fencing Time tournament software: www.FencingTime.com