Final Results

Tournament: Wrexham Open
Location:
Event: Open Senior Men's Saber
Event Class: Unrated
Date: 07 June 2014 - 09:00

Place Name Member # Born Club Division Country Rating Earned
1 McGavin, Robert 118123   Wrekin Sword NATIONAL GBR U  
2 Swiffin, Michael 104665   Stockport NATIONAL GBR U  
3T Taylor, David 121583 1974 Stockport NATIONAL GBR U  
3T Hinegan, Lee 98661   Bolton NATIONAL GBR U  
5 Byrne, Kieran 103413   Ashton NATIONAL GBR U  
6 Graham, Oliver 124347 1996 Liverpool NATIONAL GBR U  
7 Dobel-Ober, David 106475   3 Blades NATIONAL GBR U  
8 Edwards, James 116353 1996 Marshall Fencing NATIONAL GBR U  
9 Gibson, Nathan 96875   Ashton NATIONAL GBR U  
10 Moffat, Carl 104939 1974 Stratford NATIONAL GBR U  
11 Daniels, Jordan 96600   Manchester University NATIONAL GBR U  
12 Roberts, Daniel 114580 1996 Wrexham NATIONAL GBR U  
13 Lewis, Tim 120440 1974 Bridgend NATIONAL GBR U  
14 Egan, Niall 112044 1996 Sheffield Swords NATIONAL GBR U  
15 Dobel-Ober, Lucien 117490 1996 3 Blades NATIONAL GBR U  
16 Jopling, Nathan 103033 1996 Sheffield Swords NATIONAL GBR U  
17 Edwards, Thomas 116230 1996 Marshall Fencing NATIONAL GBR U  
18 Kavanagh, Gwydion 118396 1996 Lampeter Town NATIONAL GBR U  
19 Dobel-Ober, Marius 117491 1996 3 Blades NATIONAL GBR U  
20 Broadhead, Richard 116782   Mary Hawden NATIONAL GBR U  
21 Palmer, Phil 40349 1974 Stourbridge NATIONAL GBR U  
22 Kellett, Joseph 125650   Manchester University NATIONAL GBR U  
23 Tully, Jacob 103708 1996 Marshall Fencing NATIONAL GBR U  
24 Webb, Francis 120845 1996 Lampeter Town NATIONAL GBR U  


Round #1 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Dobel-Ober, David 1   V5 V5 V5 D1 V5   4 21 10 +11 1
Palmer, Phil 2 D3   D4 D3 V5 D1   1 16 23 -7 6
Roberts, Daniel 3 D0 V5   D0 V5 V5   3 15 21 -6 3
Moffat, Carl 4 D1 V5 V5   V5 V5   4 21 14 +7 2
Kellett, Joseph 5 V5 D3 D3 D3   D2   1 16 21 -5 5
Jopling, Nathan 6 D1 V5 D4 D3 V5     2 18 18 0 4
Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Broadhead, Richard 1   D3 D4 D2 V5 D2   1 16 24 -8 5
Taylor, David 2 V5   V5 V5 V5 D3   4 23 16 +7 2
Egan, Niall 3 V5 D4   D4 V5 D1   2 19 23 -4 4
Hinegan, Lee 4 V5 D2 V5   V5 D3   3 20 19 +1 3
Tully, Jacob 5 D4 D2 D4 D3   D1   0 14 25 -11 6
McGavin, Robert 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5     5 25 10 +15 1
Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Dobel-Ober, Marius 1   D4 V5 D4 V5 D0   2 18 21 -3 5
Graham, Oliver 2 V5   D4 V5 V5 D2   3 21 18 +3 3
Daniels, Jordan 3 D4 V5   D2 V5 D2   2 18 19 -1 4
Edwards, Thomas 4 V5 D0 V5   V5 V5   4 20 15 +5 2
Webb, Francis 5 D2 D4 D0 D1   D1   0 8 25 -17 6
Byrne, Kieran 6 V5 V5 V5 D3 V5     4 23 10 +13 1
Pool #4   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Gibson, Nathan 1   D4 V5 V5 D4 V5   3 23 17 +6 2
Edwards, James 2 V5   V5 D3 V5 D3   3 21 15 +6 3
Kavanagh, Gwydion 3 D2 D0   V5 D0 V5   2 12 20 -8 5
Lewis, Tim 4 D1 V5 D3   D4 V5   2 18 19 -1 4
Swiffin, Michael 5 V5 D1 V5 V5   V5   4 21 16 +5 1
Dobel-Ober, Lucien 6 D4 V5 D2 D1 D3     1 15 23 -8 6

Round #2 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Egan, Niall 1   V5 D3 V5 D3 D3   2 19 19 0 4
Dobel-Ober, Marius 2 D1   V5 V5 D3 D3   2 17 20 -3 5
McGavin, Robert 3 V5 D4   V5 V5 V5   4 24 14 +10 1
Webb, Francis 4 D3 D1 D1   D1 D3   0 9 25 -16 6
Gibson, Nathan 5 V5 V5 D2 V5   V5   4 22 16 +6 2
Edwards, James 6 V5 V5 D3 V5 D4     3 22 19 +3 3
Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Edwards, Thomas 1   V5 D4 D4 D1 D1   1 15 24 -9 6
Tully, Jacob 2 D4   D2 V5 D3 D3   1 17 24 -7 5
Kavanagh, Gwydion 3 V5 V5   V5 D1 D2   3 18 20 -2 3
Lewis, Tim 4 V5 D4 D4   D2 V5   2 20 21 -1 4
Graham, Oliver 5 V5 V5 V5 V5   D4   4 24 12 +12 1
Byrne, Kieran 6 V5 V5 V5 D2 V5     4 22 15 +7 2
Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Daniels, Jordan 1   V5 V5 D2 V5 V5   4 22 15 +7 1
Kellett, Joseph 2 D2   D0 D2 D4 V5   1 13 24 -11 6
Swiffin, Michael 3 D4 V5   V5 V5 D3   3 22 16 +6 2
Dobel-Ober, David 4 V5 V5 D2   D3 D3   2 18 19 -1 5
Dobel-Ober, Lucien 5 D0 V5 D4 V5   V5   3 19 19 0 3
Hinegan, Lee 6 D4 D4 V5 V5 D2     2 20 21 -1 4
Pool #4   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Palmer, Phil 1   D4 D1 D4 D2 V5   1 16 22 -6 5
Roberts, Daniel 2 V5   V5 V5 D1 D4   3 20 20 0 3
Broadhead, Richard 3 V5 D2   V5 D1 V5   3 18 17 +1 2
Moffat, Carl 4 V5 D4 D4   D2 V5   2 20 20 0 4
Taylor, David 5 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5   5 25 9 +16 1
Jopling, Nathan 6 D2 V5 D2 D1 D3     1 13 24 -11 6

Round #3 - Direct Elimination

Table of 32 Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
           
 (1) McGavin, Robert - U          
   (1) McGavin, Robert - U        
 (32) -BYE-          
     (1) McGavin, Robert - U      
 (17) Dobel-Ober, Marius - U    15 - 8      
   (16) Egan, Niall - U        
 (16) Egan, Niall - U  11 - 15        
       (1) McGavin, Robert - U    
 (9) Moffat, Carl - U      15 - 9    
   (9) Moffat, Carl - U        
 (24) Webb, Francis - U  15 - 5        
     (8) Edwards, James - U      
 (25) -BYE-    6 - 15      
   (8) Edwards, James - U        
 (8) Edwards, James - U          
         (1) McGavin, Robert - U  
 (5) Gibson, Nathan - U        15 - 11  
   (5) Gibson, Nathan - U        
 (28) -BYE-          
     (12) Hinegan, Lee - U      
 (21) Palmer, Phil - U    11 - 15      
   (12) Hinegan, Lee - U        
 (12) Hinegan, Lee - U  11 - 15        
       (12) Hinegan, Lee - U    
 (13) Edwards, Thomas - U      15 - 9    
   (20) Jopling, Nathan - U        
 (20) Jopling, Nathan - U  10 - 15        
     (4) Graham, Oliver - U      
 (29) -BYE-    6 - 15      
   (4) Graham, Oliver - U        
 (4) Graham, Oliver - U          
           (1) McGavin, Robert - U
 (3) Byrne, Kieran - U          15 - 13
   (3) Byrne, Kieran - U        
 (30) -BYE-          
     (3) Byrne, Kieran - U      
 (19) Dobel-Ober, Lucien - U    15 - 12      
   (19) Dobel-Ober, Lucien - U        
 (14) Kavanagh, Gwydion - U  15 - 6        
       (6) Swiffin, Michael - U    
 (11) Roberts, Daniel - U      14 - 15    
   (11) Roberts, Daniel - U        
 (22) Kellett, Joseph - U  15 - 12        
     (6) Swiffin, Michael - U      
 (27) -BYE-    9 - 15      
   (6) Swiffin, Michael - U        
 (6) Swiffin, Michael - U          
         (6) Swiffin, Michael - U  
 (7) Dobel-Ober, David - U        15 - 9  
   (7) Dobel-Ober, David - U        
 (26) -BYE-          
     (7) Dobel-Ober, David - U      
 (23) Tully, Jacob - U    15 - 11      
   (10) Daniels, Jordan - U        
 (10) Daniels, Jordan - U  11 - 15        
       (2) Taylor, David - U    
 (15) Lewis, Tim - U      10 - 15    
   (15) Lewis, Tim - U        
 (18) Broadhead, Richard - U  15 - 12        
     (2) Taylor, David - U      
 (31) -BYE-    8 - 15      
   (2) Taylor, David - U        
 (2) Taylor, David - U          
           

Results generated by Fencing Time tournament software: www.FencingTime.com